Music

Louis Langree will conduct Brahms Fest
CSO Music Director Louis Langrée

21c Museum Hotel | 609 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202.  513-578-6600

  • Check back for future events.

3CDC | 1203 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-4400

  • Thursdays, thru Sept. 26, 7-10 p.m. Salsa on the Square (at Fountain Square)
    • Sept. 26. Latin Beat Project with Reveal Your Love
  • Fridays & Saturdays, Sept. 6-28, 7-10 p.m. Fall Concert Series (at Fountain Square)
    • Sept. 20. 2nd Wind
    • Sept. 21. Soul Pocket Band
    • Sept. 27. TBA
    • Sept. 28. WHY?

American Sign Museum | 1330 Monmouth Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45225. 513-541-6366

  • Check back for future events.

Art of the Piano | Werner Recital Hall, College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati

  • May-June 2020

The Arts Alliance | Mason. 513-309-8585

  • Check back for future events.

ArtsConnect | Springfield Township Civic Center Plaza, 9150 Winton Rd.

  • Check back for future events.

ArtsWave |

  • Check back for future events.

Bach Ensemble of St. Thomas | St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 100 Miami Ave., Terrace Park, OH 45174. 513-831-2052

  • Check back for future events.

Baker Hunt Art & Cultural Center | 620 Greenup St., Covington, KY 41011. 859-431-0020

  • Check back for future events.

The Barn | 6980 Cambridge Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45227. 513-272-3700.

  • Check back for future events.

Behringer-Crawford Museum | 1600 Montague Rd, Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-4003

  • Check back for future events.

Blue Ash/Montgomery Symphony | 513-549-2197

  • Dec. 1, 7 p.m. Kindel Memorial Holiday Concert, Michael Chertock, conductor

Bromwell’s Harth Lounge | 125 W. 4th St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Thursdays-Saturdays. Jazz w/pianist Steve Schmidt and guests on weekends

Bunbury Music Festival | Sawyer Point Park & Yeatman’s Cove

  • May 31-June 1. 100 acts performing on separate stages

Butler Philharmonic | 513-844-5151

Check back for future events.

Caffe Vivace | 975 E. McMillan St., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-601-9897

  • Wednesdays, 8 p.m. Blue Wisp Big Band
  • Sept. 20, 7:30 p.m. Queen City Cabaret
  • Sept. 21, 8:30 p.m. John Fedchock w/ Scott Belck Quartet
  • Sept. 24, 7:30 p.m. Original Farm League Big Band
  • Sept. 26, 7:30 p.m. Julia Higgins Quartet
  • Sept. 27, 8:30 p.m. Phil DeGreg Trio
  •  Sept. 28, 8:30 p.m. Mambo Combo
  • Oct. 1, 7:30 p.m. Lynne Scott, Lee Stolar and Lou Lausche
  • Oct. 2, 8 p.m. Blue Wisp Big Band
  • Oct. 3, 7:30 p.m. Steve Allee Trio
  • Oct. 4, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m. An Evening with the Delfeayo Marsalis Quintet
  • Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m. Mandy Gaines Quartet
  • Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m. CCM Faculty Jazztet
  • Oct. 9, 8 p.m. Blue Wisp Big Band
  • Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m. Joe Policastro Trio
  • Oct. 12, 8:30 p.m. Burge/Allee Quartet
  • Oct. 16, 8 p.m. Lynne Scott w/ Blue Wisp Big Band
  • Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m. Brian Charette Organ Trio
  • Oct. 18, 8:30 p.m. Erwin Stuckey Trio
  • Oct. 19, 8:30 p.m. The Burning Caravan
  • Oct. 22, 7:30 p.m. Amy McFarland & Billy Larkin
  • Oct. 23, 8 p.m. Blue Wisp Big Band
  • Oct. 24, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m. Bobby Broom Trio
  • Oct. 25, 8:30 p.m. Five Little Bears
  • Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m. Craig Bailey Quintet
  • Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m. Pam Mallory and Wayne Yeager
  • Oct. 30, 8 p.m. Blue Wisp Big Band
  • Oct. 31, 7:30 p.m. El Ritmo De Mañana
  • Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m. Triage
  • Nov. 2, 8:30 p.m. Ron Jones Quartet
  • Nov. 14, 7:30 p.m. Josh Nelson
  • Nov. 17, 7 p.m. NKU Jazz Showcase
  • Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m. The Kim Pensyl Group

Caladrian Ensemble | Old St. Mary’s Church, 123 E 13th St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Calvary Episcopal Church | 3766 Clifton Ave, Cincinnati, OH, 45220. 513-861-4437

  • Check back for future events.

The Carnegie | 1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, KY 41011. 859-957-1940

  • Sept. 28, 7:30 p.m. Carnegie MISCAST 2019

Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption | Covington. 859-431-2060

  • Check back for future events.

Chamber Music Cincinnati | Memorial Hall, Over-the-Rhine. 513-342-6870

  • Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m. Emerson Quartet
  • Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m. Alisa Weilerstein and Inon Barnatan
  • Jan. 28, 2020, 7:30 p.m. St. Lawrence String Quartet
  • March 12, 2020, 7:30 p.m. Pavel Haas Quartet
  • March 17, 2020, 7:30 p.m. Murray Perahia

Chamber Music Network |

  • April 25. Palooza in the Library (at main branch of Public Library)

Chamber Music Yellow Springs | First Presbyterian Church, 314 Xenia Ave., Yellow Springs, OH 45387. 937-374-8800

  • Sept. 22, 7:30 p.m. Sirius Quartet
  • Oct. 27, 7:30 p.m. Maxwell String Quartet
  • Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m. Goldstein-Peled-Fiterstein Trio
  • March 22, 7:30 p.m. Catacoustic Consort

Christ Church Cathedral | 318 E. Fourth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-1817

  • Sept. 21, 7 p.m. Jiao Sun, piano: Beethoven, Brahms, Carl Vine 
  • Sept. 25, 7 p.m. Ken Stringfellow, singer-songwriter
  • Oct. 6, 5 p.m. Choral Evensong
  • Oct. 13, 10 a.m. Indigenous Peoples’ Celebration – Native flutes, drum and dance
  • Oct. 13, 4 p.m. Slavic Voices: From Folk Song to Art Song
  • Oct. 20, 4 p.m. Variant 6: Baroque music for voices, strings and continuo
  • Nov. 3, 5 p.m. “Commemoration of All Faithful Departed”: music of William Byrd
  • Nov. 17, 4 p.m. Kimberly Marshall, organ: “European Dances and Follies”
  • Dec. 1, 5 p.m. Advent Procession with Lessons and Carols
  • Dec. 7, 7 p.m. Handel’s “Messiah”
  • Dec. 8, 4 p.m. Encore of previous
  • Dec. 21, 7 p.m. Lessons and Carols Concert: local singer-songwriters
  • Dec. 22, 5 p.m. Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (pre-service music: 4:30 p.m.)
  • Jan. 4, 5 p.m. 80th Annual Boar’s Head and Yule Log Festival
  • Jan. 5, 2:30 & 5 p.m. Encore of previous
  • Jan. 12, 5 p.m. Epiphany Procession (pre-service music: 4:30 p.m.)
  • Feb. 2, 5 p.m. Choral Evensong
  • Feb. 9, 4 p.m. Roberta Gary, organ
  • Feb. 23, 10 a.m. “Shrove Sunday” Jazz Mass
  • Feb. 29, 7 p.m. Evening with The Turtledoves
  • March 1, 5 p.m. Choral Evensong
  • April 10, 7 p.m. Good Friday Choral Evensong
  • May 3, 5 p.m. Choral Evensong
  • May 17, 4 p.m.  Stephan Casurella and Shiloh Roby Organ Recital
  • May 30, 8 p.m. Evening of Wellness through Music

Tuesdays, September thru May, 12:10 p.m. Music Live@Lunch (at Christ Church Chapel)

    • Sept. 24. Jenny Hu, Chinese zither
    • Oct. 1. Miami University Chamber Singers
    • Oct. 8. Buffalo Ridge Jazz Band
    • Oct. 15 Martha Folts, harpsichord
    • Oct. 22. Midnight Rose Trio
    • Oct. 29. Southbank Quartet
    • Nov. 5. CCM harpsichord students
    • Nov. 12. Rabbit Hash String Band
    • Nov. 19. Walnut Hills Senior Vocal Ensemble
    • Nov. 26. Bromwell Diehl Band
    • Dec. 3. Ricky Nye, piano, and Bekah Williams, voice
    • Dec. 10. Darren Goodman, voice: holiday favorites
    • Dec. 17. CCC Choir: Britten’s “A Ceremony of Carols” 
    • Jan. 7. Michael Chertock, piano
    • Jan. 14. Faux Frenchmen
    • Jan. 21. Jill Jantzen, piano & Rebecca Culnan, violin
    • Jan. 28. Cincinnati Recorder Consort
    • Feb. 4. CCM organ students
    • Feb. 11. Moyen Age
    • Feb. 18. Les Fleur de Lys
    • Feb. 25. Lagniappe
    • March 3. Ben Flanders, baritone; Lauren McAllister, mezzo-soprano: song cycle by Kile Smith
    • March 10. Wei-Shuan Yu, cello and viola da gamba
    • March 17. Danielle Hundley, flute
    • March 24. Clark and Jones Trio
    • March 31. Alan Rafferty and Sarah Kim, cello
    • April 7. Music for Holy Week
    • April 14. Boutique
    • April 21. Wild Carrot
    • April 28. Della Enns, piano
    • May 5. Red Cedars
    • May 12. Consort in the Egg
    • May 19. Ron Esposito, Tibetan bowls
    • May 26. The Brussels Sprouts

Christ Church Glendale | 965 Forest Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45246. 513-771-1544

  • 2nd Wednesday, 12:05-12:30 p.m. Music Live with Lunch

Christmas Saengerfest | Over-the-Rhine

  • Check back for future events.

Church of the Redeemer | 3944 Erie Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-321-6700

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Art Museum | 953 Eden Park Dr., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-721-2787

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Arts Association | Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-2787

  • Oct. 2, 7 p.m. Glenn Miller Orchestra (at Music Hall Ballroom)
  • Oct. 4, 7 p.m. Assia
  • Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m. CPS International Jazz Festival
  • Oct. 17, 7 p.m. The Mersey Beatles: 50 Years of ABBEY ROAD
  • Oct. 24, 7 p.m. Express Urban Appalachian Showcase
  • Dec. 26, 7 p.m. Mannheim Steamroller
  • Jan. 17, 7 p.m. Aretha: The Queen of Soul
  • May 7, 7:30 p.m. RAIN: A Tribute to the Beatles

Cincinnati Boychoir | Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-396-7664 

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Camerata

  • Dec. 7, 4 p.m. Marian Concert (at St. Rose Church)

Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra | 513-723-1102

Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m. with Vocal Arts Ensemble, Eckart Preu, conductor. Faure: Requiem, Vivaldi: Gloria (at Christ Church, downtown)

Cincinnati Choral Society

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Civic Orchestra |

  • Nov. 3, 3 p.m. Fall Concert (at Glendale Lyceum)
  • Dec. 5, 7 p.m. Holiday Concert (at Compass Christian Church)
  • Dec. 8, 2 p.m. Holiday Concert (at Springfield Township)
  • Dec. 12, 7 p.m. Holiday Concert (at Colerain Township Senior Center)
  • March 1, 3 p.m. Winter Concert (at Compass Christian Church)
  • May 3, 3 p.m. Spring Concert (at Norwood Masonic Center)

Cincinnati Community Orchestra | Church of the Saviour-United Methodist, 8005 Pfeiffer Rd., Blue Ash, OH 45242, 513-317-0300. cincinnaticommunityorchestra.org 

  • Oct 19, 7:30 p.m. “City Music” Mozart, Bernstein, Vaughan Williams
  • Dec 7, 7:30 p.m. “A Rogue’s Gallery” Copland, Haydn, Rossini, Dukas, Berlioz
  • Feb 29, 7:30 p.m. “Shall we Dance?” Glazunov, Beethoven, Strauss, Borodin
  • May 2, 7:30 p.m. “Real Joy is a Serious Thing” Beethoven, Rimsky-Korsakov, Copland, Sibelius

Cincinnati Contemporary Jazz Orchestra | The Redmoor, 3187 Linwood Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45208 513-280-8181

  • Sept. 29, 2 p.m. Jazz at First: Byron Stripling: “Satchmo and Friends” (at First Unitarian Church)
  • Oct. 17, 7 p.m. “CCJO Goes to the Movies”
  • Oct. 27, 2 p.m. Jazz at First: “1959: The Year that Changed Jazz,” featuring Eric Lechliter and Josh Kline
  • Nov. 21, 7 p.m. Saving Our Love for Them: Nancy Wilson and Doris Day,” featuring Mandy Gaines
  • Dec. 1, 2 p.m. Jazz at First: “The Sound of Music” with Cincinnati Youth Choir
  • Dec. 12, 7 p.m. “Have a Funky Christmas”
  • Feb. 2, 2 p.m. Jazz at First: “On the Same Wavelength: Phil DeGreg + Joe Lukasik”
  • March 8, 2 p.m. Jazz at First: “Something to Live For: Janelle Reichman performs Billy Strayhorn”
  • March 26, 7 p.m. “Angel Song: Ingrid Jensen Plays the Music of Kenny Wheeler”
  • April 5, 2 p.m. Jazz at First: “What’s It All About: A Burt Bacharach Retrospective,” featuring Hal Melia
  • April 16, 7 p.m. “CCJO Meets Steely Dan”

Cincinnati Fusion Ensemble | Calvary Episcopal Church, 3766 Clifton Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45232. 513-304-5436

  • Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m. Brahms: “German Requiem”

Cincinnati Guitar Festival | Madison Theater, Covington. cincinnatiGuitarFestival.net

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Men’s Chorus | 513-542-2626

  • Dec. 7, 8 p.m. Holiday Concert: “A Queen City Christmas” (at The Carnegie)
  • Dec. 8, 2 p.m. Encore of previous
  • April 4-5, 8 p.m. Spring Concert: “God Save the Queens” (at Walnut Hills HS)

Cincinnati Metropolitan Orchestra | 3901 Glenway Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45205. 513-941-8956

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Music Accelerator | 331 E. 13th St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Parks |

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Song Initiative

  • Sept. 21, 7:30 p.m. Henri Duparc: The Complete Songs (at Presbyterian Church of Wyoming, 225 Wyoming Ave.)
  • Nov. 14, 7:30 p.m. “Americana: On Life and Living” (at Church of Our Savior, 65 E. Hollister St.)
  • Jan. 25, 2020, 7 p.m. Winter Song Festival: Cincinnati songSLAM (at Liberty Exhibition Hall, 3938 Spring Grove Ave.)
  • Jan. 26, 2020, 3 p.m. Winter Song Festival: Prayer Interrupted (TBA)
  • Feb. 15, 7:30 p.m. “Alma de España: España II” (at Willis Music Steinway Gallery, 8118 Montgomery Rd.)
  • April 26, 3 p.m. “Alma de España: Hispanoamérica” (at Church of our Savior, 65 E. Hollister St.)

Cincinnati Sound Chorus | 145 Springfield Pike, Cincinnati, OH 45215. 513-554-2648

  • Nov. 15, 7 p.m. Performance with Voices of Warren Co. (at Warren C. Young Center, 801 Drake Rd.)
  • Dec. 6, 7 p.m. Performance at Saengerfest (at St. Francis Seraph Church, 1615 Vine St.)

Cincinnati Soundbox |

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Symphony & Pops | Music Hall, 1241 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-3300

  • Sept. 20-21. (CSO) At the Summit: Strauss + Dessner
  • Sept. 28-29 (CSO) Anne-Sophie Mutter Plays Beethoven
  • Oct. 4-6. (Pops) America’s Wonders in 3D
  • Oct. 18-19. (CSO) Unlimited Color: Bolero + Rouse Premiere
  • Oct. 25-26. (CSO) Dvořák’s New World Symphony
  • Nov. 8-9. (CSO) Petrouchka + Tchaikovsky
  • Nov. 15-16 (CSO) American Life
  • Nov. 15, 7:30 p.m. (Chamber Players) Beethoven’s Last Quartet
  • Nov. 17. (Pops) Totally 80s
  • Nov. 30-Dec. 1. (CSO) Winter Daydreams: Tchaikovsky and Schumann
  • Dec. 6-7. (CSO) Schumann’s Paradise
  • Dec. 7 (Lollipops) The Snowman
  • Dec. 13-15. (Pops) Holiday Pops featuring Megan Hilty
  • Dec. 31. (Pops) New Year’s Eve
  • Jan. 3-5, 2020 (Pops) “Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban” in Concert
  • Jan. 10-11, 2020. (CSO) Renée Fleming and Rachmaninoff
  • Jan. 18-19, 2020. (CSO) 125th Anniversary Celebration
  • Jan. 24-25, 2020. (CSO) Schubert’s “The Great”
  • Jan. 24, 7:30 p.m. (Chamber Players) “Pocket Groove”
  • Jan. 31-Feb. 2, 2020. (Pops) Orchestral Spectacular: Gershwin’s “Rhapsody in Blue”
  • Feb. 7-8, 2020. (CSO) Play of Light: Ravel’s “Enchantment”
  • Feb. 18, 2020. (Pops) Ledisi: “Let Love Rule”
  • Feb. 29-March 1, 2020. (CSO) Beethoven Akademie 1808
  • March 7-8, 2020. (Pops) “The Cincinnati Sound: King Records, Herzog Studios and More”
  • March 13-14, 2020. (CSO) Handel in Rome: The Delirium of Love
  • March 27-28, 2020. (CSO) Manny and Mozart
  • March 27, 7:30 p.m. (Chamber Players) “Manny & More”
  • March 28, 2020. (Lollipops) “Peter and the Wolf”
  • April 3-4, 2020. (CSO) Beethoven No. 8 + Sō Percussion
  • April 14, 2020. (Pops) Bruce Hornsby
  • April 17-28, 2020. (CSO) Rachmaninoff and Prokofiev
  • April 24, 7:30 p.m. (Chamber Players) “Mendelssohn & Braunstein”
  • April 25-26, 2020. (CSO) Transfigured Night
  • May 1-3, 2020. (Pops) DreamWorks Animation in Concert
  • May 8-9, 2020. (CSO) Mozart’s Paris
  • May 16-17, 2020. (CSO) Season Finale: Mahler 3 + Adolphe Premiere

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestra |Music Hall

  • Nov. 10, 2 p.m. “From Italy with Love”
  • Dec. 8, 3 p.m. “Dance + Revolution”

Cincinnati Young Artists

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Youth Choir | College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH 45221. 513-556-4183

  • Dec. 14, 2 & 5 p.m. “Songs of Light”
  • March 15, 2 p.m. “Around the World: Celebrating Our Stories”
  • May 3, 2 & 5 p.m. “A Musical Mosaic”

Cincinnati Zoo | 3400 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-281-4700

  • Check back for future events.

Circle Singers | 513-492-7265

  • Sept. 30, 9 a.m. Concert (at Prince of Peace Lutheran Church)

Classical Revolution | Northside Tavern. 4163 Hamilton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45223 216-407-4194

  • Second Sundays, 8 p.m. Chamber music in casual bar setting

Clifton Cultural Arts Center  |  513-497-2860

“Live on the Plaza” (at Clifton Plaza, Ludlow Ave. at Telford)

  • Sept. 21, 7 p.m. The Jazz Coasters
  • Sept. 28, 7 p.m. Vehicle

College-Conservatory of Music | University of Cincinnati. 513-556-4183.

  • Sept. 20, 7:30 p.m. Philharmonia season-opening concert
  • Sept. 22, 4 p.m. Faculty Artist Series: Quinn Patrick Ankrum, mezzo-soprano
  • Sept. 22, 7 p.m. Jazz Orchestra: “Swinging with Woody Herman,” Inaugural John Von Ohlen Memorial Scholarship Concert
  • Sept. 24, 7:30 p.m. Ariel Quartet: “Darkness and Light”
  • Sept. 26, 7:30 p.m. Chamber Winds: “Icons”
  • Sept. 28, 4 p.m. Choral Showcase: CCM Chamber Choir and Chorale, UC Men’s and Women’s Choruses, and Cincinnati Youth Choir
  • Sept. 30, 7 p.m. Jean-Baptiste Robin, organ
  • Oct. 1, 7:30 p.m. Jazz Lab Band: “From Bop to Pop”
  • Oct. 3, 7:30 p.m. Philharmonia: “Pride of Russia”
  • Oct. 5, 5 p.m. Starling Showcase
  • Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m. Wind Symphony: “Grand Pianola Music”
  • Oct. 6, 4 p.m. Oscar Ghiglia, guitar
  • Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m. Brass Choir: “Brass Showcase”
  • Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m. Concert Orchestra: “The Great”
  • Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m. Eric Pritchard, violin
  • Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m. Chamber Orchestra: “Carnival of the Animals”
  • Oct. 20, 4 p.m. Faculty Artist Series: Daniel Weeks, tenor; Donna Loewy, piano
  • Oct. 22, 7:30 p.m. Ariel Quartet: “The Fugue”
  • Oct. 22 & 23, 7:30 p.m. Loadbang
  • Oct. 24, 7:30 p.m. Wind Ensemble: “Something Old, New, Borrowed and Blue”
  • Oct. 26, 4 p.m. Percussion Ensemble
  • Oct. 26, 7 p.m. Starling Chamber Orchestra
  • Oct. 27, 2 p.m. Gino DiMario Scholarship Recital
  • Oct. 27, 7 p.m.  Jazz Orchestra: “Flying Home”
  • Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m. Faculty Artist Series: Jan Grüning, viola
  • Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m. Philharmonia & Chamber Orchestra: “CSI Halloween: Post-Mortem”
  • Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. Wind Symphony: “Legacy”
  • Nov. 3, 3 p.m. Chamber Choir and Brass Choir: “Music for a Cathedral” (at Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption)
  • Nov. 3, 7 p.m. Jazz Lab Band: “The Music of Stevie Wonder”
  • Nov. 5, 7:30 p.m. UC Men’s and Women’s Choruses: “Grant Us Peace”
  • Nov. 5, 7:30 p.m. Classical Guitar Ensemble
  • Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m. Guest Artist Series: Madeleine Mitchell, violin; Michael Delfin, piano
  • Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m. Concert Orchestra: “Shostakovich Fifth”
  • Nov. 10, 4 p.m. Jeffrey Springer, tenor; Amy Johnson, soprano; Daniel Weeks, tenor
  • Nov. 14, 7:30 p.m. Chamber Orchestra: “From Paris with Love”
  • Nov. 16, 6 p.m. Sergio Carolino, tuba
  • Nov. 17, 4 p.m. Wind Studies: “Prism”
  • Nov. 17, 7 p.m. Classical Guitar Chamber Music
  • Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. Wind Ensemble: “Give Us This Day”
  • Nov. 21, 7 p.m. Concert Orchestra
  • Nov. 22, 5 p.m. Ned McGowan, flute
  • Nov. 22, 7:30 p.m. Philharmonia: Concerto Concert
  • Nov. 24, 4 p.m. Jazz Orchestra & Jazz Lab Band: “Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker Suite”
  • Nov. 26, 7:30 p.m. Wind Symphony: “Mr. Tambourine Man”
  • Dec. 2, 7:30 p.m. Brass Choir: “Holiday Spectacular”
  • Dec. 3, 5 p.m. New Third Stream Quartet
  • Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m. Chamber Orchestra: Vocal Chamber Music
  • Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m. Esther Lamneck, clarinet and tárogató; Alfonso Belfiore, piano and composer
  • Dec. 7 & 8, 2 p.m. & 5 p.m. Feast of Carols
  • Dec. 9, 7 p.m. Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble and Jr. Youth Wind Ensemble
  • Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. UC Symphony Orchestra
  • Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. Preparatory Brass Choir
  • Dec. 12, 7 p.m. UC Bearcat Bands
  • Dec. 14, 2 p.m. & 5 p.m. Cincinnati Youth Choir: “Songs of Light”
  • Dec. 15, 3 p.m. Cincinnati Junior Strings
  • Jan 21, 7:30 p.m. Ariel Quartet w/ Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet: “A World Premiere”
  • Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m. Philharmonia: “The Long Goodbye”
  • Feb. 15, 7:30 p.m. Philharmonia: “Welcome to CCM, Maestro Langrée”
  • Feb. 22, 7 p.m. Jazz Orchestra: “Essentially Ellington Festival: Gala Concert”
  • March 10, 7:30 p.m. Ariel Quartet w/ Anton Nel, piano: “Hungary”
  • April 11, 7:30 p.m. Jazz Orchestra: “The Music of Frank Sinatra”

Collegium Cincinnati | Christ Church Cathedral, 318 E. Fourth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Sept. 22, 4 p.m. Bourbon & Baroque (at Music on Pike, Covington)
  • Oct. 27, 4 p.m. Hildegard von Bingen: “Ordo Virtutum”
  • Dec. 7, 7 p.m. Handel: “Messiah”
  • Dec. 8, 4 p.m. Encore of previous
  • Feb. 16, 4 p.m. “On The Voice”
  • April 5, 4 p.m. Mozart: Mass in C minor
  • July 16-25. SummerSing 2020

The Comet | 4579 Hamilton Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45223. 513-541-8900

  • Sundays, 7:30 p.m. & 9 p.m. The Comet Bluegrass All-Stars

concert:nova

  • Oct. 26, 12:45 p.m. Festival of Words: “Ferdinand the Bull” (at Books by the Banks)
  • Oct. 27, 3 p.m. Festival of Words: “Bespoken” (at 708 Walnut St.)
  • Oct. 27, 7 p.m. Festival of Words: “It’s Not Magic” (at First Lutheran Church, 1208 Race St.)
  • Nov. 23, 6 p.m. “User Agreement” (TBA)
  • Nov. 24, 4 p.m. Encore of previous
  • Jan. 12, 2 p.m. ”Hive” (at 1662 Blue Rock St.)
  • Feb. 22, 3 p.m. “Beethoven’s Birthday” Part 1
  • Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m. “Beethoven’s Birthday” Part 2
  • Feb. 23, 3 p.m. “Beethoven’s Birthday” Part 3
  • March 12. “The Wine Files”
  • March 27. “The Bourbon Edition”
  • April 19-20. “The Sound of Science”
  • May 23. “Farm to Table”
  • June 12-13. “Music of Madness”

Contemporary Arts Center | 44 E. Sixth St., Cincinnati, OH 513-345-2941

  • Check back for future events.

The Contemporary Dayton | 118 N. Jefferson St, Dayton, OH 45402. 937-224-3822

  • Check back for future events.

Coro Volante | 513-379-6332

  • Check back for future events.

Corryville Suzuki Project | P.O. Box 30316, Cincinnati, OH 513-231-3523

  • Check back for future events.

Covenant-First Presbyterian Church | 717 Elm St. Cincinnati, OH 45202 

  • Check back for future events.

Crown Jewels of Jazz Series | St. Aloysius, 4721 Reading Rd.

  • Check back for future events.

Dearborn Highlands Arts Council | 331 Walnut St., Lawrenceburg, IN 47025. 812-539-4251

  • Check back for future events.

DownTowne Listening Room

  • Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m. Nashville Night in Cincy: Rob Harris, Marcia Ramirez & Mike Waldron
  • Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m. Nashville Double Bill: Melody Guy & Steff Mahan

Evendale Cultural Arts Center | 10500 Reading Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45241. 513-563-1350

  • Check back for future events.

Fairfield Community Arts Center | 411 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45214. 513-867-5348

  • Nov. 2, 8 p.m. The McCartney Project: The Wonder of it All
  • Nov. 8, 8 p.m. Heidi Burson
  • Jan. 25, 8 p.m. Craig Karges: Expect the Extraordinary
  • Feb. 1, 8 p.m. The Shootouts
  • Feb. 7, 8 p.m. Lee Rocker (of the Stray Cats)
  • Feb. 14, 8 p.m. Wild Carrot and their Roots Band
  • March 7, 8 p.m. Croce Plays Croce
  • March 28, 8 p.m. Luke McMaster: Icons of Soul Tour
  • April 3, 8 p.m. America’s Sweethearts

Fillmore Wind Band

  • Check back for future events.

Fitton Center for Creative Arts | 101 S. Monument Ave., Hamilton, OH 45011. 513-863-8873

  • Sept. 21, 7:30 p.m. Ignacio Berroa Trio: “Straight Ahead from Havana”
  • Oct. 25-26, 7:30 p.m. Newbees: “Flower Power”
  • Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. Mambo Combo: “Salsa!”
  • Dec. 14, 7:30 p.m. Nancy James & River City Band: Christmas Show 
  • Dec. 15, 2 p.m. Encore of previous
  • Feb. 1, 7:30 p.m. Butler Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m. Hot Magnolias: “Mardi Gras Night”
  • March 14, 7:30 p.m. “Shades of Bublé,” Three-Man Tribute to Michael Bublé
  • April 18, 7:30 p.m. Jason Farnham & Friends piano show
  • May 16, 7:30 p.m. Just Strange Brothers: “Goodbye Yellow Brick Road”

Fluidity

  • Check back for future events.

Forest-Aires Women’s Chorus | 513-232-4736

  • April 24-26. Encore! 2020 (at Anderson Center Theater)

Friends of Music Hall | Music Hall Ballroom, Over-the-Rhine. 513-621-2787 (formerly Society for the Preservation of Music Hall)

  • Oct. 30, 10:30 a.m. & 7 p.m. “Spooky Tunes with the Spine Tingling Mighty Wurlitzer”
  • Dec. 3, 10:30 a.m. & 7 p.m. “Happy Holidays with The Mighty Wurlitzer”

Friendship United Methodist Church | 1025 Springfield Pike, Wyoming, OH 45215. 513-821-5725

  • Check back for future events.

Golden Mean Arts | 214 E. Eighth St., 5th floor, Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Great Parks of Hamilton County | 513-521-7275

  • Nov. 10, 3-4 p.m. Cincinnati Dulcimer Society (at Sharon Woods)

Greenacres Arts Center | 8400 Blome Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45243. 513-898-3256

  • Check back for future events.

The Greenwich | 2442 Gilbert Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513- 221-1151

  • Mondays, 8 p.m. The Flying Circus Big Band
  • 1st Thursday, 8:30 p.m. Mike Sharfe’s Mambo Combo
  • 2nd Thursday, 8:30 p.m. Phil DeGreg & Friend
  • 1st Friday, 9 p.m. Rollins Davis Band
  • 2nd Friday, 9 p.m. “Just Friends Friday” with Kathy Wade
  • 3rd Friday, 9 p.m. William Menefield
  • Final Fridays, 8 p.m. “Final Friday Blues” Sonny Moorman
  • Sept. 21, 9 p.m. Kelly Richey & Sherri McGee
  • Sept. 28, 9 p.m. Mike Wade’s BOSEDE
  • Sept. 29, 7 p.m. Pat Kelly’s PsychoAcoustic Orchestra
  • Oct. 19, 9 p.m. Greg Abate
  • Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m. Push Play
  • Nov. 5, 7 p.m. CCM Jazz Combos
  • Nov. 12, 7 p.m. CCM Jazz Combos
  • Nov. 19, 7 p.m. CCM Jazz Combos

Groovin on the Green | 301 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45014

  • Summer 2020

Harriet Beecher Stowe House | 2950 Gilbert Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45206

  • Check back for future events.

Hebrew Union College – Jewish Institute of Religion | 3101 Clifton Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-221-1875

  • Check back for future events.

Holocaust & Humanity Center | Cincinnati Museum Center, Union Terminal. 513-487-3055

  • Nov. 10, 2 p.m. Dr. Tamara Reps Freeman: “Songs of Warning, Tragedy and Resistance”

Hyde Park Community United Methodist Church – Organ Concert Series | 1345 Grace Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-871-1345

  • Oct. 27, 4 p.m. Thomas Gaynor
  • Feb. 16, 2020, 4 p.m. Katelyn Emerson
  • April 26, 4 p.m. Alcee Chriss

Immaculata Chamber Music Series | immaculataseries@gmail.com

  • Oct. 27, 4 p.m. Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
  • Nov. 23, 7 p.m. Bach2Bach: Goldberg Variations
  • Jan. 26, 4 p.m. The Viennese School: Transfigured
  • March 8, 4 p.m. The Unsung Hero: Viola Quintets
  • May 3, 4 p.m. New Worlds Finale

Iris BookCafe and Gallery | 1331 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-2665

  • Check back for future events.

Irish Heritage Center | 3905 Eastern Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45226. 513-533-0100

  • 1st Thursday, 7 p.m. Easter Rising, The McSplains, and Ceol Mohr
  • 2nd Thursday, 7 p.m. The McMahon Clan
  • Sept. 21, 7 p.m. Billow Wood

It’s Commonly Jazz | Seasongood Pavilion, Eden Park, Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • August 2020

Joseph-Beth Booksellers | 2692 Madison Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-396-8960

  • Oct. 11, 7 p.m. Ron Purdon Quintet

Kennedy Heights Arts Center | 6546 Montgomery Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45213. 513-631-4278

  • Check back for future events.

Kentucky Symphony Orchestra | 859-431-6216

  • Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m. “Classical-Jazz Soufflé” (at NKU Greaves Hall)
  • Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m. “Blessing or Curse” (at Notre Dame Academy, Park Hills, KY)
  • Jan. 25, 7:30 p.m. “Symphonic Fission” (at NKU Greaves Hall)
  • Feb. 23, 3 p.m. “Mozart’s Denouement” (at St. Peter in Chains Cathedral)
  • May 16, 7:30 p.m. “Singing in the Rain” (at NKU Greaves Hall)

Kenwood Baptist Church | 8341 Kenwood Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45236. 513-791-0355

  • Check back for future events.

Knox Music Series | Knox Church, 3400 Michigan Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-321-2573

  • Check back for future events.

Lakeside Music Concert Series | Lakeside Presbyterian Church, 2690 Dixie Highway, Lakeside Park, KY 41017

  • Check back for future events.

Lee Chapel AME Church | Allen Temple AME Church, 7030 Reading Rd. Cincinnati

  • Check back for future events.

Linton Chamber Music | 513-381-6868

  • Oct. 13, 4 p.m. PROGRAM CHANGE: Pianist Andre Watts has canceled due to health reasons; Joseph Kalichstein will be his replacement, with Jaime Laredo, violin; Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola, Sharon Robinson, cello; and Owen Lee, bass. (at First Unitarian, Mt. Auburn)
  • Oct. 14, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Congregation Beth Adam, Loveland)
  • Nov. 3, 4 p.m. Founder’s Birthday Celebration (at First Unitarian, Mt. Auburn)
  • Nov. 4, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Congregation Beth Adam, Loveland)
  • Dec. 8, 4 p.m. New York Philharmonic String Quartet (at First Unitarian, Mt. Auburn)
  • Dec. 9, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Congregation Beth Adam, Loveland)
  • Jan. 12, 4 p.m. Subscriber Bonus: Debut of Tomer Gewirtzman (at First Unitarian, Mt. Auburn)
  • March 15, 4 p.m. Miami String Quartet with Eric Kim (at First Unitarian, Mt. Auburn)
  • March 16, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Congregation Beth Adam, Loveland)
  • April 19, 4 p.m. The Cleveland Connection (at First Unitarian, Mt. Auburn)
  • April 20, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Congregation Beth Adam, Loveland)
  • May 10, 4 p.m. Season Finale (at First Unitarian, Mt. Auburn)
  • May 11, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Congregation Beth Adam, Loveland)

Linton Peanut Butter & Jam Sessions | 513-381-6868

  • Performances at 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m.

    Brasstacular!

    • Sept. 28 (at Friendship United Methodist Church)
    • Oct. 5 (at Mount Washington Presbyterian Church)
    • Oct. 12 (at Westwood First Presbyterian Church)
    • Oct. 19 (at Union Presbyterian Church)
    • Oct. 26 (at Heritage Presbyterian Church)
    • Nov. 2 (at Kennedy Heights Arts Center Lindner Annex)
    • Nov. 9 (at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church in Kenwood)

    High-Low, Fast-Slow, Let’s Go!

    • Jan. 11 (at Sycamore Presbyterian Church in Symmes Township)
    • Jan. 18 (at Westwood First Presbyterian Church)
    • Jan. 25 (at Immanuel Presbyterian Church)
    • Feb. 1 (at Lakeside Presbyterian Church)
    • Feb. 8 (at Friendship United Methodist Church)
    • Feb. 15 (at Mount Washington Presbyterian Church)
    • Feb. 22 (at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church in Kenwood)

    Music with Madcap: The Story of the Gingerbread Man

    • March 14 (at Mt. Washington Presbyterian Church)
    • March 21 (at Sycamore Presbyterian Church in Symmes Township)
    • April 4 (at Kennedy Heights Arts Center Lindner Annex)
    • April 18 (at Heritage Presbyterian Church)
    • April 25 (at Union Presbyterian Church)
    • May 2 (at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church in Kenwood)
    • May 9 (at Lakeside Presbyterian Church)

Literacy Council of Clermont and Brown Counties

  • Check back for future events.

Matinee Musicale | Memorial Hall, 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Sept. 22, 3 p.m. Ashley Hall, trumpet
  • Oct. 20, 3 p.m. Albert Cano Smit, piano (at Anderson Center)
  • Nov. 17, 3 p.m. Dover Quartet
  • March 27 2020, 7:30 p.m. Nicole Cabell, soprano
  • April 19, 3 p.m. Cincinnati’s own Christina Nam, violin
  • May 3, 7 p.m. Pene Pati, tenor

May Festival | Music Hall, 1241 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-3300

  • May 2020

Mayerson JCC | 8485 Ridge Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45236. 513761-7500

  • Check back for future events.

Memorial Hall | 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-977-8838

  • Sept. 21, 8 p.m. Crash Test Dummies: 25th anniversary tour
  • Oct. 2, 8 p.m. Lee Ann Womack with Sarah Siskind
  • Oct. 17, 8 p.m. American Roots Series: Della Mae
  • Oct. 27, 7 p.m. SiriusXM Coffeehouse Tour Joshua Radin & The Weepies
  • Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m. Stephen Costello, tenor: An Evening of Bel Canto Arias
  • Nov. 1, 8 p.m. American Roots Series: Asleep at the Wheel
  • Nov. 2, 8 p.m. Jonathan Edwards & Jon Pousette-Dart
  • Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m. The Kingston Trio
  • Nov. 13, 8 p.m. Chris Thile
  • Nov. 14, 8 p.m. Ruben Studdard sings Luther Vandross
  • Nov. 15, 8 p.m. Ambrosia
  • Nov. 21, 8 p.m. American Roots Series: Dustbowl Revival
  • Nov. 30, 8 p.m. Sierra Hull
  • Dec. 10-11, 8 p.m. Jim Brickman Christmas Celebration
  • Dec. 20-22. An Acoustic Christmas with Over The Rhine
  • March 19, 8 p.m. The Official Blues Brothers Revue
  • April 1, 8 p.m. “One Night of Queen” Gary Mullen and the Works​
  • April 17, 8 p.m. The Hit Men: Legendary Rock Super Group

Mercantile Library | 414 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-0717

  • Oct. 9, 22, 6 p.m. Common Threads with Rich Lauf: Music in Literature, Literature in Music

Miami University Performing Arts Series | 513-529-3200

  • Sept. 28, 7:30 p.m. Mandy Gonzalez in Concert (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. Harlem 100: Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the Harlem Renaissance (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Nov. 18, 7:30 p.m. Bruce Murray, piano (at Oxford Community Arts Center)
  • Feb. 12, 7:30 p.m. “We Shall Overcome” A Celebration of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. (at Hall Auditorium)
  • April 7, 7:30 p.m. Miami Takes Music Hall: A Choral Festival (at Cincinnati Music Hall)
  • April 20, 7:30 p.m. Boston Brass (at Oxford Community Arts Center)

Miami University Regional Artist Series | 513-785-3155

  • Sept. 28, 7:30 p.m. Joe Mullins and The Radio Ramblers feat. Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper (at Middletown campus)
  • Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m. Ronda Vincent and The Rage (at Hamilton campus)
  • Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m. Amy Helm Band (at Middletown campus)
  • Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m. David Bromberg Quintet (at Hamilton campus)
  • March 21, 7:30 p.m. Steep Canyon Rangers feat. Che Apalache (at Middletown campus)
  • April 11, 7:30 p.m. The Hillbenders (at Hamilton campus)
  • April 25, 7:30 p.m. Dailey & Vincent (at Middletown campus)

Miami University School of Music | Oxford. 513-529-3200

  • Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m. Symphony Orchestra
  • Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m. Oxford String Quartet with guest Annie Fullard
  • Oct. 9, 7:30 p.m. Wind Ensemble
  • Oct. 15, 7:30 p.m. Jazz Ensembles
  • Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m. Glee Club/Collegiate Chorale
  • Oct. 12, 9 a.m. Schmidt Vocal Competition
  • Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m. Choraliers/Chamber Singers
  • Oct. 28, 7:30 p.m. Studio Recital: Flutowe’en
  • Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m. Steel Band
  • Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m. Morpheus Chamber Ensemble
  • Nov. 12, 7:30 p.m. Jazz Ensembles
  • Nov. 18, 7:30 p.m. Percussion Ensemble
  • Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m. Grand Night of Singing
  • Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m. Symphony Orchestra
  • Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m. Glee Club/Collegiate Choral
  • Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m. Wind Ensemble
  • Dec. 6, 7 p.m. Ceremony of Carols

Mission Cincinnati | Evanston Recreation Center, 3204 Woodburn Ave., Cincinnati 45207. charles@missioncincinnati.org. 540-915-2319

  • Check back for future events.

Montgomery Arts Commission: Live at the Uni | Universalist Church 9471 Montgomery Rd., Montgomery, OH 45242

  • Check back for future events.

Mother of God Catholic Church | 119 W. 6th St. Covington, KY 41011

  • Check back for future events.

MUSE, Cincinnati’s Women’s Choir | 513-221-1118

  • Check back for future events.

Music for All Seasons | Peterloon Estate, 8605 Hopewell Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45242

  • Oct. 6, 2 p.m. “Some Americans” Amber R. Monroe, soprano Roman Rudnytsky, pianist
  • Dec. 8, 2 p.m. Holiday Celebration Music for All Seasons
  • March 8, 2020, 2 p.m. “Women in Music” Quinn Patrick Ankrum, mezzo-soprano; Ariadne Antipa, piano; Cindy Candelaria, mezzo-soprano; Yaoyue Huang, piano; Marie-France Lefevbre, piano; Jacob Miller, piano;  Miriam Smith, cello; Christopher Wilke, lute
  • May 10, 2 p.m. “Ludwig van Beethoven 250th Anniversary Concert” Jonathan Lee, cello; Marie France Lefevbre, piano;  Kanako Shimasaki, violin; Miriam Smith, cello; Daniel Weeks, tenor

Music on the Avenue | St. John United Church of Christ, 520 Fairfield Ave., Bellevue, KY 41073

  • Check back for future events.

Musica Sacra | 513-385-5583

  • Oct. 20, 3 p.m. Fall Concert
  • Dec. 15, 2 p.m. Christmas Concert
  • March 29, 3 p.m. Spring Concert

MusicNOW Festival

  • Check back for future events.

MYCincinnati | 3120 Warsaw Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45205. 513-251-3800 x106

  • Sept. 22, 4:30 p.m. Winds Chamber Music

Newport on the Levee |

Check back for future events.

No Promises Vocal Band

  • Check back for future events.

No Response Festival | Woodward Theater, 1404 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Northern Kentucky Community Chorus | Lakeside Presbyterian Church, 2690 Dixie Hwy., Lakeside Park, KY 41017

  • Nov. 22, 8 p.m. “A Season of Thanks”
  • Nov. 24, 3 p.m. Encore of previous

Northern Kentucky University | Greaves Concert Hall, 1 Nunn Dr., Highland Heights, KY 41099. 859-572-5464

  • Sept. 24, 7 p.m. Jazz Ensemble (at York St. Café)
  • Sept. 25, 7 p.m. George Carpten, trumpet
  • Oct. 1, 7 p.m. Jazz Combos (York St. Café)
  • Oct. 3, 7 p.m. Jazz Combo + Jazz Guitar Ensemble (York St. Café)
  • Oct. 3, 7 p.m. Symphonic Winds + Concert Band
  • Oct. 6, 7 p.m. Faculty Brass
  • Oct. 8, 7 p.m. Latin Jazz + R&B Combos (at York St. Café)
  • Oct. 10, 9 p.m. Philharmonic Orchestra (at BLINK Festival)
  • Oct. 10, 7 p.m. Vocal Jazz (at York St. Café)
  • Oct. 17, 7 p.m. Faculty Jazz (at York St. Café)
  • Oct. 19, noon. SOTA Showcase
  • Oct. 23, 10 a.m. Choral Fall Artreach Concert
  • Oct. 24, 7 p.m. Fall Choral Concert
  • Oct. 28, 7 p.m. Brass Showcase
  • Oct. 29, 7 p.m. The French Connection: Faculty Recital – piano/strings/voice
  • Oct. 30, 7 p.m. Trumpet Studio Recital
  • Nov. 2, 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Keyboard Plus Festival
  • Nov. 2, 5 p.m. Jazz Studies – Mentoring Plus Fundraiser Concert (at Southgate House Revival)
  • Nov. 4, 7 p.m. String Area Recital
  • Nov. 7, 7 p.m. Keyboard Recital
  • Nov. 11, 7 p.m. Percussion Ensemble
  • Nov. 17, 7 p.m. Jazz Showcase (at Caffè Vivace)
  • Nov. 19, 7 p.m. Jazz Combos (at York St. Café)
  • Nov. 21, 7 p.m. Vocal Jazz (at York St. Café)
  • Nov. 21, 7 p.m. Symphonic Winds + Concert Band
  • Nov. 26, 7 p.m. Latin Jazz + R&B Combos (at York St. Café)
  • Dec. 2, 7 p.m. Steel Band
  • Dec. 3, 7 p.m. Jazz Ensemble (at York St. Café)
  • Dec. 5, 7 p.m. Jazz Combo + Jazz Guitar Ensemble (at York St. Café)
  • Dec. 5, 7 p.m. Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Dec. 8, 4 p.m. String Project
  • Dec. 8, 5 p.m. Christmas Choral Concert (at St. Thomas Church – Ft. Thomas)
  • Dec. 15, 3 p.m. Youth Symphony Orchestra

Nowhere Else Festival | 190 Townsend Rd., Martinsville, OH 45146. 513-253-6999

  • May 2020

Oxford Community Arts Center | 10 S. College Ave, Oxford, OH 45056. 513-524-8506

  • Nov. 18, 7:30 p.m. Bruce Murray, piano

Price Hill Duo | Warsaw Avenue Firehouse, 3120 Warsaw Ave., Cincinnati, 45205

  • Dec. 8. Winter Music (at CIncinnati Art Museum)

Price Hill Will Concerts in the Square | 3724 St. Lawrence Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45205. 513-251-3800

  • Check back for future events.

Public Library of Cincinnati | 800 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-369-6900

  • Check back for future events.

Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park | 1763 Hamilton Cleves Rd., Hamilton, OH 45013. 513-868-8336

  • Check back for future events.

Queen City Balladeers | Leo Coffeehouse, Zion United Church of Christ, 2301 Indian Mound Ave., Norwood, OH 45212

  • Sundays. open jams

Queen City Cabaret

  • Sept. 20, 7:30 p.m. “Sentimental Journey: An Evening with Doris Day” (at Caffè Vivace, Walnut Hills)
  • Sept. 22, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Fitton Center, Hamilton)
  • Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m. “You’ll Never Know: An Evening with Rosemary Clooney Reprise” (at Washington Opera House)
  • Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m. “A Very Cincy Christmas Concert” (at Bromwell’s Härth Lounge, downtown)
  • Feb. 8, 8 p.m. “Jerry’s Girls” (at The Carnegie, Covington)
  • Feb. 9, 3 p.m. Encore of previous
  • May 1, 7 p.m. “The Marvelous Music of Mrs. Maisel” (at The Redmoor, Mt. Lookout Square)

Queen City Chamber Orchestra | St. Philippus Church, 106 W. McMicken, Cincinnati, OH 45202. QCCOrchestra@gmail.com

  • Oct. 18, 8 p.m. “Shawn’s Magical Birthday Extravaganza,” Music of Dukas, Mozart and Bach

Queen City Concert Band | 513-561-1799

  • Check back for future events.

The Response Project

  • Check back for future events.

Rise Up and Sing

  • Check back for future events.

Riverbend Music Center | 6295 Kellogg Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45230. 513-232-6220

  • Check back for future events.

RiversEdge | Marcum Park, 116 Dayton St., Hamilton, OH 45011

  • Check back for future events.

Rockin’ the Roebling | Smale Riverfront Park, 166 W Mehring Way, Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Summer 2020

Salon 21 |  Weston Art Gallery, Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-977-4165

  • Oct. 3, 7 p.m. “Homages” Lara Saldanha, piano
  • Dec. 19, 7 p.m. “Dreamscapes” Lauren McAllister, mezzo-soprano; Stephen Variames, piano
  • Feb. 27, 7 p.m. “Negro Melodies of America” Leah Claiborne, piano
  • March 19, 7 p.m. “Stolen, Borrowed, Shared” Annie Darlin Gordon, flute; Jill Jantzen, piano
  • April 23, 7 p.m. Spotlight: Art of the Piano – Simon Karakulidi, piano; Daria Tudor, piano
  • May 21, 7 p.m. “Immediate Song” Kate Tombaugh, mezzo-soprano; Jill Jantzen, piano

St. Catharine of Siena | 2848 Fischer Pl. Cincinnati, OH 45211. 513-661-0651

  • Check back for future events.

St. Peter in Chains Cathedral | 325 W. Eighth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-421-5354

“Great Music in a Great Space” concerts

  • Oct. 2, 7:30 p.m. Chanticleer
  • Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m. Voces8
  • Dec. 1, 3 p.m. Advent Lessons & Carols
  • Feb. 19. 2020, 7:30 p.m. The King’s Singers
  • Feb. 23, 3 p.m. Mozart: Requiem, Saint Peter in Chains Choir & Kentucky Symphony Orchestra
  • April 8, 7:30 p.m. Ancient Office of Tenebrae

St. Rose Church | 2501 Riverside Dr., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-871-1162

  • Check back for future events.

School for Creative & Performing Arts | 108 W. Central Pkwy., Cincinnati, OH, 45202. 513-363-8100

  • Jan. 12, 7 p.m. Terrence Wilson, pianist – Ben Carlson-Berne Scholarship Fundraising Concert

Schwartz’s Point | Over-the-Rhine. thepoint.club

  • Thursdays-Saturdays. Nightly jazz

Siena Series | St. Catharine of Siena Church, 2848 Fischer Pl. Cincinnati 45211

  • Check back for future events.

Society for the Preservation of Music Hall |

  • See Friends of Music Hall

Sorg Opera House | 55 S. Main St., Middletown, OH 45044

  • Sept. 21, 8 p.m. Aja! A Tribute to the Music of Steely Dan
  • Sept. 27, 8 p.m. Ralph Stanley II & the Clinch Mountain Boys
  • Oct. 18, 8 p.m. The Magnums
  • Oct. 24, 8 p.m. Coco Montoya!
  • Oct. 26, 8 p.m. Cincinnati Transit Authority “Chicago”
  • Nov. 7, 8 p.m. Marcia Ball
  • Nov. 16, 8 p.m. The Music of Elton John feat. Captain Fantastic

SoundWebs |

  • Check back for future events.

Southgate House | 111 E. Sixth St., Newport, KY 41071. 859-431-2201

  • Third Saturday, 10 p.m. Cincinnati Noir
  • Sept. 20, 8 p.m. Jason Eady, Caleb Caudle
  • Sept. 20, 9:30 p.m. The Truehearts
  • Sept. 21, 9 p.m. Unknown Hinson, Vincent Neal Emerson
  • Sept. 24, 7 p.m. Jesse Dayton, Taylor Shannon Band, Mike Stinson
  • Sept. 25, 8 p.m. The Brother Brothers
  • Sept. 26, 7:30 p.m. Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line
  • Sept. 27, 8 p.m. Shawn James The Dark & The Light Tour
  • Sept. 28, 5 p.m. Big Whisker Revival VI
  • Sept. 28, 9 p.m. Riot Rose Burlesque and Variety Show
  • Sept. 28, 9:30 p.m. Guitars 4 Vets
  • Sept. 29, 2 p.m. Women of the Blues Cincinnati
  • Sept. 29, 5 p.m. The Cowpokes, Jane Rose and the Dead End Boys
  • Sept. 29, 8 p.m. Gutter Demons w/ The Nothing, The Tallywhackers
  • Oct. 3, 8 p.m. Mt. Pleasant String Band
  • Oct. 3, 9 p.m. Gold Connections
  • Oct. 4, 8 p.m. Noah Smith – Big Ol Family “RAIN CHECK”
  • Oct. 4, 9:30 p.m. Bigfoot Yancey
  • Oct. 5, 9 p.m. Ben Danaher/Josh Morningstar
  • Oct. 5, 9:30 p.m. Amelia White, Matt Baumann / Jeremy Smart
  • Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m. The Fleshtones
  • Oct. 9, 8 p.m. An Evening With Griffin House • Whitacre
  • Oct. 10, 8 p.m. Sarah Shook & The Disarmers, Senora May
  • Oct. 11, 8 p.m. Smooth Hound Smith
  • Oct. 11, 9 p.m. Angela Perley, Harlot
  • Oct. 12, 8 p.m. Mike Oberst Six Feet of Earth Album Release
  • Oct. 12, 9 p.m. Mack McKenzie, John Simon
  • Oct. 16, 7:30 p.m. Just Friends, Save Face, The Sonder Bombs, Pool Kids
  • Oct. 18, 8:30 p.m. The Minks, The Nailers
  • Oct. 17, 7 p.m. Charlie Parr CD Release
  • Oct. 17, 8 p.m. Mt. Pleasant String Band
  • Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m. 500 Miles To Memphis Presents Deadites Unight
  • Oct. 19, 7:45 p.m. Morgen & Alan and the Achy Breaky Hearts, Olyssa Oeder Band
  • Oct. 22, 8 p.m. Southern Culture On the Skids, Carolyn Sills Combo
  • Oct. 24, 8 p.m. Kelsey Waldon • Sawyer Fredericks
  • Oct. 25, 5 p.m. INHAILER Radio: INspired
  • Oct. 31, 8 p.m. Elizabeth Cook & Will Hoge
  • Nov. 1, 9 p.m. Ian Noe
  • Nov. 2, 4 p.m. Mentoring+ Music Festival
  • Nov. 3, 7 p.m. Georgia Ray, twig&leaf
  • Nov. 6, 8 p.m. Joan Shelley
  • Nov. 8, 6:30 p.m. Ironfest X Night One
  • Nov. 9, 6:30 p.m. Ironfest X Night Two
  • Nov. 10, 7 p.m. Steven Dayvid McKellar (of Civil Twilight)
  • Nov. 13, 7 p.m. Michael Nau
  • Nov. 14, 8 p.m. Dylan LeBlanc and Night Moves
  • Nov. 15, 9 p.m. Jesse Malin
  • Nov. 20, 8 p.m. Jack Klatt
  • Nov. 21, 9 p.m. Sanguisugabogg, Scorched, Valdrin and Hate Icon
  • Nov. 22, 8 p.m. Houndmouth Night 1
  • Nov. 23, 8 p.m. Houndmouth Night 2
  • Nov. 24, 7 p.m. Bill Kirchen’s Holiday Honky-Tonk Show feat. Bill Kirchen, Redd Volkaert
  • Nov. 30, 9 p.m. The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Col. JD Wilkes
  • Dec. 7, 9 p.m. Band of Friends – Musical Celebration of Rory Gallagher feat. Davy Knowles, Gerry McAvoy, Brendan O’Neill
  • Dec. 11, 8 p.m. The Get Up Kids
  • Dec. 13, 8 p.m. Will Kimbrough
  • Dec. 16, 7:30 p.m. Jeremy Pinnell
  • Dec. 20, 9 p.m. Terry McBride
  • Dec. 21, 9 p.m. Chris Knight Album Release (Full Band Show)

Studio 1222 | Mt. Adams Pilgrim Chapel, 1222 Ida St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-7999

  • Check back for future events.

Sycamore Community Singers

  • Nov. 10, 3 p.m. Concert (at Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption) 
  • Nov. 21 & 22, 7:30 p.m. (at Sycamore Presbyterian Church)

Taft Museum of Art | 316 Pike St., Cincinnati, OH 45202 513-241-0343

  • Sept. 22, 2:30 p.m. Dan Karlsberg Quartet
  • Sept. 29, 2:30 p.m. Michael Cruse Quartet
  • Dec. 8, 2:30 p.m. Holiday Concert

Thomas More College | 333 Thomas More Pkwy, Crestview Hills, KY 41017. 859-341-5800

  • Check back for future events.

Trinity Episcopal Church | 326 Madison Ave., Covington, KY 41011. 859-431-1786

  • Check back for future events.

Underworld Jazz Festival / People’s Liberty |

  • Check back for future events.

US Bank Arena

  • Nov. 29, 4 p.m. & 8 p.m. Trans-Siberian Orchestra
  • Nov. 30, 7 p.m. Michael W. Smith & Amy Grant Christmas Tour 
  • Jan. 23-26. Cirque du Soleil AXEL

Vocal Arts Ensemble | Memorial Hall, 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-3300

  • Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m. with Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra, Eckart Preu, conductor. Faure: Requiem, Vivaldi: Gloria (at Christ Church Cathedral, downtown)
  • Dec. 14, 7 p.m. A VAE Christmas: “The Gift of Song”
  • Dec. 15, 5 p.m. Encore of previous
  • Jan. 12, 5 p.m. “The Arc in the Sky,” by Kile Smith. Regional premiere
  • March 29, 5 p.m. “Sacred Heart” (at St. Rose Church)

Washington Park | Over-the-Rhine

  • Check back for future events.

Westwood First Presbyterian | 3011 Harrison Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45211. 513-661-6846

  • Check back for future events.

Westwood Second Saturdays | Westwood Town Hall District, Harrison Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45211

  • Check back for future events.

Woodward Theater | 1404 Main St. Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-345-7981

  • Sept. 20, 9 p.m. Murder By Death
  • Sept. 27, 8 p.m. Devotchka and The Joy Formidable
  • Oct. 20, 6:30 p.m. School of Rock Mason: A Tribute to The Who
  • Nov. 5, 8 p.m. Lucy Dacus with Liza Anne

World House Choir & Cincinnati Singing Friends | House of Joy Christian Ministries, 5912 Hamilton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45224

  • Check back for future events.

Xavier Music Series | Gallagher Center Theater, Xavier University. 513-745-3161

  • Sept. 20, 8 p.m. Dina Ivanova (at Kenwood Country Club)
  • Sept. 25, 8 p.m. Terri Lyne Carrington’s Money Jungle (100%)
  • Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m. Cecile McLorin Salvant
  • Nov. 21, 8 p.m. Ben Monder (at Music Resource Center Cincinnati)
  • Dec. 8, 2:30 p.m. Marika Bournaki, piano
  • Jan. 17, 8 p.m. Emmet Cohen Trio, feat. Benny Golson
  • Feb. 12, 8 p.m. Barry Douglas, piano
  • Feb. 16, 8 p.m. Mak Grgic, guitar
  • April 23, 8 p.m. Stephen Hough, piano (at Memorial Hall)
  • April 30, 8 p.m. Jon Cowherd w/ Brian Blade & Fellowship Band

Xavier University | 3800 Victory Pkwy., Cincinnati, OH 45207. 513-745-3801

  • Oct. 1, 7:30 p.m. Fall Tour Preview (at Gallagher Theater)
  • Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m. “Light and Dark” Orchestra (at Bellarmine Chapel)
  • Oct. 19, 8 p.m. Vocal Showcase (at Bellarmine Chapel)
  • Oct. 30, 7:30 p.m. “Spooktacular!” Halloween Instrumental Concert (at Gallagher Theater)
  • Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m. Fall Chamber Music Recital (at Edgecliff Hall)
  • Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m. Choral Commission Performance (at Conaton)
  • Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m. Symphonic Wind Ensemble (at Gallagher Theater)
  • Dec. 3, 7:30 p.m. Orchestra (at Bellarmine Chapel)
  • Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m. Christmas at Xavier (at Bellarmine Chapel)
  • Feb. 15, 7:30 p.m. Choral Concert (at Gallagher Theater)
  • Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m. Symphonic WInd Ensemble
  • Feb. 24, 7:30 p.m. Orchestra (at Bellarmine Chapel)
  • March 20, 7:30 p.m. Symphonic Wind Ensemble
  • March 21, 7:30 p.m.  Faculty Brass Quintet
  • April 6-7, 7:30 p.m. Spring Chamber Music Recital (at Bellarmine Chapel) 
  • April 18, 7:30 p.m. Choral Concert (at Conaton)
  • April 20, 7:30 p.m. Orchestra (at Bellarmine Chapel)
  • April 29, 7:30 p.m. Xavier Music Showcase

Young Professionals Choral Collective | 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-601-8699

  • Oct. 20, 3 p.m. “Chiaroscuro” (at Memorial Hall)

Young Women in Harmony Festival | Princeton High School, 100 Viking Way, Cincinnati, OH 45246

  • Check back for future events.

Send calendar items in the above format to “editor (at) moversmakers.org” with CALENDAR LISTING in the subject line.