Music

Submit event info in the format below to editor@moversmakers.org.


20th Century Theater | 3021 Madison Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45209

  • May 17, 7:30 p.m. Billy Watts

4-Way Quartet

  • Check back for future events.

American Sign Museum | 1330 Monmouth Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45225. 513-541-6366

  • Check back for future events.

The Angelico Project | Good Shepherd Catholic Montessori School, 4460 Berwick St.

  • Check back for future events.

Antigone Music Collective

  • Check back for future events.

ARCO | 3301 Price Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45205

  • Check back for future events.

The Arts Alliance | Cottell Park, 5847 Irwin-Simpson Rd., Mason, OH 45040. 513-309-8585

  • Check back for future events.

ArtsConnect | 9158 Winton Rd., Building A, Cincinnati, OH 45231.

  • Check back for future events.

ArtsWave

  • Check back for future events.

Ascent Music

  • June 9-15. International Cello Festival

Athenaeum of Ohio | Bartlett Center,  6616 Beechmont Ave. Cincinnati, 45230

  • Check back for future events.

Bach Ensemble of St. Thomas | St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 100 Miami Ave., Terrace Park, OH 45174. 513-831-2052

  • April 28, 5 p.m. Bach Vespers for Easter

Baker Hunt Art & Cultural Center | 620 Greenup St., Covington, KY 41011. 859-431-0020

  • Check back for future events.

The Barn | 6980 Cambridge Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45227. 513-272-3700.

  • Check back for future events.

Behringer-Crawford Museum | 1600 Montague Rd, Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-4003

  • Check back for future events.

Blue Ash/Montgomery Symphony | 513-549-2197

  • May 27, 7 p.m. Memorial Day Concert (Tom Stone Amphitheater, Blue Ash)
  • July 3, 7:30 p.m. Patriotic Concert (Montgomery Park)
  • Sept. 1, 7 p.m. Labor Day Weekend Concert (Tom Stone Amphitheater, Blue Ash)
  • Dec. 1, 7 p.m. Kindel Memorial Holiday Concert (Summit City Church, Montgomery)

Blues Dance Cincinnati

  • April 23, 7 p.m. Faux Frenchmen (The Carnegie Center of Columbia Tusculum)

Bogart’s | 2621 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45219

  • April 16, 6:30 p.m. Queensryche
  • April 19, 7 p.m. Alvvays
  • April 20, 7 p.m. Pecos & The Rooftops
  • April 23, 7 p.m. Mickey Darling
  • April 26, 6:30 p.m. Atmosphere
  • April 27, 7:30 p.m. Tk Kirkland
  • April 30, 6 p.m. Bayside
  • May 1, 7 p.m. The 502s
  • May 3, 7 p.m. Hot Water Music
  • May 4, 7 p.m. Wakaan
  • May 7, 7 p.m. Stiff Little Fingers
  • May 9, 7 p.m. Thievery Corporation
  • May 11, 7 p.m. City Morgue
  • May 12, 6:30 p.m. Our Last Night
  • May 16, 7 p.m. Symphony X
  • May 17, 7 p.m. Saxon & Uriah Heep
  • May 21, 6 p.m. Alpha Wolf
  • May 23, 6 p.m. Kamelot
  • June 8, 7 p.m. Michael Marcagi
  • June 15, 7 p.m. MC Magic, Lil Rob, Jay Roxxx
  • June 18, 7 p.m. Paul Cauthen
  • June 21, 7 p.m. The Used
  • July 19, 7 p.m. Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers
  • July 26, 8 p.m. Jerry Harrison & Adrian Belew
  • July 31, 6:30 p.m. Bowling for Soup
  • Aug. 22, 6:30 p.m. Magic Men Australia
  • Aug. 27, 7 p.m. Built To Spill
  • Oct. 7, 6 p.m. Hatebreed
  • Nov. 3, 7 p.m. Drive-By Truckers

Brady Music Center | 25 Race St. Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • April 17, 8 p.m. Emo Orchestra
  • April 19, 8 p.m. Joe Satriani, Steve Vai
  • April 24, 8 p.m. Todd Rundgren
  • April 30, 8 p.m. Madison Beer
  • May 11, 8 p.m. James Arthur
  • May 12, 7 p.m. Social Distortion & Bad Religion
  • May 28, 8 p.m. Parliament Funkadelic feat. George Clinton
  • June 4, 7 p.m. Jacob Collier
  • June 5, 6:30 p.m. Pixies and Modest Mouse
  • June 7, 7:45 p.m. Maggie Rogers
  • June 8, 7 p.m. Orville Peck
  • June 22, 8 p.m. Bryson Tiller
  • June 26, 8 p.m. Donny Osmond
  • June 28, 7:30 p.m. The Kid Laroi
  • July 11, 6 p.m. Idobi Summer School
  • July 12, 8 p.m. Old Crow Medicine Show
  • July 14, 8 p.m. Lake Street Dive
  • July 24, 8 p.m. Tate McRae
  • July 28, 8 p.m. The Struts
  • July 30, 7 p.m. Primus, Coheed and Cambria
  • Aug. 27, 7 p.m. The Gaslight Anthem
  • Sept. 14, 8 p.m. Kings of Leon
  • Sept. 17, 8 p.m. Manchester Orchestra
  • Sept. 20, 7 p.m. Vampire Weekend

Bromwell’s Härth Room | 125 W 4th St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Wednesday-Saturday evenings. Live jazz

Butler Philharmonic | Hamilton. 513-844-5151

  • Check back for future events.

Caffè Vivace | 975 E. McMillan St., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-601-9897

  • Most evenings, live jazz performances

Calvary Episcopal Church | 3766 Clifton Ave, Cincinnati, OH, 45220. 513-861-4437

  • Check back for future events.

The Carnegie | 1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, KY 41011. 859-957-1940

  • Check back for future events.

Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption | Covington. 859-431-2060

  • Check back for future events.

Chamber Music Cincinnati | Memorial Hall, Over-the-Rhine. 513-342-6870

  • Sept. 24, 7:30 p.m. Takács Quartet
  • Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m. Cuarteto Casals
  • Dec. 10, 7:30 p.m. Sheku & Isata Kanneh-Mason
  • March 6, 7:30 p.m. Isidore String Quartet w/ Jeremy Dank, piano
  • May 1, 2025, 7:30 p.m. Jerusalem Quartet

Chamber Music Network

  • Check back for future events.

Chamber Music Yellow Springs | First Presbyterian Church, 314 Xenia Ave., Yellow Springs, OH 45387. 937-374-8800

  • April 28, 4 p.m. Annual Competition For Emerging Professional Ensembles

Christ Church Cathedral | 318 E. Fourth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-1817

  • April 20, 7 p.m. Kory Caudill: “Songs of Appalachia”
  • May 5, 4:30 p.m. Choral Evensong w/ Andrew Hackett, organ
  • May 12, 3 p.m. Stephan Casurella, organ

Tuesdays, September thru May, 12:10 p.m. Music Live@Lunch (Christ Church Chapel):

  • April 16. CCM harpsichord and organ studios
  • April 23. Brian Cashwell, Jazz piano
  • April 30. Clark and Jones Trio
  • May 7. Vernon McIntyre’s Appalachian Grass
  • May 14. Cincinnati Recorder Consort
  • May 21. Phoenix Trio
  • May 28. Mitchell Sturges, tenor

Christ Church Glendale | 965 Forest Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45246. 513-771-1544

  • April 28, 4 p.m. A Service of Choral Evensong
  • May 2, 12:05 p.m. Rhineburg Brass Quintet

Church of Our Saviour | 65 E. Hollister St., Cincinnati, OH 45219. 513-241-1870

  • Check back for future events.

Church of the Redeemer | 3944 Erie Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-321-6700

  • Thursdays, 5:30 p.m. Music Nights

Cincinnati & Hamilton County Public Library | 800 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-369-6900

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Arts Association | Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-2787

  • April 19, 7:30 p.m. Celtic Woman
  • April 20, 8 p.m. RAIN: A Tribute to The Beatles

Cincinnati Boychoir | Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-396-7664 

  • April 27, 3:30 p.m. Spring Showcase (First Lutheran Church)

Cincinnati Camerata

  • April 28, 3 p.m. “Hallelujah! Psalms of Praise and Passover” (Plum Street Temple)

Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra | 513-723-1102

  • August 2024. Summermusik
  • July 31, 7:30 p.m. “Notes in Neon” (American Sign Museum, Camp Washington)
  • Aug. 3, 7:30 p.m. “Let the Trumpets Sound” (SCPA Corbett Theater, OTR)
  • Aug. 4, 4 p.m. “Brass Across Borders” (Crestview Presbyterian Church, West Chester)
  • Aug. 6, 7:30 p.m. “Tropical Tunes” (Pirates Cove Tropical Bar and Grill, East End)
  • Aug. 10, 7:30 p.m. “Shakespeare in Love” (SCPA Corbett Theater, OTR)
  • Aug. 11, 4 p.m. “Musical Poetry” (Westwood First Presbyterian Church, Westwood)
  • Aug. 14-15, 7:30 p.m. “Locomotive Breath” (The Redmoor, Mt. Lookout)
  • Aug. 17, 7:30 p.m. “Many Colors of India” (SCPA Corbett Theater, OTR)
  • Aug. 18, 4 p.m. “Bach Meets Bollywood” (Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy Lindner Theatre, Highpoint)
  • Aug. 20, 7:30 p.m. Commentary & Film Screening of “Lion” (Esquire Theatre, Clifton)
  • Aug. 21, 7:30 p.m. “Great American Songbook Revue” (828 The Turn, Newport)
  • Aug. 24, 7:30 p.m. “Happy Birthday!” (SCPA Corbett Theater, OTR)

Cincinnati Choral Society

  • April 28, 3 p.m. “From Mountain to Shore” w/ Wayside Winds (Indian Hill Church)

Cincinnati Civic Orchestra | 513-861-9978

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Community Orchestra | Church of the Savior United Methodist, 8005 Pfeiffer Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45242, 513-317-0300

  • May 4, 7:30 p.m. “CCO at the Movies” Jennifer Carpenter, cello

Cincinnati Contemporary Jazz Orchestra

Thursdays, 7 p.m. Big Band Series (The Redmoor):

  • April 18. The Look of Love: Mandy Gaines Sings Burt Bacharach

Sundays, 2 p.m. Jazz@First Series (First Unitarian Church):

  • April 28. April in Paris feat. Valérie Agulhon Graschaire
  • May 5. Conrad Herwig Latin Jazz Septet

Cincinnati Early Music Festival

  • February 2025

Cincinnati Fire Museum | 315 W. Court St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-5553

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Fusion Ensemble | Calvary Episcopal Church, 3766 Clifton Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45232. 513-304-5436

  • April 28, 7:30 p.m. 10th Anniversary Celebration

Cincinnati Guitar Festival

  • October 2024

Cincinnati International Jazz Festival | The Banks

  • September 2024

Cincinnati Jazz Hall of Fame

  • May 19, 3 p.m. CJHOF Induction Ceremony (Mayerson JCC)

Cincinnati Men’s Chorus | 513-542-2626

  • May 18, 8 p.m. Glitter & Be Gay Pre-Pride Concert (Memorial Hall)
  • May 19, 2 p.m. Glitter & Be Gay Pre-Pride Concert (Memorial Hall)

Cincinnati Metropolitan Orchestra | 3901 Glenway Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45205. 513-941-8956

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Museum Center | 1301 Western Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45203. 513-287-7000

  • April 24, 7:30 p.m. Ken Cowan, organ w/ Christ Church Cathedral and St. Peter in Chains Cathedral Choirs

Cincinnati Music Festival | The Banks

  • July 25. A Tribute to Hip Hop Music (Brady Center)
  • July 26. Maxwell, Ne-Yo, Fantasia, October London and Lakeside (Paycor Stadium)
  • July 27. New Edition feat. Bobby Brown, Bell Biv DeVoe, Ralph Tresvant, Johnny Gill, KEM, SWV and Stokley (Paycor Stadium)

Cincinnati Parks

  • Aug. 9, 5:30 p.m. On Point Music Festival (Sawyer Point & Yeatman’s Cove)

Music at the Esplanade (Smale Riverfront Park):

  • June 1, 5 p.m. Acoustic Abuse 
  • June 8, 5 p.m. Temani
  • June 15, 5 p.m. Anno’
  • June 22, 5 p.m. Tracy Walker
  • June 29, 5 p.m. Sawyer Roberson
  • July 6, 5 p.m. Catlea
  • July 13, 5 p.m. The Foles
  • July 20, 5 p.m. Gettier
  • July 27, 5 p.m. Positive Vibe Band
  • Aug. 3, 5 p.m. Tooth Lures a Fang
  • Aug. 17, 5 p.m. Jet Jurgensmeyer
  • Aug. 24, 5 p.m. The Sweat Peas
  • Aug. 31, 5 p.m. Union Son

Cincinnati Song Initiative

  • April 21, 3 p.m. “To the Woods” (Church of Our Savior, Mt. Auburn)
  • May 21, 7:30 p.m. The Fellowship of the Song: Fellows’ Opening Concert (Werner Hall, CCM)
  • May 25, 7:30 p.m. The Fellowship of the Song: Fellows’ Closing Concert (Werner Hall, CCM)
  • June 30-July 31. “Let it Be New,” world premieres of ten commissioned songs (Virtual)

Cincinnati Sound Chorus | 145 Springfield Pike, Cincinnati, OH 45215. 513-554-2648

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Symphony & Pops | Music Hall, 1241 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-3300

  • April 19, 7:30 p.m. (CSO) “Classical Roots”
  • April 20-21. (CSO) “Hadelich Performs Brahms” Augustin Hadelich, violin
  • April 25, 7:30 p.m. (Winstead Chamber Series) Music of Schulhoff, Reaneke, Khachaturian and Schumann
  • April 26-27. (CSO) “Dvořák Symphony No. 8” Katharina Wincor, conductor; Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
  • May 3, 8 p.m. (CSO Proof) “Wires”
  • May 3-4. (CSO) “Beethoven 7 & Dessner Premieres” Bryce Dessner, composer; Alice Sara Ott, piano
  • May 10-12. (CSO) “Louis’ Grand Finale” Latonia Moore, soprano; Louis Langrée, conductor
  • Sept. 13-14. (Pops) “Rick Steves’ Europe: A Symphonic Journey” Rick Steves, narrator
  • Sept. 27-28. (CSO) “Mahler Symphony No. 1” Dalia Stasevska, conductor; Bruce Liu, piano
  • Oct. 4-5. (CSO) “Gershwin, Price & Copland” Thomas Wilkins, conductor; Béla Fleck, banjo
  • Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m. (CSO Recital) “Voice and the Violin” Joshua Bell, violin; Larisa Martínez, soprano; Peter Dugan, piano
  • Oct. 19, 10:30 a.m. & 2 p.m. (Lollipops) “Music, Magic & Mayhem”
  • Oct. 26-27. (CSO) “Sibelius & Saint-Saëns” Ramón Tebar, conductor; Benjamin Beilman, violin
  • Nov. 8-9. (CSO) “Mozart & Bruckner” Marek Janowski, conductor
  • Nov. 16-17. (CSO) “Bernstein & Shostakovich” Marin Alsop, conductor; May Festival Chorus
  • Nov. 22-23. (CSO) “Mozart & The Three-Cornered Hat” Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor; Catalina Cuervo, mezzo-soprano
  • Nov. 25-26. (CSO YP) “Homegrown Harmony”
  • Nov. 30-Dec. 1. (Pops) “Home Alone: Film in Concert” Damon Gupton, conductor
  • Dec. 6-7. (CSO) “Handel’s Messiah” Sir Andrew Davis, conductor; Joélle Harvey, soprano; Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano; Paul Groves, tenor; John Relyea, bass
  • Dec. 13-15. (Pops) “Holiday Pops” Norm Lewis, vocalist
  • Dec. 31, 8 p.m. (Pops) “Let’s Misbehave: The Music of Cole Porter” Tony DeSare, piano and vocals; Aubrey Logan, trombone and vocals; John Manzari, tap dance and vocals
  • Jan. 11-12, 2025. (CSO) “Rachmaninoff & Copland” Matthias Pintscher, conductor; George Li, piano
  • Jan. 14, 2025, 7:30 p.m. (CSO Recital) “Hilary Hahn in Recital” Hilary Hahn, violin
  • Jan. 17-19, 2025. (Pops) “Simply the Best: The Music of Tina Turner” Damon Gupton, conductor
  • Jan. 24-25, 2025. (CSO) “The Magic Cello” Christian Reif, conductor; Ilya Finkelshteyn, cello
  • Jan. 31-Feb. 1, 2025. (CSO) “Strauss & Debussy” Jun Märkl, conductor; Elizabeth Freimuth, horn
  • Feb. 1, 2025, 10:30 a.m. (Lollipops) “Lost In Space!”
  • Feb. 8-9, 2025. (CSO) “Dvořák New World Symphony” Cristian Măcelaru, conductor; Randall Goosby, violin
  • Feb. 14-15, 2025. (CSO) “Brahms Symphony No. 4” John Storgårds, conductor; Gil Shaham, violin
  • March 4-5, 2025. 10:30 a.m. (Lollipops) “Birthday Party!”
  • March 5, 2025. 7:30 p.m. (CSO Recital) “Conrad Tao in Recital” Conrad Tao, piano
  • March 8-9, 2025. (CSO) “Fountains & Pines Of Rome” Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha, soprano
  • March 15, 2025. 7:30 p.m. (CSO IDEA) “Classical Roots” John Morris Russell, conductor; Classical Roots Community Choir
  • March 21-23, 2025. (Pops) “American Originals: Harlem Renaissance”
  • March 28-29, 2025. (CSO) “Sheherazade” Keitaro Harada, conductor; Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
  • April 5-6, 2025. (CSO) “Strauss Alpine Symphony” Sir Donald Runnicles, conductor; Maria Ioudenitch, violin
  • April 18-19, 2025. (CSO) “Beethoven Symphony No. 3” Case Scaglione, conductor; Simone Lamsma, violin
  • April 25-26, 2025. (CSO) “Mahler Symphony No. 6” Jaap van Zweden, conductor
  • May 2-4, 2025. (Pops) “Mandy Gonzalez: La Vida Broadway” Mandy Gonzalez, vocalist
  • May 9-10, 2025. (CSO) “Grieg & Ellington” Damon Gupton, conductor; Michelle Cann, piano

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestra | Music Hall

  • April 28, 2 p.m. (Concert Orch.) “Walk Abouts”
  • April 28, 7 p.m. (Philharmonic Orch.) “Spartacus”
  • Dec. 8, 2 p.m. (Philharmonic)
  • Dec. 8, TBA. (Concert Orchestra)
  • March 30, 7 p.m. (Philharmonic) “Side by Side”
  • May 11, 2 p.m. (Concert Orchestra)
  • May 11, 7 p.m. (Philharmonic)

Cincinnati Wind Band

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Youth Choir | College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH 45221. 513-556-4183

  • May 5, 2 & 5 p.m. Joyful Voices

Cincinnati Zoo | 3400 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-281-4700

Tunes & Blooms:

  • April 18, 6 p.m. Highly Likely • Nicole Polara
  • April 25, 6 p.m. Moonshine Drive • Cecil Jackson & Dry Ridge
  • May 2, 6 p.m. The Tillers • Pickin’ Pear

Cincy Blues Fest | Village Green Park, 301 Wessel Dr. Fairfield, OH 45014

  • July 13. Celebrating blues music as original American art form

Circle Singers | 513-492-7265

  • Check back for future events.

Classical Revolution | Humble Monk Brewing, 1641 Blue Rock St., Cincinnati, OH 45223

  • Second Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Chamber music in casual bar setting

Clifton Cultural Arts Center | 3412 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati OH 45220. 513-497-2860

  • April 18, 4:30 p.m. Küf Knotz & Christine Elise (U-Square)
  • April 19, 4:30 p.m. The Twi-Lites (Short Vine Square)
  • April 25, 4:30 p.m. Wild Carrot (U-Square)
  • April 26, 4:30 p.m. Indy Gorgeous Club (Short Vine Square)
  • May 2, 4:30 p.m. Curt Kiser (U-Square)
  • May 3, 4:30 p.m. Somos Música y Sabor (Short Vine Square)
  • May 9, 4:30 p.m. Rachel Louise (U-Square)
  • May 10, 4:30 p.m. Colin Palmieri (Short Vine Square)
  • Wednesdays, June 5-Aug. 14, 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays in the Woods (Burnet Woods Bandstand)
  • Saturdays, June 8-July 27, 10a.m.-noon. Saturdays in the Park (Inwood Park)

Clifton Plaza | 333 Ludlow Ave., Cincinnati OH 45220

Fridays, 7-9 p.m. Summer Music Series:

  • June 2. We Are The Walrus
  • June 9. Tracy Walker
  • June 16. Vincent Phelan
  • June 23. Matt Tolentino
  • June 30. Zumba Band
  • July 7. Wild Carrot
  • July 14. Eric Wurzelbacher
  • July 21. Faux Freshmen
  • July 28. Beasts of Joy
  • Aug. 4. Jess Lamb and The Factory
  • Aug. 11. Jonathan Luckof Melodk Eye
  • Aug. 18. Highly Likely
  • Aug. 25. Maria Keck
  • Sept. 1. El Ritmo De Mañana
  • Sept. 8. Jenna Reel
  • Sept. 15. Mill Creek Drifters
  • Sept. 22. Turkeys

Clifton United Methodist Church | 3416 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220.

  • Check back for future events.

College-Conservatory of Music | University of Cincinnati. 513-556-4183

  • April 17, 7:30 p.m. Concert Orchestra: “Baroque Concerto Extravaganza” (Corbett Auditorium)
  • April 19, 7:30 p.m. Wind Symphony: “Emerging Light” (Corbett Auditorium)
  • April 20, 7:30 p.m. Philharmonia: “Philharmonic Jazz Returns!” (Corbett Auditorium)
  • April 20, 7:30 p.m. Chamber Choir: “The Tower and the Garden” (Knox Presbyterian Church)
  • April 22, 7:30 p.m. UC Bearcat Bands (Corbett Auditorium)
  • April 24, 7:30 p.m. UC Symphony Orchestra (Corbett Auditorium)

Collegium Cincinnati | Christ Church Cathedral

  • May 5, 2 p.m. “Baroque Chamber Music” Manami White, violin; Michael Unger, harpsichord

Concert:nova

  • See Response Project

Concerts on the Commons | Corner of Winton and Farragut Ave., Greenhills

  • Check back for future events.

Contemporary Arts Center | 44 E. 6th St., Cincinnati, OH 513-345-2941

  • Check back for future events.

Corryville Suzuki Project | P.O. Box 30316, Cincinnati, OH 513-231-3523

  • Check back for future events.

Covenant-First Presbyterian Church | 717 Elm St. Cincinnati, OH 45202 

  • Check back for future events.

Crown Jewels of Jazz Series

  • Check back for future events.

Dayton Art Institute | 456 Belmonte Park North, Dayton, OH 45405. 937-223-4278

  • Select Sundays, 2 p.m. Skinner Pipe Organ Concert
  • Select Thursdays, 5:30 p.m. Bob Ross Auto Group Jazz & Beyond

Dayton Philharmonic | 126 N. Main St., Ste 210, Dayton, OH 45402

  • April 27, 7:30 p.m. “Arrival from Sweden: The Music of ABBA”
  • May 18, 7:30 p.m. “Windborne’s Music of Whitney Houston”
  • June 1, 7:30 p.m. “The Music of Green Day”
  • June 7-8, 7:30 p.m. “New World Symphony”
  • June 21-22, 7:30 p.m. “Soundtrack Magic: John Williams and Friends”
  • Sept. 13-14, 7:30 p.m. “Dvořák, Stravinsky, and Brahms”
  • Sept. 21-22. “Rodgers and Hammerstein’s South Pacific”
  • Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m. “Don’t Stop Believin’: The Music of Journey”
  • Oct. 27, 2:30 p.m. “PhilharMonster”
  • Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. “Broadway By Request”
  • Nov. 8-9, 7:30 p.m. “Beethoven, London, and a World Premiere”
  • Nov. 22-23, 7:30 p.m. “Elf in Concert”
  • Dec. 7, 7:30 p.m. “Hometown Holidays”
  • Dec. 18, 7:30 p.m. “Handel’s Messiah”
  • Jan. 4, 2025. 7:30 p.m. “The Motortown All-Stars”
  • Jan. 10-11, 2025. 7:30 p.m. “Beethoven’s Emperor Concerto”
  • Jan. 25, 2025. 7:30 p.m. “Country Hits: Songs from Nashville”
  • Jan. 31-Feb. 1, 2025. 7:30 p.m. “The Music of Tony Bennett”
  • Feb. 22, 2025. 7:30 p.m. “Hollywood Hits”
  • March 8, 2025. 7:30 p.m. “Twist & Shout: The Music of the Beatles”
  • March 14-15, 2025. 7:30 p.m. “Requiem”
  • April 25-26, 2025. 7:30 p.m. “Dvořák’s Cello Concerto”
  • May 3, 2025. 7:30 p.m. Ann Hampton Callaway
  • May 25, 2025. 7 p.m. Memorial Day Celebration Concert
  • June 13-14, 2025. 7:30 p.m. Saint-Saëns’s Organ Symphony

Dearborn Highlands Arts Council | 331 Walnut St., Lawrenceburg, IN 47025. 812-539-4251

  • Check back for future events.

DownTowne Listening Room

  • April 20, 7 p.m. Christine Havrilla & Mama’s Black Sheep (Cincinnati Fire Museum, downtown)

Evendale Cultural Arts Center | 10500 Reading Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45241. 513-563-1350

  • Check back for future events.

Fairfield Community Arts Center | 411 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45214. 513-867-5348

  • April 26, 8 p.m. Robin Spielberg
  • April 27, 8 p.m. Brady Seals
  • June 29, 7:30 p.m. Mike Masse: Epic Acoustic Classic Rock

First Lutheran Church | 1208 Race St. Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Fitton Center | 101 S. Monument Ave., Hamilton, OH 45011. 513-863-8873

  • Check back for future events.

Fluidity | First Lutheran Church, 1208 Race St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Forest-Aires Women’s Chorus | 513-232-4736

  • Check back for future events.

Fountain Square | Downtown. 513-621-4400

  • Tuesdays, May 2-Sept. 26, 6-10 p.m. Salsa on the Square 

Tuesdays, 5-8 p.m. Jazz at the Square:

  • April 16. Emily Grace Jordan
  • April 23. Keigo Hirakawa Quartet
  • April 30. Grace Lincoln & Brad Meyers
  • May 7. Sophia Troyer Duo
  • May 14. Dee Marie Quartet
  • May 21. Pamela Mallory Trio
  • May 28. Mandy Gaines
  • June 4. Chris Andrew Quartet
  • June 11. Phil DeGreg / Rick Van Matre
  • June 18. Michael Mavridoglou Quintet
  • June 25. Jamey Abersold Quartet
  • July 2. Justin Dawson Quartet
  • July 9. Myles Ellington Twitty Quintet
  • July 16. Phil Tipton Quintet
  • July 23. The Semaj’ A Consort
  • July 30. Mike Wade Quintet
  • Aug. 6. Retro Nouveau
  • Aug. 13. Marc Fields Quintet
  • Aug. 20. Eric Wurselbacher Quartet
  • Aug. 27. Eric Lechliter/Michael Mavridoglou Trumpet Summit
  • Sept. 3. Estrado do Sol
  • Sept. 10. Ricky Nye, Inc.
  • Sept. 17. Patsy Meyer
  • Sept. 24. Hank Stephens & Erin Stuckey
  • Oct. 1. Kelly Mackenzie-Thurley & Ben Tweedt Duo
  • Oct. 8. Bobby Sharp Trip with Jennifer Ellis

Friends of Music Hall | Music Hall Ballroom, Over-the-Rhine. 513-621-2787 (formerly Society for the Preservation of Music Hall)

  • Check back for future events.

Ghost Baby | 1314 Republic St. 

  • Most evenings, live performances in subterranean club

Great Parks of Hamilton County | 513-521-7275

  • Check back for future events.

Greater Cincinnati Guitar Society

  • Check back for future events.

Greenacres Arts Center | 8400 Blome Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45243. 513-898-3256

  • Check back for future events.

Groovin’ on the Green | 301 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45014

  • Check back for future events.

Hard Rock Casino | 1000 Broadway St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • April 26, 8 p.m. Trace Adkins
  • May 31, 7:30 p.m. Nate Smith
  • June 15, 7:30 p.m. Aaron Lewis
  • June 22, 7:30 p.m. Boyz II Men
  • July 20, 7 p.m. 311
  • Aug. 9, 7 p.m. I Love The 90’s
  • Sept. 7, 7:30 p.m. Brad Paisley

Hebrew Union College – Jewish Institute of Religion | 3101 Clifton Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-221-1875

  • Check back for future events.

Heritage Bank Center | 100 Broadway, Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • April 20, 7 p.m. MercyMe
  • July 23, 7:30 p.m. AJR
  • Aug. 2, 6:30 p.m. Kid Cudi
  • Aug. 13, 8 p.m. Heart
  • Sept. 13, 8 p.m. Jeff Lynne’s Elo

Holocaust & Humanity Center | Cincinnati Museum Center, Union Terminal. 513-487-3055

  • Check back for future events.

Hyde Park Community United Methodist Church – Organ Concert Series | 1345 Grace Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-871-1345

  • April 20, 7:30 p.m. Kentucky Symphony Orchestra with Brenda Portman

Irish Heritage Center | 3905 Eastern Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45226. 513-533-0100

  • Check back for future events.

It’s Commonly Jazz | Seasongood Pavilion, Eden Park, Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Jazz Alive | American Sign Museum, 1330 Monmouth Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45225. 513-280-8181

  • Wednesdays in June, 6:30 p.m. Jazz in the Camp

Jewish Music Festival

  • Check back for future events.

Joseph-Beth Booksellers | 2692 Madison Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-396-8960

  • Second Friday, 7 p.m. Ron Purdon Quintet

Kennedy Heights Arts Center | 6546 Montgomery Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45213. 513-631-4278

  • Check back for future events.

Kentucky Symphony Orchestra | 859-431-6216

  • April 20, 7:30 p.m. “Long Live the King” (Hyde Park Community United Methodist Church)
  • April 21, 2:30 p.m. “Long Live the King” (St. Mary’s Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption)
  • May 11, 7:30 p.m. “The Jumpin’ Jive” (Greaves Concert Hall, NKU)

King’s Island | Timberwolf Amphitheatre, Mason, OH. 513-754-5700

  • Check back for future events.

Knox Church | 3400 Michigan Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-321-2573

  • Check back for future events.

Lakeside Music Concert Series | Lakeside Presbyterian Church, 2690 Dixie Highway, Lakeside Park, KY 41017

  • Check back for future events.

Lee Chapel AME Church | Allen Temple AME Church, 7030 Reading Rd., Cincinnati

  • Check back for future events.

Linton Chamber Music | 513-381-6868

  • April 15, 7:30 p.m. Six of One (Congregation Beth Adam)

Linton Peanut Butter & Jam Sessions | 513-381-6868

Music With Madcap: Peter and the Wolf:

  • April 20, 10:30 a.m. (Good Shepherd Lutheran Church)
  • April 27, 10:30 a.m. (Lakeside Presbyterian Church, Lakeside Park)
  • April 29, 6 p.m. (Boone County Public Library, Florence Branch)
  • May 1, 11 a.m. (Northside Branch Library)
  • May 4, 10:30 a.m. (Sycamore Presbyterian Church)
  • May 11, 10:30 a.m. (Westwood First Presbyterian Church)
  • May 13, 6:30 p.m. (Living God Church)
  • May 18, 10:30 a.m. (Mt. Washington Presbyterian Church)

Longworth-Anderson Series | Memorial Hall, OTR

  • June 1, 8 p.m. Pokey LaFarge
  • June 2, 8 p.m. Ravi Coltrane

Ludlow Garage | 342 Ludlow Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220

  • April 19, 7:30 p.m. Carbon Leaf
  • April 20, 7:30 p.m. Spyro Gyra
  • April 21, 7:30 p.m. The Skatalites
  • April 23, 7:30 p.m. Matthew Sweet
  • April 24, 7:30 p.m. Young Dubliners
  • April 25, 7:30 p.m. Take 6
  • April 26, 7:30 p.m. A Flock of Seagulls
  • April 27, 7:30 p.m. Catalina Wine Mixer
  • April 28, 7:30 p.m. Howie Day
  • May 2, 7:30 p.m. The Breakers (Tom Petty Tribute)
  • May 3, 7:30 p.m. Chrisette Michele
  • May 4, 3 & 8 p.m. Leonid & Friends
  • May 7, 7:30 p.m. Rufus Wainwright
  • May 8, 7:30 p.m. EXTC (Radio Artifact) • Kamasi Washington
  • May 9, 7:30 p.m. Tenille Townes
  • May 10-11, 7:30 p.m. Stanley Clarke
  • May 17, 7:30 p.m. Live at the Fillmore
  • May 18, 7:30 p.m. Pure Prairie League
  • May 19, 7:30 p.m. Langhorne Slim & Oliver Wood
  • May 24-25, 7:30 p.m. Jon B.
  • May 29, 7:30 p.m. MR Big
  • May 30, 7:30 p.m. Ruth Moody
  • May 31, 7:30 p.m. The Alarm
  • June 1, 7:30 p.m. Tommy James and the Shondells
  • June 6, 7:30 p.m. Noah Gundersen
  • June 7, 7:30 p.m. Kindred the Family Soul
  • June 8, 7:30 p.m. Adam Hawley
  • June 12, 7:30 p.m. Morgan James
  • June 14, 7:30 p.m. Moonshine Bandits
  • June 22, 7:30 p.m. Charlie Musselwhite & Elvin Bishop
  • June 25, 7:30 p.m. Yussef Dayes
  • June 27, 7:30 p.m. Eric Johanson
  • June 28, 7:30 p.m. Hollywood Nights
  • July 11, 7:30 p.m. The Artimus Pyle Band
  • July 12, 7:30 p.m. The Samples
  • July 13, 7:30 p.m. Walter Beasle
  • July 14, 7:30 p.m. We Love Zappa
  • July 17-18, 7:30 p.m. Musiq Soulchild
  • July 19, 7:30 p.m. Adrenalize
  • July 26, 7:30 p.m. Bill Frisell
  • July 27, 7:30 p.m. Steve Earle
  • July 31, 7:30 p.m. Tusk
  • Aug. 3, 7:30 p.m. John Sebastian
  • Aug. 4, 7:30 p.m. 10cc
  • Aug. 7, 7:30 p.m. Yachtley Crew
  • Aug. 9, 7:30 p.m. Four 80 East
  • Aug. 10, 7:30 p.m. Bruce in the USA
  • Aug. 17, 7:30 p.m. Ana Popovic
  • Aug. 23, 7:30 p.m. Pat Travers
  • Sept. 13, 7:30 p.m. 1964 The Tribute
  • Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m. Jessy J
  • Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m. David Cross
  • Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m. Lotus Land

Madison Theater | 730 Madison Ave. Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-2444

  • April 18, 8 p.m. Cool Cool Cool
  • April 19, 8:30 p.m. Big Something
  • April 20, 8 p.m. Maggie Rose
  • April 26, 8 p.m. Guided By Voices
  • May 2, 8 p.m. Ekoostik Hookah, The Weathered Feather
  • May 3, 7 p.m. Muck Sticky
  • May 4, 8 p.m. Full Moon Fever
  • May 10, 8 p.m. Adam Paddock
  • May 14-15, 8 p.m. They Might Be Giants
  • May 17, 8 p.m. Houseplant
  • May 23, 7 p.m. Orgy
  • May 24, 8 p.m. Tab Benoit
  • May 26, 8 p.m. Laura Jane Grace
  • May 30, 8 p.m. The Earth Laid Bare
  • June 1, 8 p.m. Fredo Bang
  • June 8, 8 p.m. Dizgo
  • June 27, 8 p.m. Matt Waters
  • July 13, 8 p.m. Genesis ReTouched
  • July 20, 6:30 p.m. Lydia Can’t Breathe
  • July 25, 8 p.m. Dan & The Down Lows
  • Aug. 9, 7 p.m. Zao

Matinee Musicale | Memorial Hall, 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • April 21, 3 p.m. Amina Edris, soprano and Pene Pati, tenor

May Festival | Music Hall, 1241 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-3300

  • May 17, 7:30 p.m. Haydn: “The Creation”
  • May 18, 7:30 p.m. “Anthems”
  • May 23, 7:30 p.m. “Voices of the Earth”
  • May 25, 7:30 p.m. “Her Story”

Mayerson JCC | 8485 Ridge Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45236. 513761-7500

  • Check back for future events.

MegaCorp Pavilion at Ovation | 101 W 4th St., Newport, KY 41071

  • April 19, 7 p.m. Gavin Adcock
  • April 27, 6:30 p.m. Dustin Lynch
  • May 9, 7 p.m. Prof
  • May 16, 7 p.m. Kraftwerk
  • May 24, 6 p.m. Knocked Loose
  • June 2, 4:30 p.m. Pigeons Playing Ping Pong
  • June 11, 7 p.m. Faye Webster
  • July 30, 7 p.m. Taking Back Sunday
  • Aug. 24, 6 p.m. The Avett Brothers
  • Aug. 25, 6 p.m. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
  • Aug. 30, 6:30 p.m. O.A.R.
  • Oct. 10, 6 p.m. Chromeo & The Midnight

Memorial Hall | 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-977-8838

  • April 14, 8 p.m. The Kings of Queen
  • April 15, 8 p.m. Suzanne Vega
  • April 16, 7 p.m. Pamela Mallory Trio
  • April 18, 8 p.m. Live Dead and Brothers
  • April 22, 7 p.m. Carlos Vargas
  • April 24, 8 p.m. Robert Cray Band
  • April 26, 8 p.m. Sarah Jarosz
  • April 29, 7 p.m. Steve Hoskins & Phil DeGreg Trio play Paul Simon
  • May 5, 4 & 7 p.m. Stardew Valley: Festival of Seasons
  • May 9, 8 p.m. Will Downing
  • May 11, 8 p.m. Ernie Johnson From Detroit
  • May 25, 8 p.m. Don Was & The Pan Detroit Ensemble
  • June 8, 8 p.m. Haley Reinhart
  • June 19, 8 p.m. Jon McLaughlin
  • June 20, 8 p.m. Al Di Meola
  • July 11, 8 p.m. Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band / The Tillers

Mennonite Arts Weekend | Pleasant Ridge Presbyterian Church, 5950 Montgomery Rd. 

  • Feb. 7-9, 2025

Mercantile Library | 414 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-0717

  • Check back for future events.

Merit Theatre Company & Orchestra | 859-795-1860

  • Check back for future events.

Miami University | Hall Auditorium, 101 S. Campus Ave., Oxford, OH 45056. 513-529-3200

  • April 18-19, 7:30 p.m. Guerilla Opera Punk Ensemble (Center for Performing Arts)
  • April 20, 7:30 p.m. Steel Band: 30th Anniversary Concert
  • April 23, 7:30 p.m. Jazz Ensemble
  • April 25, 7:30 p.m. Percussion Ensemble
  • April 27, 7:30 p.m. Choraliers and Chamber Singers (Kumler Chapel)
  • May 1, 7:30 p.m. Symphony Orchestra
  • May 4, 7:30 p.m. Men’s Glee Club
  • May 7, 7:30 p.m. Symphony Band
  • May 10, 7:30 p.m. Wind Ensemble

Miami University Performing Arts Series | Hall Auditorium, 101 S. Campus Ave., Oxford, OH 45056. 513-529-3200

  • May 4, 3-9 p.m. Electric Root Festival (Oxford Uptown Parks)

Miami University Regionals

  • Check back for future events.

Michael Benson Jazz Festival | Walter C. Deye Performance Center – St. Xavier High School, 600 N. Bend Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45224

  • May 4, 2 p.m. Conrad Herwig, trombone w/ Phil DeGreg Trio, St. Xavier HS Bomber Big Band, and Men for All Others Alumni Big Band

Montgomery Arts Commission: Live at the Uni | Universalist Church 9471 Montgomery Rd., Montgomery, OH 45242

  • Check back for future events.

Mother of God Catholic Church | 119 W. 6th St. Covington, KY 41011

  • Check back for future events.

MUSE, Cincinnati’s Women’s Choir | 513-221-1118

  • Check back for future events.

Music for All Seasons | Peterloon Estate, 8605 Hopewell Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45242

  • Check back for future events.

Music Resource Center | 3032 Woodburn Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45206

  • Check back for future events.

Musica Sacra | 513-385-5583

  • Check back for future events.

Musicians for Health

  • Check back for future events.

MYCincinnati | 3120 Warsaw Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45205. 513-251-3800 x106

  • Check back for future events.

National Underground Railroad Freedom Center | 50 E. Freedom Way, Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-333-7500

  • Check back for future events.

New Downbeat

  • May 26, 3 p.m. Premieres Concert (ARCO)

Newport on the Levee

  • Check back for future events.

No Promises Vocal Band

  • May 2, 6 p.m. Sweet Harmony w/ Three Bald Guys (The Redmoor)

Northern Kentucky Community Chorus | Lakeside Presbyterian Church, 2690 Dixie Hwy., Lakeside Park, KY 41017

  • Check back for future events.

Northern Kentucky University | Greaves Concert Hall, 100 Nunn Dr., Highland Heights, KY 41099. 859-572-5464

  • April 16, 7 p.m. Jazz Ensemble
  • April 18, 7 p.m. Symphonic Winds & Choirs
  • April 22, 7 p.m. Steel Band
  • April 23, 7 p.m. Vocal Jazz
  • April 25, 7 p.m. Philharmonic Orchestra
  • April 28, 7 p.m. Percussion Ensemble

Nowhere Else Festival | 190 Townsend Rd., Martinsville, OH 45146. 513-253-6999

  • Aug. 30-Sept. 1

October Festival Choir

  • Check back for future events.

Over-the-Rhine Museum – Findlay Park Summer Series | Findlay Park, 1811 Vine St. Cincinnati, OH, 45202. (513) 813-7309

  • Check back for future events.

Oxford Community Arts Center | 10 S. College Ave, Oxford, OH 45056. 513-524-8506

  • Check back for future events.

Paycor Stadium | 1 Paycor Stadium, Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Aug. 2-3, 5:45 p.m. Luke Combs

Price Hill Will Concerts in the Square | 3724 St. Lawrence Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45205. 513-251-3800

  • Check back for future events.

PromoWest

Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park & Museum | 1763 Hamilton Cleves Rd., Hamilton, OH 45013. 513-868-8336

  • Check back for future events.

Queen City Balladeers | Leo Coffeehouse, Zion United Church of Christ, 2301 Indian Mound Ave., Norwood, OH 45212

  • Sundays. open jams

Queen City Cabaret

  • May 4, 7:30 p.m. “Light, Camera, Cabaret! 100 Years of MGM” (The Carnegie, Covington)

Queen City Concert Band | Memorial Hall, 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-561-1799

  • April 24, 7:30 p.m. 50th Anniversary Concert (Corbett Theater, School for Creative and Performing Arts )
  • April 28, 2 p.m. Spring Concert

The Redmoor | 3187 Linwood Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 

  • Most Fridays and Saturdays, 6 p.m. Rock and jazz music

The Response Project

  • April 28, 7:30 p.m. Tremor (Part 1) Art from Visionaries + Voices, with performances by concert:nova (The Well)
  • May 5, 6 p.m. “Tremor,” Brianna Matzke, piano. Five world premieres and panel discussion (American Sign Museum)

Riverbend Music Center | 6295 Kellogg Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45230. 513-232-6220

  • May 18, 8 p.m. Brit Floyd
  • May 22, 7 p.m. 21 Savage
  • May 30, 7 p.m. Walker Hayes
  • June 7, 7 p.m. Hootie & The Blowfish
  • June 8, 7 p.m. Cole Swindell
  • SOLD OUT: June 14, 7:30 p.m. Sarah McLachlan
  • June 15, 7 p.m. Dierks Bentley
  • June 18, 8 p.m. Little Feat
  • June 21, 7 p.m. New Kids On The Block
  • June 22, 8 p.m. Janet Jackson
  • June 28, 7 p.m. Santana and Counting Crows
  • July 2, 6:30 p.m. Third Eye Blind
  • July 5, 7 p.m. Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • July 12, 6:25 p.m. Train & REO Speedwagon
  • July 13, 7 p.m. Luke Bryan
  • July 18, 7 p.m. Dan + Shay
  • July 19, 7:30 p.m. Chicago and Earth, Wind & Fire
  • July 22, 6 p.m. Slash
  • July 24, 7 p.m. Alanis Morissette
  • July 25, 6:45 p.m. Hardy
  • July 27, 5:45 p.m. Totally Tubular Festival
  • July 28, 8 p.m. Warren Haynes
  • SOLD OUT: Aug. 2, 7 p.m. Creed
  • Aug. 8, 6:30 p.m. Five Finger Death Punch
  • Aug. 9, 8 p.m. Barbie The Movie: In Concert
  • Aug. 14, 6 p.m. Bush
  • Aug. 18, 7 p.m. The Doobie Brothers
  • Aug. 21, 7 p.m. Deep Purple
  • Aug. 23, 6:45 p.m. Foreigner & Styx
  • Aug. 25, 7:45 p.m. Glass Animals
  • Aug. 27, 7 p.m. Sammy Hagar
  • Aug. 30, 6:30 p.m. Cage The Elephant
  • Aug. 31, 6 p.m. Kidz Bop: Live 2024
  • Sept. 4, 6:30 p.m. Meghan Trainor
  • Sept. 7, 2 p.m. Ohio is for Lovers Festival
  • Sept. 11, 5 p.m. Outlaw Music Festival

RiversEdge | Marcum Park, 116 Dayton St., Hamilton, OH 45011

  • May 22, 6 p.m. Scotty Bratcher • GA-20
  • May 30, 6 p.m. Ben Chapman & Co. • Abby Hamilton
  • June 13, 6 p.m. Eddie 9V • CFG & The Family
  • June 20, 6 p.m. Proxima Parada • Happy Landing
  • June 27, 6 p.m. The Frank White Experience • Jason Leech
  • July 4, 6 p.m. That Arena Rock Show • Tastefull
  • July 5, 6 p.m. LDNL • DJ Hubbs
  • July 6, 6 p.m. Kanin Wren’s Taylor Swift Experience • Laura Bryna
  • July 18, 6 p.m. Foreigners Journey • Dravin & The Ravens
  • Aug. 9, 6 p.m. Rumours ATL • Angela Combs
  • Aug. 15, 6 p.m. Red Not Chili Peppers • Emo Kids
  • Aug. 22, 6 p.m. 90 Proof Twang • Justin Back & the Borrowed
  • Aug. 29, 6 p.m. Texas Flood • Bedford
  • Sept. 14, 6 p.m. Signs of Life

Rockin’ the Roebling | Smale Riverfront Park, 166 W. Mehring Way, Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • May 16, 7 p.m. Floyd and the Walkmen
  • May 23, 7 p.m. Naked Karate Girls
  • May 30, 7 p.m. Noah Smith
  • June 6, 7 p.m. DV8
  • June 13, 7 p.m. Push Play
  • June 20, 7 p.m. Noah Wotherspoon
  • June 27, 7 p.m. Zach Attack
  • July 4, 7 p.m. Ernie Johnson from Detroit
  • July 11, 7 p.m. Sungaze
  • July 11, 8:30 p.m. Sylmar
  • July 18, 7 p.m. Erin Coburn
  • July 25, 2 p.m. Buzz Bins
  • Aug. 1, 7 p.m. Brother Smith
  • Aug. 8, 7 p.m. The Menus
  • Aug. 15, 7 p.m. Crown Watts
  • Aug. 22, 2 p.m. Trauma Illinois
  • Aug. 29, 7 p.m. Natural Progression

St. Barnabas Episcopal Church Concert Series | 10345 Montgomery Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45242

  • May 5, 3 p.m. Cincinnati Boychoir
  • Sept. 15, 3 p.m. Phil DeGreg and Brasilia
  • Nov. 3, 3 p.m. Blue Wisp Big Band

St. Francis de Sales | 1600 Madison Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45206

  • Check back for future events.

St. Peter in Chains Cathedral Basilica | 325 W. Eighth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-421-5354

  • Check back for future events.

St. Rose Church | 2501 Riverside Dr., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-871-1162

  • Check back for future events.

School for Creative & Performing Arts | 108 W. Central Pkwy., Cincinnati, OH, 45202. 513-363-8100

  • Check back for future events.

Schwartz’s Point | Over-the-Rhine.

  • Most Thursdays, Every Friday and Saturday. Live Jazz
  • Sundays. Blues, Boogie Woogie, Jazz Mashups

Seven Hills Baroque

  • May 19, 6 p.m. Spring: Four Seasons (First Lutheran Church, Over-the-Rhine)
  • June 30, 2:30 p.m. Summer: Four Seasons

Seven Hills Symphony | Walnut Hills High School Auditorium, 1501 Blair Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45207

  • June 9, 3 p.m. “Heroines in Music”

Slavic Voices | Church of Our Savior, 35 E. Hollister St., Cincinnati, OH 45219

  • Check back for future events.

Soli Music Society

  • April 15, 7:30 p.m. Showcase Series: “Bach, Mozart, Beethoven” (The Meshewa House, Turner Farm)

Sorg Opera House | 55 S. Main St., Middletown, OH 45044

  • May 17, 8 p.m. Rockin’ with Rotary feat. Tyler Christopher’s Ultimate Elvis Show!
  • May 25, 8 p.m. Dead Letter Office
  • June 29, 8 p.m. Local Music Showcase feat. Armadeus, Desalitt, and Atlas Stone

Southern Gateway Chorus

  • Dec. 7, 7 p.m. Christmas Show (St. Francis Seraph)
  • Dec. 14, 7:30 p.m. Holiday Show (Landmark Church)
  • Dec. 15, 3 p.m. Holiday Show (Landmark Church)

Southgate House | 111 E. Sixth St., Newport, KY 41071. 859-431-2201

  • Nightly rock, alternative, blues, etc.

Sycamore Community Singers

  • May 29-30. Spring Concert

Taft Museum of Art | 316 Pike St., Cincinnati, OH 45202 513-241-0343

  • Check back for future events.

Taft Theatre | 317 E. 5th St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • April 30, 7:30 p.m. Teskey Brothers
  • June 23, 8 p.m. Kurt Vile and the Violators
  • RESCHEDULED June 29, 8 p.m. Buddy Guy
  • July 9, 7:30 p.m. Mike Campbell & The Dirty Knobs
  • July 14, 7 p.m. It’s Time
  • Sept. 13, 8 p.m. Esperanza Spalding
  • Sept. 25, 8 p.m. Burton Cummings
  • Oct. 26, 8 p.m. BEAT

TempleLive at River Front Live | 4343 Kellogg Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45226

  • April 19, 8 p.m. Sam Grisman Project
  • May 31, 8 p.m. Leftover Salmon
  • June 2, 7 p.m. Craig Morgan
  • June 13, 7 p.m. Michael Franti & Spearhead And Stephen Marley
  • June 21, 7:30 p.m. Reverend Horton Heat
  • July 6, 7 p.m. Upchurch
  • July 7, 7:30 p.m. The Amish Outlaws

TQL Stadium | 1501 Central Parkway, Cincinnati, OH 45214

  • June 29, 6 p.m. Kenny Chesney

Trinity Episcopal Church | 326 Madison Ave., Covington, KY 41011. 859-431-1786

3rd Wednesday, 12:15 p.m. Midday Musical Menu:

  • April 17. Vincent Phelan, violin and Stephen Phillips, piano
  • May 15. Jack K. Cox, tenor; William Willits, lute; John Deaver, piano

Turfway Park Events Center | 7500 Turfway Rd., Florence, KY 41042

  • April 19, 9 p.m. Soul Pocket
  • April 20, 9 p.m. The Whammies
  • April 26, 9 p.m. Pandora Effect
  • April 27, 9 p.m. New Frontiers (Journey Tribute)
  • May 3, 9 p.m. Buzz Bin
  • May 4, 9 p.m. Kristine Kabbes & The Skallywags
  • May 10, 9 p.m. Sly Band
  • May 11, 9 p.m. Varner/Netherton Revival
  • May 17, 9 p.m. Danny Frazier Band
  • May 18, 9 p.m. 3-Piece Revival
  • May 24, 9 p.m. Kevin McCoy Band
  • May 25, 9 p.m. Chuckies in Love
  • May 31, 9 p.m. Halfway Hammered
  • June 15, 9 p.m. Air Supply: The Lost in Love Experience

Underworld Black Arts Festival

  • Sept. 12-14

Urban Artifact | 1660 Blue Rock Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45223.

  • Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Flight 88 weekly piano performances

Viva Voices

  • April 19, 7:30 p.m. Chorale & Chamber Ensemble: “Vive La France,” Duruflé: Requiem and more.  (Sycamore Presbyterian Church)
  • May 5, 7 p.m. Children’s Choir & Youth Chorus: Spring Concert (Drees Auditorium, St. Henry District High School)

Vocal Arts Ensemble | 513-381-3300

  • Check back for future events.

Voices of America Country Music Fest | Voice of America MetroPark, 7850 VOA Park Dr., West Chester Township, OH 45069

  • Aug. 8-11

Warren County Historical Museum | 121 S. Broadway, Lebanon, OH 45036

  • May 9, 7 p.m. Gene Jestice & Table 15
  • June 13, 7 p.m. Lincoln Napier

Washington Park | Over-the-Rhine

  • Thursdays & Fridays, 6-9 p.m. Live Music at the Porch

Mondays, 6-9 p.m. Jazz at the Park:

  • May 6. Faux Frenchmen
  • May 13. Lili Shires & Steve Schmidt
  • May 20. Mambo Combo
  • June 3. Ron Jones
  • June 10. Kris Keith Quartet
  • June 17. Mike Wade Quintet
  • June 24. Noisepolice
  • July 1. Daniel Bennett & the Dirty Shirlies
  • July 8. Mandy Gaines & Brad Meyers
  • July 15. Phil DeGreg Trio
  • July 22. Dixie Karas Quartet
  • July 29. Camille Saba Smith
  • Aug. 5. Tachoir Duo
  • Aug. 12. Queen City Cabaret
  • Aug. 19. John Zappa’s “Now Hear This”
  • Aug. 26. Ben Levin
  • Sept. 9. Jazz Attack
  • Sept. 16. Sophia Troyer Duo
  • Sept. 23. April Aloisio Trio
  • Sept. 30. Jordan Pollard Trio
  • Oct. 7. Al West, Jr. Quartet
  • Oct. 14. Spherical Agenda
  • Oct. 21. Carlos Vargas Trio
  • Oct. 28. Tough Friend

Wednesdays, 6-9 p.m. Blues & Brews:

  • April 17. Ricky Nye
  • April 24. Dave Burke & Bob Lese
  • May 1. Issac Blueman & Pork City Slim
  • May 8. Joe Waters
  • May 22. Cheryle Renee & Shorty Star

The Well | 2868 Colerain Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45225

  • Check back for future events.

Westwood First Presbyterian | 3011 Harrison Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45211. 513-661-6846

  • Check back for future events.

Woodward Theater | 1404 Main St. Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-345-7981

  • April 17, 7:30 p.m. The Bygones
  • April 30, 8 p.m. The Garcia Project
  • May 7, 7 p.m. The Messthetics and James Brandon Lewis
  • May 9, 7:30 p.m. The Verve Pipe
  • May 11, 8 p.m. Snooper, Fruit Looops, The Serfs
  • May 31, 8 p.m. Brainiac
  • June 14, 8 p.m. Thee Sinseers & The Altons
  • June 29, 8 p.m. Arcadian Wild
  • June 30, 8 p.m. Kumbia Queers
  • July 5, 4 p.m. School of Rock

World House Choir | Foundry Theatre, Antioch College, 920 Corry St., Yellow Springs, OH 45387

  • April 26-27, 7 p.m. “Weather: Stand the Storm”

Xavier Music Series | Gallagher Center Theater, Xavier University. 513-745-3161

  • April 25, 8 p.m. John Medeski

Young Professionals Choral Collective | 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-601-8699

  • Check back for future events.

Send calendar items in the above format to “editor (at) moversmakers.org” with CALENDAR LISTING in the subject line.


Discover more from Movers & Makers

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.