Arts & Culture Listings

Auditions/Calls

American Legacy Theatre | 1803 Elm Street, Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-443-5429

  • Sept. 28, 7-10 p.m. Auditions for “T2: Transit Theatre”
  • Sept. 29, 10 a.m.-noon. Auditions for “T2: Transit Theatre”

Beechmont Players | 7850 Five Mile Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45230. 513-233-2468

  • Sept. 17-18, 7-9 p.m. Auditions for “A Christmas Carol: A Live Radio Play”

Cincinnati Landmark Productions | 513-241-6550

  • Oct. 13-Oct. 14. Auditions for District Series Shows and Marquee Season Shows (at Warsaw Federal Incline Theatre, 801 Matson Pl.)

Cindependent Film Festival | 214-843-6781.

  • Call to filmmakers for submissions for first annual Cindependent Film Festival. Films must have been produced no earlier than 2013. English or English subtitled films only.

Clifton Cultural Arts Center | 513-497-2860

  • Deadline Sept. 29. Submissions for The Golden Ticket juried art show

Exhale Dance Tribe | 513-621-2787. 

  • Seeking dancers 17 and up for 2018-19 season. Prior professional or pre-professional experience expected.

Fairfield Footlighters | 411 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45014. 513-867-5348

  • Sept. 17-18, 7:30 p.m. Auditions for “Proof”

Loveland Stage Company | 111 S. 2nd St., Loveland, OH 45140. 513-443-4572

  • Nov. 3, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Auditions for “Groovin’ With Santa”
  • Dec. 2, 2-5 p.m. Auditions for “The Drowsy Chaperone”
  • Dec. 4, 7-9:30 p.m. Auditions for “The Drowsy Chaperone”
  • Jan. 27, 2019. 5:30-7:30 p.m. Auditions for “Sorry, Wrong Number”
  • Jan. 28, 7-9 p.m. Auditions for “Sorry, Wrong Number”

Manifest Gallery | 2727 Woodburn Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-861-3638

  • Sept. 30 deadline. Call for “Tapped 9,” annual exhibit pairing works by artists and their current/former Instructors (side-by-side)
  • Oct. 1 deadline. Call for “ONE 9” open to works of any media, any genre/style, any size. Solo one-work gallery exhibit + $5,000 award.
  • Oct. 3 deadline. Open call for “New England & Gulf South Regional Showcase.”
  • Oct. 7 deadline. Call for “Geometrification – Geometry In Art”

Middletown Lyric Theatre | Finkelman Auditorium, 1530 Central Ave., Middletown, OH 45042. 513-425-7140

  • Seeking actor for Other Desert Cities (Nov. 9-17) by appointment only. Email cshafor@middletownlyric.org

Northern Kentucky University | 100 Nunn Dr., Highland Heights KY 41099. 859-572-5464 

  • Deadline Sept. 30. Playwright submissions for 19th Biennial Year End Series Festival of New Plays – The Y.E.S. Festival running April 4-14, 2019. 859-572-5647. mking@nku.edu

Cultural Exhibits

Butterflies of Madagascar at Krohn Conservatory

3CDC | 1203 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-4400.

  • Check back for future events.

American Sign Museum | 1330 Monmouth Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45225. 513-541-6366 

  • Permanent collection

Behringer-Crawford Museum | 1600 Montague Rd., Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-4003 

  • Permanent exhibit. “Mrs. White’s Kindergarten”
  • Thru Oct. 1. “The Great Outdoors”

Betts House | 416 Clark St., Cincinnati, OH 45203. 513-651-0734 

  • Permanent exhibit. “History at Home: The Story of the Betts Family, the West End and Cincinnati” 
  • Sept. 22, Oct. 27, Nov. 24, Dec. 22, 1-2:30 p.m. Betts Longworth Historic District Walking Tour

The Carnegie | 1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-2030 

  • Check back for future exhibits.

Cincinnati Arts Association | Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-2787

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Museum Center | 1301 Western Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45203. 513-287-7000. 

  • Sept. 21-Jan. 6. “Guitar: The Instrument That Rocked The World”
  • Thru Jan. 6. “Chocolate, the Exhibition”
  • Oct. 22-Nov. 1 Union Terminal full building closure

Cincinnati Zoo | 3400 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-281-4700. 

  • Oct. 11, 6:30-9 p.m. “ZooBrew” Beer Tasting
  • Nov. 17-Dec. 31. “Festival of Lights”
  • Dec. 31, 5-9 p.m. “Happy Zoo Year”

Columbus Foundation/Nina Pinta Tour |

  • Thru Sept. 17, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Replicas of Columbus’ ships ‘Pinta’ and ‘Nina’ (at Hooters/Beer Sellar, 301 Riverboat Row)

Great Parks of Hamilton County |

  • Nov. 10, 2-5 p.m. “Thanksgiving on the Ohio Frontier,” reenactors of Shawnee Native Americans, early European settlers and military personnel from over 200 years ago (at Shawnee Lookout/Historic Log Cabin)

Holocaust and Humanity Center | 8401 Montgomery Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45236. 513-487-3055

  • Check back for future events.

Harriet Beecher Stowe House | 2950 Gilbert Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-751-0651. 

  • Celebrates “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” author and activist

Heritage Village Museum | 11450 Lebanon Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45241. 513-563-9484 

  • October 12-13,19-20, 26-27. “Haunted Village”

Krohn Conservatory | Eden Park, Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-421-4086.

  • Thru Oct. 21. “At Home in the Garden”

Lloyd Library and Museum | 917 Plum St., Cincinnati OH 45202. 513-721-3707 

  • Permanent exhibit. George Rieveschl Jr.: History of Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  • Thru Sept. 21. “Phar’-ma-cog-no-sy Illustrated: A History of Natural Pharmaceuticals”

Mercantile Library | 414 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-0717. 

  • Check back for future events.

Milford Historical Society | 906 Main St, Milford, OH 45150. 513-248-0324 

  • Permanent exhibit. Historical displays of art, furniture, china, books, textiles, antique band instruments, fans, buttons, hats, photographs, historical documents, and more. 

National Underground Railroad Freedom Center | 50 E. Freedom Way, Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-333-7500. 

  • Thru Jan. 1. “Mandela: The Journey to Ubuntu”
  • Sept. 20, 6 p.m. Lecture: “John & Francie Pepper Freedom Lecture Series: William Taubman”

Public Library of Cincinnati| 800 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-369-6900. 

  • Oct. 6, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Family History Month: Day with the Genealogy Experts
  • Oct. 20, 6:30-11:30 p.m. Family History Month: Genealogy Lock-In

Skirball Museum | Hebrew Union College, 3101 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-221-1875. 

  • Current exhibit. “An Eternal People: The Jewish Experience”
  • Oct. 11-Jan. 6, 2019. “Jewish Cincinnati: A Photographic History by J. Miles Wolf”

Dance

Leslie Dworkin (photo by Kevin Flores)

Leslie Dworkin (photo by Kevin Flores)

Anaya Belly Dance | Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Aronoff Center, downtown 

  • Oct. 6. “What Moves Us 6”

Cincinnati Arts Association | Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-2787

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Ballet | 1555 Central Pkwy., Cincinnati, OH 45214. 513-621-5219

  • Thru Sept. 23. “The Kaplan New Works Series” (at Procter & Gamble Hall, Aronoff Center)
  • Oct. 25-28. “Peter Pan” (at Music Hall, 1241 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202)
  • Dec. 13-24. “The Nutcracker” (at Music Hall, 1241 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202)
  • Feb. 14-17, 2019. “The Sleeping Beauty” (at Music Hall, 1241 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202)
  • March 21-24. “Director’s Cut: Firebird and Rite of Spring” (at Music Hall, 1241 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202)
  • March 30-April 7. “Family Series: Aladdin” (at Procter & Gamble Hall, Aronoff Center)
  • April 25-28. “Bold Moves,” Cincinnati Ballet premiere of “Sechs Tänze” by Jiří Kylián, and world premiere of Victoria Morgan’s “Dancing to Oz,” with original music by Maestro Carmon DeLeone

College-Conservatory of Music | University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH 45221. 513-556-4183

  • Dec. 6-9. “Birthday Variations,” directed by Jiang Qi
  • March 7-9, 2019. Dance Student Choreographers Showcase

Contemporary Arts Center | 44 E. Sixth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-345-2941

  • Check back for future events.

Contemporary Dance Theater | Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-2787. 

  • Oct. 26-27, 8 p.m. “ZviDance – On The Road”
  • March 15-16, 2019, 8 p.m. “Everett Company – Good Grief”
  • June 7-8, 8 p.m. “Area Choreographers Festival”

De la Dance Center | 5141 Kennedy Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45213. 513-871-0914

  • Check back for future events.

Exhale Dance Tribe | Fifth Third Theater, Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-2787.

  • Oct. 27, 3, 5 & 7:30 p.m. “Frown Upside Down,” dance immersion experience, moving art installation and creepy living museum

Northern Kentucky University | Greaves Concert Hall, 1 Nunn Dr., Highland Heights, KY 41099. 859-572-5901.

  • Check back for future events. 

MamLuft&Co. Dance | Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-494-6526. 513-621-2787. 

  • Check back for future events.

Miami University Regionals | 4200 N. University Blvd., Middletown, OH 45042.

  • Check back for future events.

Miami Valley Ballet TheatreFairfield Community Arts Center, 411 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45014

  • Oct. 12-14. “Operation Pumpkin” (downtown Hamilton at Front and High Streets)
  • Nov. 30-Dec. 2 & Dec. 7-9. “The Nutcracker”

Moving Arts Cincinnati | Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Aronoff Center. 513-621-5282

  • Check back for future events

Northern Kentucky University | 100 Nunn Dr., Highland Heights, KY 41099. 859-572-5464

  • April 26-28, 2019. Dance ‘19

Pones Inc. |

Revolution Dance Theater | Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Aronoff Center

  • Check back for future events.

School for Creative & Performing Arts | 108 W. Central Pkwy., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-363-8100

  • Dec. 6-9. “Nutcracker 2018”

Xavier University | Gallagher Center Theater, Xavier University. 513-745-3161

  • Nov. 9, 7 p.m. Dayton Contemporary Dance Company

Fairs/Festivals/Markets/Tours

City Flea at Washington Park

 

ArtWorks Mural Tours |

  • May thru October, private tours available.

The Arts Alliance | Mason. 513-309-8585

  • Check back for future events.

Avant-Garde Art & Craft ShowsOasis Golf Club & Conference Center, 902 Loveland-Miamiville Road. Loveland, OH 45140. 440-227-8794. 

  • Sept. 23, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. 2018 Cincinnati Fall Avant-Garde Art & Craft Show

Cincinnati Museum Center | 1301 Western Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45203. 513-287-7031 

  • Sept. 18, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Cincinnati Heritage Program Tour: “The Warbird Museum”
  • Sept. 22, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Cincinnati Heritage Program Tour: “Greater Cincinnati Water Works”
  • Oct. 6, 9 a.m.-12 p.m. Cincinnati Heritage Program Tour “The Roebling Suspension Bridge & The Covington Shore”
  • Oct. 16, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Cincinnati Heritage Program Tour “Abolitionists on the Ohio River”
  • Oct. 20, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Cincinnati Heritage Program Tour: “Inclines and Overlooks”
  • Oct. 24, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Cincinnati Heritage Program Tour: “Tiffany and the Making of Stained Glass”
  • Oct. 30, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Cincinnati Heritage Program Tour: “Canal to Northern Ohio Tour”

Cincy-Cinco | Fountain Square, downtown

  • May 2019.

City Flea | Washington Park, Over-the-Rhine 45202

  • Oct. 20, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Eclectic arts and crafts market
  • Dec. 15, 4-9 p.m. Holiday Market

Clay Alliance

  • See Visual Art.

DevouGrass | Devou Park Bandshell, 1700 Montague Rd. Covington, KY 41011

  • Oct. 6, noon-dusk. Music & Arts Festival. Free event of music, food, and arts

Fairfield Community Arts Center | 411 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45014. 513-867-5348 

  • Check back for future events.

Great Parks of Hamilton County | 513-521-7275. 

  • Check back for future events.

Greater Hamilton Chamber of Commerce | 513-844-1500. 

  • Check back for future events.

Greater Milford Area Historical Society

  • September 22, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. 13th Annual Art Affaire

Heritage Village Museum | 11450 Lebanon Rd. Sharonville, OH 45241

  • Sept. 26 & 29, 12:45 p.m. Architectural Tours of Heritage Village Museum

IshFestival | Washington Park, 1230 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Octoberfest | Second and Third streets, between Walnut and Elm streets, downtown

  • Sept. 21-23, annual celebration of all things Deutsch

Ohio Explored |

  • Oct. 7, noon-6 p.m. Curated market of artisan goods (at 21c Museum Hotel)
  • Dec. 8-9, noon-6 p.m. Curated market of artisan goods (at Urban Artifact, Northside)

Oxford Community Arts Center | 10 South College Ave, Oxford, OH 45056. 513-524-8506

  • Oct. 12 & Nov. 9, 6-9 p.m. Second Friday Celebration of the Arts. Free monthly event includes music and new art exhibitions.
  • Oct. 24, 5-8 p.m. Howl at the Moon. Halloween/autumn themed activities, haunted house, live animals, and live music. Free and open to public

Price Hill Will | 3724 St. Lawrence Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45205. 513-251-3800.

  • Check back for future events.

Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park and the Cincy Blues Society | Hamilton-Cleves Road, near Hamilton. 

  • Sept 29, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. & Sept. 30, noon-5 p.m. 16th Annual Art Fair

Renaissance Covington | 859-261-7111.

  • Saturdays until Oct. 27, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Covington Farmers Market, 25 vendors and farmers with live music (at Roebling Point, Third and Greenup streets, Covington, KY 41011)

Second Sunday on Main | Main Street, Over-the-Rhine 45202

  • Thru October 2018. noon-5 p.m. Eclectic street festival

Society for the Preservation of Music Hall | 513-621-2728. 

  • Thursdays, 4 p.m. Beyond the Bricks: outdoor tour of Music Hall
  • Saturdays, 10 a.m. Beyond the Bricks: outdoor tour of Music Hall

Washington Park | Over-the-Rhine

  • Check back for future events.

Film/Video

The Mini Microcinema

Black Folks Make Movies | 513-560-8366

  • Sept. 22, Oct. 22, 7-10 p.m. “REVEL in Black Cinema” (at Revel Wine Bar, 111 E. 12th St., Over-the-Rhine)
  • Sept. 15, 6-9 p.m. “FADE2BLACK,” cocktails and a movie (at 4008 Rose Hill Ave.)
  • Oct. 11, 6-9:30 p.m. “I Am Not Your Negro” opening night of FADE2BLACK Film Festival (at Memorial Hall)
  • Oct. 12, 9 a.m.-10 p.m. FADE2BLACK Film Festival (at U.C. DAAP)
  • Oct. 13, 9 a.m.-10 p.m. Closing night of FADE2BLACK Film Festival (at Kennedy Auditorium – Xavier University)

The Carnegie| 1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-2030

  • Check back for future events.

The Center for Holocaust and Humanity Education | 8401 Montgomery Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45236. 513-487-3055

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Art Club | 1021 Parkside Pl., Cincinnati, OH 45202 513‑241‑4591

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Art Museum | 953 Eden Park Dr., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-721-2787. 

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Film Society

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Museum Center | OMNIMAX/Union Terminal. 513-287-7000

  • Closed until further notice due to renovation.

Cincinnati World Cinema | Garfield Theatre, 719 Race St., Cincinnati 45202. 859-957-3456

  • Sept. 22, 7 p.m. “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”
  • Sept. 26, 7 p.m. “Joan Jett: Bad Reputation”
  • Oct. 11, 7 p.m. Classic Hitchcock: “The Lady Vanishes” intro and discussion by UC film professor Joe Horine
  • Oct 13-14. “Iron Jawed Angels” presentation of Suffragists in Cincinnati by Dr. Katherine Durack
  • Oct 19-21. “Love, Gilda”
  • Oct 25-28. Scary Movie Fest – “Bubba Ho-Tep,” “Hereditary,” more TBA

College-Conservatory of Music | University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH 45221. 513-556-4183

  • Oct. 28, 7 p.m. Annual 48-hour Film Festival

Contemporary Arts Center | 44 E. Sixth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-345-8400

  • Check back for future events.

Covington Parks and Recreation | 859-292-2151 

  • Check back for future events.

Esquire Theatre | 320 Ludlow Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-281-8750. 

  • Sept. 25, 7 p.m. “Gleaners and I”
  • Oct. 10, 7 p.m. UC Essential Viewing Series:” Blue Velvet”
  • Nov. 7, 7 p.m. UC Essential Viewing Series: “Network”

Fairfield Community Arts Center | 411 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45014. 513-867-5348 

  • Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m. “The Boss Baby”

Harriet Beecher Stowe House | 2950 Gilbert Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-751-0651

  • Check back for future events.

HorrorHound Weekend | Sharonville Convention Center. 

  • Check back for future events.

Linden Grove Cemetery and Arboretum | 1421 Holman Ave., Covington, KY 41011. 859-261-5539

  • Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m. Cinema in the Cemetery (title TBA)

Mayerson JCC | 8485 Ridge Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45236. 513-761-7500 

  • Check back for future events.

Memorial Hall | 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Mercantile Library | 414 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-0717

  • Check back for future events.

The Mini Microcinema | 1329 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 4520

“FotoFocus at The Mini: Cinema and Archive,” 40 screenings throughout October

  • Oct. 2, 7 p.m., Oct. 6 & 7, noon. “pure&magicalpussypower: a documentary on Joanie 4 Jackie”
  • Oct. 6 & 7, 3:30 p.m. “memento mori”
  • Oct. 6 & 7, 1 p.m., Oct. 11, 7 p.m. “The Take Over Chainletter,” curated by Kelly Gallagher
  • Oct. 6 & 7, 2 p.m., Oct. 21 & 23, 7 p.m. “Still Processing: Photography and the Moving Image,” curated by C. Jacqueline Wood
  • Oct. 6 & 7, 3 p.m., Oct. 14, 7 p.m., Oct. 20, 3:30 p.m. “Through the Lens of Time”
  • Oct. 6 & 7, 4 p.m., Oct. 28, 7 p.m. “Everybody Street”
  • Oct. 7, 5 p.m. Reception and Conversation with Miranda July: Cinema and the Archive (at Woodward Theater – 1404 Main St. *FotoFocus Passport Required)
  • Oct. 9, 7 p.m. “Joanie 4 Jackie 4 Ever,” curated by Kelly Gallagher
  • Oct. 13, 10:30 a.m. Lil’s + Lils – Films for Kids – Stop Motion Focus (Tots)
  • Oct. 13, 3:30 p.m. “The Take Over Chainletter,” curated by Kelly Gallagher
  • Oct. 14, 3:30 p.m. “A German Youth (Une jeunesse allemande)” (2015)
  • Oct. 16 & 18, 7 p.m. “24 Frames”
  • Oct. 20 & 27, 10:30 a.m. Lil’s + Lils – Films for Kids – Stop Motion Focus (Tweens)
  • Oct. 21, 3:30 p.m. “The Green Fog”
  • Oct. 25, 7 p.m. “ACCENTS: Avant-Garde and Artists’ Cinema from Latin America,” curated by Mónica Savirón
  • Oct. 27, 3:30 p.m. “Freedom Over Fear: Susan Stein’s Feminist Avant-Garde Cinema,” curated by Mónica Savirón
  • Oct. 28, 3:30 p.m. “The Atomic Café”
  • Oct. 30, 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m. “Ephemeral,” composed by dream tiger

National Underground Railroad Freedom Center | 50 East Freedom Way, Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-333-7500. 

  • Oct. 12, 2 p.m. “Pray the Devil Back to Hell”
  • Nov. 9, 2 p.m. The Ubuntu Film Series (title TBA)
  • Dec. 14, 2 p.m. The Ubuntu Film Series (title TBA)

No Response Festival | Mini Microcinema, 1329 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 

  • Check back for future events.

Northern Kentucky University | Griffin Hall Digitorium, Highland Heights, KY 41099

NKU’s Gold Anniversary on the Silver Screen: A Look Back at 1968 Film:

  • Sept. 27, 6 p.m. “Bullitt”
  • Oct. 18, 6 p.m. “Night of the Living Dead”
  • Oct. 25, 6 p.m. “Rosemary’s Baby”
  • Nov. 15, 6 p.m. “The Producers”
  • Nov. 29, 6 p.m. “Faces”
  • Dec. 6, 6 p.m. “Monterey Pop”

Ohio River Foundation | Woodward Theater, Over-the-Rhine. 

  • Check back for future events.

OTR International Film Festival |

  • Sept. 26-30. Over 35 feature length and short films by Hollywood and independent filmmakers from around the world

Price Hill Will | 3724 St Lawrence Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45205. 513-251-3800 

  • Check back for future events.

Public Library of Cincinnati | Main Library, 800 Vine St., Cincinnati OH 45202. 513-369-6900

  • Check back for future events.

ReelAbilities Film Festival | 513-487-3940

  • See Cincinnati OTR International Film Festival

School for Creative and Performing Arts | 108 W. Central Pkwy., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Sharonville Cultural Arts Center | 11165 Reading Rd., Sharonville, OH 45241. 513-554-1014

  • Check back for future events.

Washington Park Cinema | Over-the-Rhine

  • Sept. 19, 9 p.m. “Little Rascals”

Fright Night

  • Oct. 3, 8 p.m. “Hocus Pocus”
  • Oct. 10, 8 p.m. “E.T.”
  • Oct. 17, 8 p.m. “Ghostbusters”
  • Oct. 24, 8 p.m. “Nightmare Before Christmas”

Woman’s Art Club / ARTflix | The Barn, 6980 Cambridge Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45227. 513-272-3700

  • Oct. 11, 6:30 p.m. “Finding Vivian Maier” (a part of the FotoFocus Biennial)
  • Nov. 8, 6:30 p.m. “The Monuments Men”
  • Dec. 13, 6:30 p.m. “Loving Vincent”
  • Jan. 10, 2019. 6:30 p.m. “The Agony and the Ecstasy”
  • Feb. 7, 6:30 p.m. “Words & Pictures”
  • March 14, 6:30 p.m. “Rembrandt”
  • April 11, 6:30 p.m. “Camille Claudel”
  • May 9, 6:30 p.m. “Matisse – Picasso,” plus special second feature

Literary/Lectures/Talks

The Mercantile Library

Behringer-Crawford Museum | 1600 Montague Rd., Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-4003.

  • Check back for future events.

The Black Agenda Cincinnati

  • Check back for future events.

Books by the Banks | Duke Energy Center.

  • Oct. 20, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. National, regional, and local authors and illustrators; book signings; panel discussions; and activities for the entire family. Free and open to the public

The Booksellers on Fountain Square | 505 Vine St., 1st floor, Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-258-2038

  • Check back for future events.

Catholic Charities Southwestern Ohio | 7162 Reading Rd, Suite 600, Cincinnati, OH 45237. 513-672-3702.

  • Check back for future events.

Chase Public | 1569 Chase Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45223. 513-426-6500

  • Check back for future events.

Christ Church Cathedral | 318 E. Fourth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-1817 

  • Oct. 9, 7:30 p.m. Taft Lecture Series: “Holocaust by Bullets.” Fr. Patrick Desbois discusses work documenting shooting deaths of more than a million Jews (at Cintas Center)

Cincinnati Art Museum | 953 Eden Park Dr., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-721-2787

  • Sept. 20, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Dialogues with Artists: Ana England and Steven Finke (in Mary R. Schiff Library)

Cincinnati Museum Center | 1301 Western Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45203. 513-287-7000

  • Check back for future events.

Cincy Stories | Woodward Theater, 1404 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 45202 

  • Oct. 2, Dec. 4. Evening of personal storytelling

Clifton Cultural Arts Center | 3711 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-497-2860

  • Sept. 19, 6-8 p.m. Sunset Salons: Season 6. Discussion on native plants & trees (at Civic Garden Center, 2715 Reading Road)

Covington Writers Group | Kenton County Library, 502 Scott Blvd., Covington, KY 41011

  • 1st & 3rd Saturdays, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Twice-monthly workshop

Dos Madres Press | Arnold’s Bar & Grill, downtown. 

  • Check back for future events.

Harriet Beecher Stowe House | 2950 Gilbert Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-751-0651

  • Check back for future events.

Holocaust and Humanity Center | 8401 Montgomery Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45236. 513-487-3055

  • Nov. 8, 7 p.m. Book discussion: “Sons and Soldiers: The Untold Story of Jews Who Escaped the Nazis and Returned to Fight Hitler” with author Bruce Hendrickson
  • Dec. 2, 10:15 a.m. Stephen & Lusia Hornstein Lecture: “Italian Jews and World War II” with Rabbi Aiello

Irish Heritage Center | 3905 Eastern Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45226. 513-533-0100

  • Sept. 28, noon & 7:30 p.m. Irish History Talk, writer/photographer Cormac O’Malley

Jacob Rader Marcus Center of the American Jewish Archives | 3101 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-221-1875.

  • Check back for future events.

Jewish Family Service of Cincinnati | 8487 Ridge Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45236 

  • Check back for future events.

Joseph-Beth Booksellers | 2692 Madison Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-396-8960 

  • Sept. 20, 7 p.m. Book discussion: “Accused: The Unsolved Murder of Elizabeth Andes,” Amber Hunt and Amanda Rossmann
  • Sept. 24, 6 p.m. Book discussion: “Beatrice Zinker, Upside Down Thinker: Incognito,” Shelley Johannes
  • Sept. 27, 6 p.m. Book discussion: “Pidge Takes the Stage,” Michelle Staubach Grimes
  • Sept. 29, 2 p.m. Book discussion: “The Testament of Harold’s Wife,” Lynne Hugo
  • Sept. 30, 6 p.m. Book discussion: “Rabbit & Robot,” Andrew Smith
  • Oct. 9, 7 p.m. Book discussion: “The Clockmaker’s Daughter,” Kate Morton
  • Oct. 14, 7 p.m. Book discussion: “Dear Hansen: The Novel,” Val Emmich
  • Oct. 15, 7 p.m. Book discussion: “Start Now!” Chelsea Clinton
  • Oct. 23, 7 p.m. Book discussion: “Darwin’s Mother and The Dogs of Detroit,“ Sarah Rose Nordgren & Brad Felver
  • Oct. 25, 7 p.m. Book discussion: “Born to Dance: Celebrating the Wonder of Childhood,” Jordan Matter
  • Oct. 26, 6 p.m. Book discussion: “Implosion: Memoir of an Architect’s Daughter,” Elizabeth Garber
  • Oct. 30, 7 p.m. Book discussion: “The Big Fella: Babe Ruth and the World He Created,” Jane Leavy
  • Nov. 10, 2 p.m. Book discussion: “Letters from Max: A Book of Friendship,” Sarah Ruhl

Kenton County Public Library | 401 Kenton Lands, Erlanger, KY 41018. 859-962-9000

  • Check back for future events.

Mayerson JCC | 8485 Ridge Ave., Amberley. 513-761-7500 

  • Sept. 26, 6:30 p.m. Parents Circle Families Forum (presented by JCRC and Israel Center)

Memorial Hall | Over-the-Rhine

  • Check back for future events.

Mercantile Library | 414 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-0717

  • Oct. 17, 6 p.m. “The Modern Novel Lecture,” Jennifer Egan

Monastery Studio | 760 William Howard Taft Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45206

  • Check back for future events.

National Underground Railroad Freedom Center | 50 East Freedom Way, Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-333-7500.

  • Sept. 20, 6 p.m. John & Francie Pepper Freedom Lecture Series: William Taubman

Northern Kentucky University | Greaves Concert Hall, 1 Nunn Dr., Highland Heights, KY 41099.

  • Check back for future events.

Northern Kentucky University Scripps Howard Center for Civic Engagement | Louie B. Nunn Dr., Highland Heights, KY 41099 

  • Check back for future events.

Pique | 210 W. Pike St., Covington, KY 41011. 859-322-9553

  • Check back for future events.

Public Library of Cincinnati | 800 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-369-6900

  • Sept. 22, 10:30-11:30 a.m. “Cincinnati Then and Now,” discussion with author and Cincinnati Enquirer librarian Jeff Suess. (at Green Township Branch)
  • Oct. 1, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Book discussion: “Submerged: Ryan Widmer, His Drowned Bride, and the Justice System” with Janet Hisle (at Miami Township branch)
  • Oct. 15, 7 p.m.  “Grant,” discussion with author Ron Chernow (at Procter & Gamble Hall, Aronoff Center)

RefugeeConnect

  • Check back for future events.

Skirball Museum / Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion | 3101 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220

  • Check a back for future events.

TEDxCincinnati | Memorial Hall, 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Thomas More College | 333 Thomas More Pkwy., Crestview Hills, KY 41017. 859-341-5800 

  • Mondays, noon. Writer’s Table with Artist-in-Residence Dick Hague

Urban Appalachian Literary Salon Series | 329 Ludlow Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220

  • Check back for future events.

Women Writing for a Change | 6906 Plainfield Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45236. 513-272-1171

  • Sept. 21, 7:30 p.m. Staged reading and discussion of “In Our Own Voice” by Beverly Coyle

Word of Mouth Cincinnati | MOTR Pub, 1345 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Final Tuesdays. 7 p.m. Monthly poetry readings

Music

Pops conductor, John Morris Russell

American Sign Museum | 1330 Monmouth Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45225. 513-541-6366. 

  • Oct. 19, 7 p.m. Signs and Songs: The Cincinnati Dancing Pigs
  • Nov. 16, 7 p.m.  Signs and Songs: Kim Taylor

Art of the Piano | Werner Recital Hall, College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati

  • June 2019

The Arts Alliance | Mason. 513-309-8585

  • Check back for future events.

ArtsConnect | Springfield Township Civic Center Plaza, 9150 Winton Rd.

  • Sept. 28, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunchtime concert – Hickory Robot

Bach Ensemble of St. Thomas | St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 100 Miami Ave., Terrace Park, OH 45145. 513-831-2052

  • Oct. 5, 8 p.m. Baroque Chamber Works by Scarlatti, Handel, and Bach (at Sorg Opera House, Middletown)
  • Oct. 7, 5 p.m. Bach Vespers
  • Nov. 4, 5 p.m. Bach Vespers for All Saints, with May Festival Youth Chorus
  • Dec. 2, 5 p.m. Bach Vespers for Advent
  • Dec. 17, 7:30 p.m. Messiah sing-along
  • Jan. 4, 7:30 p.m. “OrdinaryExtraOrdinary,” Erik Anderson, cello
  • Jan. 6, 5 p.m. Bach Vespers for Epiphany
  • Feb. 1, 7:30 p.m. Best Young Artists Recital
  • Feb. 3, 10:15 a.m. Bach Eucharist for Epiphany
  • March 3, 5 p.m. Bach Vespers, music of Douglas Pew
  • March 24, 3 p.m. Concert (at Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption)
  • April 14, 5 p.m. Bach Vespers for Palm Sunday
  • May 5, 5 p.m. Bach Vespers for Easter

Baker Hunt Art & Cultural Center | 620 Greenup St., Covington, 41011. 859-431-0020

  • Oct. 26, 7 p.m. String Theory
  • Dec. 8, 7 p.m. Cornet Bluegrass All-Stars Annual Christmas Show

Behringer-Crawford Museum | 1600 Montague Rd., Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-4003

  • Check back for future events.

Blue Ash/Montgomery Symphony | 513-549-2197

  • Nov. 4, 7 p.m. Concert Commemorating 100th Anniversary of WWI and Cincinnati’s Role the Conflict (St. Paul United Methodist Church)
  • Nov. 11, 7 p.m. Encore of previous (St. Francis De Sales Church)
  • Dec. 2, 7 p.m. Kindel Memorial Holiday Concert (Montgomery Assembly of God)

Butler Philharmonic | 513-844-5151

  • Oct. 27, 8 p.m. Tillmann Memorial Concert (at St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, Liberty Township)
  • Nov. 4, 3 p.m. Open Door Pantry Benefit Concert (at Zion Lutheran Church, 212 S. Front St. Hamilton, Ohio 45011)
  • Dec. 7, 7:30 p.m. “The Majesty of Christmas” 2018 – Annual “Sing-It-Yourself” Messiah by G.F. Handel (at West Chester Church of the Nazarene, Tylersville Rd.)
  • Feb. 16, 2019. 7:30 p.m. An Evening of “Doc Severinsen – Style” Music Making and Romance (at Fitton Center for the Arts)
  • April 7, 3 p.m. The Butler Philharmonic Chorus in Concert (at First United Methodist Church)
  • April 27 & 28. “A Mozarty – Pops!” Performed in both Middletown and Hamilton

Caladrian Ensemble | Old St. Mary’s Church, 123 E 13th St., Cincinnati, OH 45202.

  • Check back for future events.

Calvary Episcopal Church | 3766 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati, OH, 45220. 513-861-4437

  • Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m. “Light and Unity: Five Years of Favorites,” Cincinnati Fusion Ensemble and soloists
  • Oct. 24, 7:30 p.m. Mitchell Miller, organ

The Carnegie | 1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, KY 41011. 859-957-1940

  • Check back for future events.

Catacoustic Consort

  • Check back for future events.

Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption | Covington. 859-431-2060

  • Sept. 15, 7:30 p.m. Harmonic Brass
  • Oct. 7, 3 p.m. Miami University Chamber Singers
  • Oct. 21, 3 p.m. Musica Sacra Chorus and Orchestra
  • Nov. 11, 3 p.m. Cincinnati Brass Band
  • Dec. 2, 3 p.m. Advent Festival of Lessons and Carols
  • Jan. 6, 2019, 3 p.m. Seven Hills Brass
  • March 24, 3 p.m. Bach Ensemble of St. Thomas

Chamber Music Cincinnati | Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Aronoff Center. 513-342-6870

  • Sept. 25, 7:30 p.m. Brentano Quartet
  • Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m. Imani Winds 
  • Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. Modigliani Quartet
  • Jan. 1, 2019 7:30 p.m. Brooklyn Rider 
  • March 27, 2019 7:30 p.m. Hagen Quartet 
  • April 23, 2019 7:30 p.m. Escher Quartet 

Chamber Music Network

  • Check back for future events.

Christ Church Cathedral | 318 E. Fourth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-1817

  • Tuesdays, Sept.-May, 12:10 p.m. Music Live@Lunch (at Christ Church Chapel)
    • Sept. 18. Ron Esposito, Tibetan bowls
    • Sept. 25. Rebecca Culnan, violin; Dan Culnan, piano
    • Oct. 2. Queen City Sisters, a cappella trio
    • Oct. 9. James Meade, guitar
    • Oct. 16. Schola Cantorum: lecture recital on music of Galuppi
    • Oct. 23. Slavic Voices: songs from the Old World and New
    • Oct. 30. Walnut Hills High School Choir
    • Nov. 6. Rabbit Hash String Band
    • Nov. 13. Mekala: Chants of the ancient world
    • Nov. 20. Bromwell Diehl Band: Americana, pop, and blues originals
    • Nov. 27. Darren Goodman, guitar
    • Dec. 4. Stephan Casurella, organ
    • Dec. 11. Midnight Rose Trio: harp, flute, violin
    • Dec. 18. Christ Church Cathedral Choir
    • Jan. 8, 2019. The Faux Frenchmen, gypsy jazz
    • Jan. 15. Linda McAlister, soprano, with guest musicians
    • Jan. 22. Danielle Hundley, flute and Richard Van Dyke, piano
    • Jan. 29. Mohenjo Daro: Indian and Middle Eastern world fusion music
    • Feb. 5. Ricky Nye, piano
    • Feb. 12. Moyen Age: Medieval music
    • Feb. 19. Cincinnati Recorder Consort
    • Feb. 26. Organ Music: University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music students
    • March 5. Lagniappe: traditional Mardi Gras jazz
    • March 12. Consort in the Egg: Medieval, Renaissance, and Baroque music
    • March 19. The Southbank Quartet, strings
    • March 26. Kirsten Homdrom, piano
    • April 2. Todd Hepburn, piano
    • April 9. Buffalo Ridge Jazz Band
    • April 16. Christ Church Cathedral Choir
    • April 23. Danielle Hundley, flute, with other musicians
    • April 30. Wild Carrot: American roots music
    • May 7. Red Cedars: old-timey music
    • May 14. Harold Byers, violin and Shiloh Roby, organ
    • May 21. The Brussels Sprouts: R&B, jazz, rock, honky-tonk, and spirituals
    • May 28. Ricky Nye, piano
  • Oct. 7, 5 p.m. Choral Evensong with Cathedral Choir
  • Oct. 13, 7 p.m. “An Evening with A Delicate Motor”
  • Oct. 18-20. C.B. Fisk Opus 148 Inaugural Festival

Music Live@Lunch (at Christ Church Chapel.) Tuesdays, September thru May, 12:10 p.m. 

  • Sept. 11. Jessica Madsen (viola) & Jonathan Lee (cello)
  • Sept. 18. Ron Esposito (Tibetan bowls)
  • Sept. 25. Rebecca Culnan (violin), Dan Culnan (piano)
  • Oct. 2. Queen City Sisters (a cappella trio)
  • Oct. 9. James Meade (guitar)
  • Oct. 16. Schola Cantorum: Lecture recital on music of Galuppi
  • Oct. 23. Slavic Voices: Songs from the Old World and the New
  • Oct. 30. Walnut Hills High School Choir
  • Nov. 6. Rabbit Hash String Band
  • Nov. 13. Mekala: Chants of the ancient world
  • Nov. 20. Bromwell Diehl Band: Americana, pop, and blues originals
  • Nov. 27. Darren Goodman (guitar)
  • Dec. 4. Stephan Casurella (organ)
  • Dec. 11. Midnight Rose Trio (harp, flute, violin)
  • Dec. 18. Christ Church Cathedral Choir
  • Jan. 8, 2019. The Faux Frenchmen (gypsy jazz)
  • Jan. 15. Linda McAlister (soprano) with guest musicians
  • Jan. 22. Danielle Hundley (flute) & Richard Van Dyke (piano)
  • Jan. 29. Mohenjo Daro: Indian and Middle Eastern world fusion music
  • Feb. 5. Ricky Nye (piano)
  • Feb. 12. Moyen Age: Medieval music
  • Feb. 19. Cincinnati Recorder Consort
  • Feb. 26. Organ Music: University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music students
  • March 5. Lagniappe: Traditional Mardi Gras jazz
  • March 12. Consort in the Egg: Medieval, Renaissance, and Baroque music
  • March 19. The Southbank Quartet (strings)
  • March 26. Kirsten Homdrom (piano)
  • April 2. Todd Hepburn (piano)
  • April 9. Buffalo Ridge Jazz Band
  • April 16. Christ Church Cathedral Choir
  • April 23. Danielle Hundley (flute) with other musicians
  • April 30. Wild Carrot: American roots music
  • May 7. Red Cedars: Old-timey music
  • May 14. Harold Byers (violin) & Shiloh Roby (organ)
  • May 21. The Brussels Sprouts: R&B, jazz, rock, honky-tonk, and spirituals
  • May 28. Ricky Nye (piano)

Christ Church Glendale | 965 Forest Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45246. 513-771-1544

  • 2nd Wednesday, 12:05-12:30 p.m. Music Live with Lunch

Christmas Saengerfest | Various Over-the-Rhine venues

  • December 2018

Church of the Redeemer | 3944 Erie Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-321-6700

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Art Museum | 953 Eden Park Dr., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-721-2787

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Arts Association | Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-2787

  • Oct. 10, 7 p.m. “The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra” presented by WMKV 89.3 (at Music Hall Ballroom)
  • Oct. 17, 7 p.m. “The Mersey Beatles: White Album Wonders” presented by Lightning Productions
  • Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m. “National Geographic: Symphony for our World” presented by MGP Live
  • Nov. 24, 8 p.m. “98° at Christmas” presented by Live Nation
  • Dec. 14, 4 p.m. & 8 p.m. “Trans-Siberian Orchestra Winter Tour 2018” (at U.S. Bank Arena)

Cincinnati Boychoir | Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-396-7664

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Camerata

  • Dec. 1-2. Annual Marian Concert (Venue TBA)

Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra | 513-723-1102

  • See Opera
  • August 2019. Summermusik Festival

Cincinnati Choral Society

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Civic Orchestra

  • Oct. 27, 6 p.m. Special Mini Concert (Cincinnati Masonic Center)
  • Nov. 4, 3 p.m. Fall Concert (Glendale Lyceum)
  • Dec. 1, 3 p.m. Holiday Concert (Springfield Township)
  • Dec. 6, 7 p.m. Holiday Concert (First Baptist Church, Cold Spring)
  • Dec. 9, 3 p.m. Holiday Concert (TBD)
  • Dec. 13, 7 p.m. Holiday Concert (Compass Christian Church)

Cincinnati Contemporary Jazz Orchestra | The Redmoor, 3187 Linwood Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45208 513-280-8181

  • Oct. 18, 7 p.m. “The One Man Band”: Multi-Instrumentalist Scott Robinson
  • Oct. 21, 2 p.m. “Out of this World: An Afternoon with Scott Robinson” (at First Unitarian Church, 536 Linton St, Cincinnati, OH 45219)
  • Nov. 4, 2 p.m. “Wonderjazz: The Music of Stevie Wonder,” feat. Brad Myers, guitar (at First Unitarian Church)
  • Nov. 15, 7 p.m. “The First Lady of Song: Ella and the Great American Songbook,” Adia Dobbins, vocalist
  • Dec. 9, 2 p.m. “A Charlie Brown Christmas” (at First Unitarian Church)
  • Dec. 13, 7 p.m. “Jingle Jazz: Nutcracker Remix + More”
  • Feb. 21, 7 p.m. “Moanin’: The Music of Mingus with Lauren Sevian”
  • Feb. 24, 2 p.m. Trio Con Brio: Andy Brown, Paul Keller, and Phil DeGreg (at First Unitarian Church)
  • March 21, 7 p.m. “Domination: When Cannonball Adderley Met Oliver Nelson,” feat. Charlie Young
  • March 24, 2 p.m. “Mercy, Mercy, Mercy! The Music of Cannonball Adderley” (at First Unitarian Church)
  • April 18, 7 p.m. “CCJO Meets Soul: Ray Charles + Earth, Wind & Fire”
  • April 28, 2 p.m. “An Afternoon in Brazil with Bruno Mangueira + Friends” (at First Unitarian Church)

Cincinnati Early Music Festival

  • February 2019

Cincinnati Men’s Chorus | 513-542-2626

  • Dec. 15-16. “A Very Mary Christmas Specia”l (at Walnut Hills High School)
  • Feb 9, 2019, 7 p.m. “Wallflowers” (Below Zero Lounge)
  • April 6-7. “I Love the 90s” (Walnut Hills High School)
  • June 8-9. “Stonewall Transformation” (Walnut Hills High School)

Cincinnati Metropolitan Orchestra3901 Glenway Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45205. 513-941-8956. gocmo.org

  • Nov. 4, 3 p.m. Fall Concert: “Vienna Life”
  • Dec. 9, 3 p.m. Christmas Concert

Cincinnati Parks

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Song Initiative 

  • Sept. 19, 8 p.m. “CSI Mobile: Tafelmusik,” in partnership with Lynx Project (at Taft’s Ale House, 1429 Race St., Cincinnati, OH 45202)
  • Sept. 22, 7:30 p.m. “Alma de España: España I,” Season opening benefit featuring works from Spanish-speaking nations (at Willis Music Steinway Gallery, 8118 Montgomery Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45236)
  • Nov. 11, 3:00 p.m. “Age of Wagner,” works by Richard Wagner, Franz Liszt, Hugo Wolf and Gustav Mahler (at Presbyterian Church of Wyoming, 225 Wyoming Ave. Wyoming, OH, 45215)
  • March 3, 3:00 p.m. “Spotlight: Jesse Blumberg & Jocelyn Dueck,” with Jesse Blumberg, baritone and Jocelyn Dueck, piano (at Church of Our Savior, 65 E. Hollister St. Cincinnati, OH, 45219)
  • April 28, 3:00 p.m. “Americana: Then and Now,” works influenced by American song style (at Willis Music Steinway Gallery, 8118 Montgomery Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45236)

Cincinnati Sound Chorus | 145 Springfield Pike, Cincinnati, OH 45215. 513-554-2648

  • Oct. 27, 7-9 p.m. Crosstown Sing Out! (at St. James of the Valley Catholic Church)
  • Nov. 30, 7-10 p.m. Christmas Saengerfest (St. Francis, 1615 Vine St. at Liberty St.)
  • March 9, 2019, 7:30-9 p.m. Young Women & Young Men in Harmony Festival (Princeton High School – Matthews Auditorium)

Cincinnati Soundbox

  • Oct. 12, 5:30 p.m. “Cincinnati to South America,” e513: Om Srivastava, saxophone; Daniel Harrison, electric guitar; Jacob Dike, percussion; Laura Harrison, piano (at Mercantile Library)
  • Nov. 18, 7 p.m. “Cincinnati to New York” Neil Beckmann, guitar (at 21c Museum Hotel)
  • Feb. 6, 7 p.m. Salon 21 + Cincinnati Soundbox: “Parallels | Cincinnati to Warsaw,” 4-Way String Quartet and Jill Jantzen, piano (at Weston Art Gallery, Aronoff Center)
  • March 2019 (Date/venue TBA). Brandon Wendt, piano
  • April 28, 7 p.m. “Music for Three” Jackie Stevens, soprano; Lauren McAllister, mezzo-soprano; Melisa Bonetti, mezzo-soprano (at 21c Museum Hotel)
  • May 12, 7 p.m. “Cincinnati to Beijing” Lauren McAllister, mezzo-soprano; Yongyun Zhang, percussion; Kate Alexandra, double bass (at 21c Museum Hotel)

Cincinnati Symphony & Pops | Music Hall, 1241 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-3300

  • Sept. 22, 5:30 p.m. (CSO) “Le Gala D’Ouverture,” Louis Langrée, conductor. Gala dinner and concert
  • Sept. 28-29, 8 p.m. (CSO) “Joshua Bell + The Rite of Spring,” Louis Langrée, conductor
  • Oct. 5-6. (CSO) “Adams’ Dharma at Big Sur,” Christopher Rountree, conductor
  • Oct. 12-14 (Pops) “Haunted Hall,” Damon Gupton, conductor
  • Oct. 20-21. (CSO) “The Heart of Don Quixote,” Louis Langrée, conductor
  • Nov. 2-3. (CSO) “Russian Masterpieces,” Hannu Lintu, conductor
  • Nov. 3, 10:30 a.m. (Lollipops) “Orchestra Toybox,” John Morris Russell, conductor
  • Nov 9-10. (CSO) “One City: Beethoven’s 9th,” Louis Langrée, conductor, with May Festival Chorus and members of the Classical Roots Community Mass Choir
  • Nov. 24-25. (CSO) “Tchaikovsky’s Fourth,” Kirill Karabits, conductor
  • Nov. 30-Dec. 1. (CSO) “Bronfman Plays Brahms,” Louis Langrée, conductor
  • Jan. 4-5, 2019. (CSO)  “Romantic Rachmaninoff,” Karina Canellakis, conductor
  • Feb. 1-2. (CSO) “Romeo and Juliet,” Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
  • Feb. 2. (Lollipops) “Fiona’s Playlist,” Keitaro Harada, conductor; Thane Maynard, narrator
  • Feb. 8-9. (CSO) “Majestic Bruckner 8,” Donald Runnicles, conductor
  • Feb. 23-24. (CSO) “Beethoven’s Eroica,” Louis Langrée, conductor
  • March 1-2. (CSO) “Orchestral Fireworks,” Sir Mark Elder, conductor
  • March 15-16. (CSO) “American in Paris + Amériques,” Louis Langrée, conductor
  • March 30-31. (CSO) “Langrée conducts Beethoven,” Louis Langrée, conductor
  • April 12-13. (CSO) “Percussion Master Colin Currie,” John Storgårds, conductor
  • April 13, 2019. (Lollipops) “Take Me Out to the Ballgame,” John Morris Russell, conductor
  • April 27-28. (CSO) “Ravel + Debussy: Colors of Spain,” Matthias Pintscher, conductor
  • May 3-4. (CSO) “Trifonov Plays Beethoven,” Louis Langrée, conductor
  • May 10-11. (CSO) “Season Finale: Mozart + Mahler,” Louis Langrée, conductor

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestra |

  • Nov. 11, 7 p.m. Fall Concert (at Music Hall)
  • Dec. 2, 3 p.m. “RULE BRITANNIA” (Matthews Auditorium – Princeton High School)
  • Feb. 24, 2019, 7 p.m. “Triumph”
  • April 2, 7:30 p.m. CSO/CSYO Side-by-Side
  • April 14, 2 p.m. Concert Orchestra Spring Concert
  • April 14, 6 p.m. Philharmonic Orchestra Spring Concert

Cincinnati Youth Choir | College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH 45221. 513-556-4183 

  • Sept. 30, 4 p.m. Fall Choral Showcase
  • Dec. 8 & 9, 2 & 5 p.m. “Feast of Carols”
  • Dec. 15, 2 & 5 p.m. “Singing in the Season”
  • Feb. 17, 4 p.m. Winter Choral Showcase
  • March 17, 5 p.m. “Celebrate Youth”
  • May 5, 2 & 5 p.m. “A Melodious Journey”
  • June 22, 3 p.m. Queen City Children’s Choir Festival
  • July 20, 3 p.m. Cincinnati Children’s Choir Summer Festival

Classical Revolution | Northside Tavern. 4163 Hamilton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45223, 216-407-4194

  • Second Sundays, 8 p.m. Chamber music in a casual bar setting

Clifton Cultural Arts Center “Wednesdays in the Woods” | Burnet Woods Bandstand, 3251 Brookline Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-497-2860

  • Check back for future events.

College-Conservatory of Music | University of Cincinnati. 513-556-4183

  • Sept. 21, 8 p.m. CCM Wind Symphony: “A New Beginning”
  • Sept. 23, 7 p.m. CCM Jazz Orchestra: “The Legend of Benny Carter”
  • Sept. 30, 4 p.m. Fall Choral Showcase
  • Oct. 5, 8 p.m. CCM Philharmonia: “Elgar, Chausson, Dvorak”
  • Oct. 17, 8 p.m. CCM Wind Symphony: “Rhythm ,Groove, Dance”
  • Oct. 28, 2 p.m. Gino James DiMario Memorial Recital
  • Oct. 30, 8 p.m. Ariel Quartet: “Haydn, Zemlinsky, Mendelssohn”
  • Oct. 31, 8 p.m. CCM Wind Symphony “Bernstein and Friends”
  • Nov. 1, 8 p.m. “Pianopalooza Celebrates Lenny” (Bernstein)
  • Nov. 2, 8 p.m. CCM Philharmonia: “SongFest and Fancy Free”
  • Nov. 4, 7 p.m. CCM Jazz Orchestra: Stan Kenton’s “West Side Story”
  • Nov. 7, 8 p.m. UC Men’s & Women’s Choruses: “Reflections”
  • Nov. 18, 4 p.m. CCM Wind Studies: “Prism XXII”
  • Nov. 28, 8 p.m. CCM Wind Symphony & Wind Ensemble: “Festivus”
  • Nov. 30, 8 p.m. CCM Philharmonia: “Verdi, Britten, and Rachmaninoff”
  • Dec. 2, 4 p.m. CCM Jazz Studies: Duke Ellington’s “Nutcracker Suite”
  • Dec. 8 & 9, 2 & 5 p.m. CCM, UC and CYC Choirs and guests: “Feast of Carols”
  • Dec. 14 & 15, 7:30 p.m. Fall Youth Ballet Concert
  • Dec. 15, 2 & 5 p.m. Cincinnati Youth Choir: “Singing in the Season”
  • Jan. 29, 2019. 8 p.m. Ariel Quartet: “Beethoven, Ligeti, and Brahms”
  • Feb. 1, 8 p.m. CCM Philharmonia: “Weber, Blacher and Tchaikovsky”
  • Feb. 2, 8 p.m. CCM Steel Drum Band: “A Trip to Trinidad and Back”
  • Feb. 3, 4 p.m. CCM Jazz Orchestra: “Give It One: The Best of Maynard Ferguson”
  • Feb. 6, 8 p.m. CCM Wind Symphony: “Rising”
  • Feb. 17, 4 p.m. Winter Choral Showcase
  • Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m. CCM Jazz Orchestra: Essentially Ellington Festival
  • March 1, 8 p.m. CCM Philharmonia “¡Viva Espana!”
  • March 2, 8 p.m. CCM Wind Symphony: “The Winds of Nagual”
  • March 13, 8 p.m. UC Men’s and Women’s Choruses: “Old and New”
  • March 17, 5 p.m. Cincinnati Youth Choir: “Celebrate Youth”
  • March 26, 8 p.m. The Ariel Quartet: “Beethoven, Schumann and Brahms”
  • March 29, 8 p.m. CCM Wind Symphony: “Classics and Diversions”
  • March 30, 4 p.m. CCM Philharmonia and Chamber Choir: “Back to Baroque”
  • April 7, 4 p.m. Piano-POW-Looza: Delightful Miniatures
  • April 14, 7 p.m. CCM Philharmonia and Jazz Orchestra: Fantasia Brasileira
  • April 26, 8 p.m. CCM Philharmonia: Strauss, Bartok and Beethoven
  • April 27, 8 p.m. CCM Wind Symphony: “Lontano”
  • April 28, 7 p.m. CCM Jazz Lab Band: “The Vocal Styling of Carla Cook”
  • May 3 & 4, 7:30 p.m. Spring Youth Ballet Concert
  • May 5, 5 p.m. Cincinnati Youth Choir: “A Melodious Journey”
  • May 9-11. Spring Junior Musical

Collegium Cincinnati | Christ Church Cathedral, 318 E. Fourth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202.

  • Sept. 30, 4-5 p.m. “Cocktails & Concertos IV” (at Weston Art Gallery)
  • Oct. 21, 5 p.m. “Vespri Romani,” recreation of Roman vespers service by seventeenth century composers Carissimi, Foggia, Frescobaldi, and Mazzocchi
  • Dec. 9, 6 p.m. Handel: “Messiah,” with Cincinnati Boy Choir
  • Feb. 10, 3 p.m. The Bells: Alexandra Schoeny and Marie-France Lefevbre
  • April 14, 3 p.m. Bach: “Mass in B minor”

The Comet | 4579 Hamilton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45223

  • Check back for future events.

concert:nova

  • Oct. 7 & 9. “A Woman’s Voice” Music of Kaija Saariaho and other female composers; Elissa Cassini, violin
  • Nov. 4-5. George Crumb: “Black Angels,” for electric string quartet
  • Jan. 31-Feb. 1, 2019. “Cello Plus,” music for cello, “plus one”
  • Feb. 3. Lukas Ligeti:”Birimintingo,” quartet for clarinet, violin, cello and piano (world premiere)
  • March 3-4. “A Frenchman in Brazil”: Darius Milhaud
  • April 30-May 1. “Music + Medicine: Beethoven’s Brain”

Constella Festival | 800.901.7173

  • Check back for future events.

Contemporary Arts Center | 44 E. Sixth St., Cincinnati, OH 513-345-2941 

  • Oct. 6, 5-6:30 p.m. “Teju Cole and Vijay Iyer: Blind Spot” FotoFocus curated exhibition/performance

Coro Volante | 513-379-6332. corovolante@gmail.com. facebook.com

  • Nov. 3, 8 p.m. Debut of new professional chorus in music of David Lang (at Church of the Redeemer – Hyde Park)

Dearborn Highlands Arts Council | 331 Walnut St., Lawrenceburg, IN 47025. 812-539-4251

  • Check back for future events.

DownTowne Listening Room |

  • Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m. Rob Harris & Marcia Ramirez & Mike Waldron (Nashville Night)
  • Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m. Marie Miller w/ Kevin Stokley (Americana/Pop-Country)
  • Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m. Cari Ray & The Shaky Legs w/ Sami Riggs (Blues/Country)

Fairfield Community Arts Center | 411 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45214. 513-867-5348

  • Oct. 12, 8 p.m. Debbie Davis and Josh Paxton
  • Nov. 3, 8 p.m. Maureen McGovern: “A Long and Winding Road”
  • Jan. 26, 2019. 8 p.m. Franz Klaber Orchestra
  • Feb. 8, 8 p.m. Harpeth Rising
  • March 29, 8 p.m. Gary Lewis & The Playboys
  • May 4, 8 p.m. Gina Chavez

Fillmore Wind Band | fillmorewindband.org

  • Dec. 8, 7 p.m. “Christmas Spectacular” (at Mt. Healthy H.S.)
  • March 2, 5 p.m. Music for All National Concert Band Festival (at William Mason H.S.)
  • April 1, 7 p.m. “Windfest 2019” (at Cincinnati Music Hall)

Fitton Center for Creative Arts | 101 S. Monument Ave., Hamilton, OH 45011. 513-863-8873

  • Oct. 20, 7:30 p.m. “Kickin’ Some Brass” The Just Strange Brothers Band
  • Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m. “Ladies of Cool” Kathy Kosins, vocals; Brian Cashman, jazz piano
  • Nov. 10, 7:30 p.m. Aubrey Logan & Band
  • Dec 8-9. Fitton Christmas Spectacular – Nancy James & The River City Band
  • Jan. 26, 2019, 7:30 p.m. A Night at the Opera w/ CCM
  • Feb. 2, 7:30 p.m. “A Tribute to the Trumpet Kings” John Zappa’s Now Hear This
  • Feb. 16, 7:30 p.m. An Evening of Romance – Butler Philharmonic Orchestra
  • March 23, 7:30 p.m. The Original Farm League Big Band

Fluidity

  • Nov. 12, 3 p.m. “On the Road Again” (at The Redmoor, Mt. Lookout Square)

Forest-Aires Women’s Chorus | 513-232-4736

  • Check back for future events.

Friendly Sons of St. Patrick Glee Club | 513-254-9334

  • Oct. 13, Cincinnati Celtic Fest

Friendship United Methodist Church | 1025 Springfield Pike, Wyoming, OH 45215. 513-821-5725. 

  • Sept. 19, 11:30 a.m. “Americana Celebration,” Danielle Muething, vocalist
  • Dec. 12, 11:30 a.m. “Beloved Classics and Holiday Favorites,” Rebecca Culan, violin; Jill Jantzen, piano

Golden Mean Arts | 214 E. Eighth St., 5th floor, Cincinnati, OH 45202. 

  • Check back for future events.

Great Parks of Hamilton County | 513-521-7275

  • Oct. 14, 3 p.m. Cincinnati Dulcimer Society (Sharon Woods/Sharon Centre)
  • Nov. 11, 3 p.m. Cincinnati Dulcimer Society (Sharon Woods/Sharon Centre)

Greenacres Arts Center | 8400 Blome Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45243. 513-898-3256

  • Sept. 19, 6 p.m. Celebration Concert: John Morris Russell, conductor; Cincinnati Pops, Opera, Ballet and May Festival Chorus. Honoring philanthropic legacy of Louise Nippert.

The Greenwich | 2442 Gilbert Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-221-1151

  • Mondays, 7:30 p.m. Baron Von Ohlen and the Flying Circus Big Band
  • 1st Thursday Thru Nov. 8 p.m. Mike Sharfe’s Mambo Combo
  • 2nd Friday, 9 p.m. “Just Friends Friday” with Kathy Wade
  • Final Fridays, 8 p.m. “Final Friday Blues” Sonny Moorman
  • Sept. 22, 9 p.m. B.J. Jansen Jazz-N-Wings
  • Sept. 28, 8 p.m. Sister City Jazz
  • Sept. 29, 8 p.m. Kelly Richey
  • Oct. 6, 9 p.m. Greg Abate
  • Oct. 7, 7 p.m. Radio Black
  • Oct. 19, 9 p.m. Rollins Davis Band
  • Oct. 20, 9 p.m. Kelly Richey & Sherri McGee
  • Oct. 23, 7 p.m. CCM Combo Madness
  • Oct. 25, 8:30 p.m. Now Hear This!
  • Oct. 27, 8:30 p.m. Vanessa Rubin
  • Nov. 3, 9 p.m. Jess Lamb
  • Nov. 6, 7 p.m. NKU Vocal Recital: Natalie Brady
  • Nov. 13, 7 p.m. CCM Combo Madness
  • Nov. 17, 9 p.m. Kelly Richey & Sherri McGee
  • Dec. 29, 9 p.m. Kelly Richey & Sherri McGee

Groovin on the Green | 301 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45014

  • Check back for future events.

Hamilton Fairfield Symphony Orchestra | 513-844-5151

  • See Butler Philharmonic.

Hebron Union College – Jewish Institute of Religion | 3101 Clifton Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-221-1875

  • Check back for future events.

Hyde Park Community United Methodist Church | 1345 Grace Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-871-1345

  • Oct. 14, 4 p.m. Thomas Haywood
  • Jan. 20, 2019, 4 p.m. Eric Plutz
  • March 31, 4 p.m. Organ Concert Series: Bálint Karosi

Iris BookCafe and Gallery | 1331 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-260-8343

  • Check back for future events.

Irish Heritage Center | 3905 Eastern Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45226. 513-533-0100.

  • 1st Thursday, 7 p.m. Easter Rising, The McSplains, and Ceol Mohr
  • 2nd Thursday, 7 p.m. The McMahon Clan
  • Sept. 21, 7:30 p.m. Billow Wood in concert
  • Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m. Gene Burtoncini and Phil DeGreg

It’s Commonly Jazz | Seasongood Pavilion, Eden Park, Cincinnati, OH 45202 Summer 2019.

Joseph-Beth Booksellers | 2692 Madison Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-396-8960

  • Sept. 14, 7 p.m. Ron Purdon Quintet
  • Oct. 12, 7 p.m. Ron Purdon Quintet

Kennedy Heights Arts Center | 6546 Montgomery Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45213. 513-631-4278

  • Check back for future events.

Kentucky Symphony Orchestra | 859-431-6216

  • Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m. “Beyond La Mer,” French and English ocean-inspired classics in 4-D (at Greaves Concert Hall, NKU)
  • Oct. 23-24, 9:30 & 11 a.m. “Back in My Day” (Florence Baptist Church – Mt. Zion)
  • Nov. 17, 7:30 p.m. “Via Dolorosa,” Stations of the Cross illuminated in light and sound (at St. Peter in Chains Cathedral, Cincinnati)
  • Jan. 26, 7:30 p.m. & Jan. 27, 3 p.m. “Stop the World — I Want to Get Off” (at Greaves Concert Hall, NKU)
  • Feb. 16, 7:30 p.m. “American Pie” (at Greaves Concert Hall, NKU)
  • Feb. 26, 10 a.m. “Rags to Riches” (at Florence Baptist Church, Mt. Zion)
  • May 11, 8 p.m. “Viva Vivaldi” (at St. Mary’s Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption, Covington, KY)

Kenwood Baptist Church | 8341 Kenwood Road, Cincinnati, OH 45236. 513-791-0355

  • Check back for future events.

Knox Music Series | Knox Church, 3400 Michigan Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-321-2573

  • Dec. 23, 4 p.m. Handel: “Messiah”

Lebanon Symphony Orchestra | 513-228-2226

  • Check back for future events.

Lee Chapel AME Church | Allen Temple AME Church, 7030 Reading Rd. Cincinnati.

  • Sept. 21, 7 p.m. 120th Anniversary Byron Cage Concert, 7 p.m.

Linton Chamber Music | First Unitarian Church of Cincinnati, 536 Linton St., Cincinnati, OH 45219. 513-381-6868

  • Oct. 14, 4 p.m. Masterworks for Strings (at First Unitarian Church, Mt. Auburn)
  • Oct. 15, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Congregation Beth Adam, Loveland)
  • Nov. 11, 4 p.m. CSO Friends & Anna Polonsky (at First Unitarian Church, Mt. Auburn)
  • Nov. 12, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Congregation Beth Adam, Loveland)
  • Dec. 2, 4 p.m. Yefim Bronfman & The New York Philharmonic String Quartet (at First Unitarian Church, Mt. Auburn)
  • Jan 20, 4 p.m. The Return of André Watts (at First Unitarian Church, Mt. Auburn)
  • Jan 21, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Congregation Beth Adam, Loveland)
  • March 17, 4 p.m. Augustin Hadelich & Ran Dank (at First Unitarian Church, Mt. Auburn)
  • April 7, 4 p.m. FOUNDER’S PROGRAM: Opus One + One (at First Unitarian Church, Mt. Auburn)
  • April 8, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Congregation Beth Adam, Loveland)
  • May 5, 4 p.m. The Artistry of Trifonov & The Ariel Quartet (at First Unitarian Church, Mt. Auburn)
  • May 6, 7:30 p.m. Encore of previous (at Congregation Beth Adam, Loveland)

Linton Peanut Butter & Jam Sessions | 513-381-6868

“We’ve Got The Beat!”

  • Sept. 29, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Wyoming Fine Arts Center)
  • Oct. 6, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Heritage Presbyterian Church in Mason)
  • Oct. 13, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Mt. Washington Presbyterian Church)
  • Oct. 20, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Lakeside Presbyterian Church)
  • Nov. 7, 6:30 p.m. Free Presentation (at Williams Ave. Elementary School in Norwood)
  • Nov. 10, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Sycamore Presbyterian Church)
  • Nov. 17, 1 p.m. (at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church)

“It’s a String Thing”

  • Jan. 12, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Mt. Washington Presbyterian Church)
  • Jan. 19 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Sycamore Presbyterian Church)
  • Feb. 9, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Wyoming Fine Arts Center)
  • Feb. 16, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Lakeside Presbyterian Church)
  • Feb. 21, 5:30 & 7 p.m. Free Presentation (at Child Focus, 555 Batavia Pike, Cincinnati, OH 45244)
  • Feb. 23, 1 p.m. add’l show (at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church)

“Music with Madcap: The Story of the Ugly Duckling”

  • March 30, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. Location TBD
  • April 6, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Heritage Presbyterian Church in Mason)
  • April 11, 5:30 p.m. Free Presentation (at John P. Parker Elementary School, 5051 Anderson Pl. Cincinnati, OH 45227)
  • April 27, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Mt. Washington Presbyterian Church)
  • May 4, 10 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (at Lakeside Presbyterian Church)
  • May 11, 1 p.m. (at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church)

Matinee Musicale | Memorial Hall, 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Sept. 30, 3 p.m. The Akropolis Reed Quintet (at Memorial Hall)
  • Nov. 1, 2 p.m. Tessa Lark, violin (at the Anderson Center)
  • March 3, 3 p.m. Pene Pati, tenor (at Memorial Hall)
  • April 14, 2019, 3 p.m. Brannon Cho, cello (at Memorial Hall)
  • May 19, 2019, 3 p.m. Reed Tetzloff, piano at Memorial Hall)

May Festival | Music Hall, 1241 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-3000

  • Check back for future events.

Mayerson JCC • 8485 Ridge Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45236. 513-761-7500

  • Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m. Project Trio (chamber music)

Memorial Hall | 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-977-8838 

  • Sept. 20-21, The Who’s “Tommy” in concert
  • Sept. 26, 8 p.m. Randy Bachman: Every Song Tells a Story
  • Oct. 4, 8 p.m. American Roots series: Ray Wylie Hubbard
  • Oct. 6, 5-6:30 p.m. “Teju Cole and Vijay Iyer: Blind Spot” FotoFocus curated exhibition/performance (presented by Contemporary Arts Center)
  • Oct. 18. “Celebrate the Series” with The Tillers and Honey & Houston
  • Oct. 30, 8 p.m. Longworth-Anderson Series: Stephen Marley
  • Nov. 8, 8 p.m. American Roots Series: Secret Sisters and Harpeth Rising
  • Nov. 28, 8 p.m. Longworth-Anderson Series: The Lone Bellow
  • Dec. 6, 8 p.m. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness (Acoustic) with Justin Furstenfeld and Nick Brown
  • Dec. 21-23. “An Acoustic Christmas With Over the Rhine”

Mercantile Library | 414 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-0717 

  • Check back for future events.

Miami University Performing Arts Series | 513-529-3200

  • Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m. David Fray, piano
  • Nov. 30, 8 p.m. Lucky Chops Brass Band
  • Feb. 6, 2019. 7:30 p.m. ETHEL and Robert Mirabal, The River
  • March 4, 7:30 p.m. “Miami Takes Music Hall” Miami Symphony Orchestra (at Cincinnati Music Hall)
  • March 18, 7:30 p.m. Aeolus Quartet
  • April 22, 7:30 p.m. Mandy Gonzalez in Concert
  • May 5, 7:30 p.m. Ensemble Parallax

Miami University Regional Artist Series | 785-3155

  • Sept. 22, 7:30 p.m. Blue Highway (at Parrish Auditorium – Hamilton)
  • Oct. 13, 7 p.m. Shawn Colvin (at Dave Finkelman Auditorium – Middletown)
  • Oct. 27, 7:30 p.m. John McEuen & The String Wizards (at Parrish Auditorium – Hamilton)
  • Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. Dailey & Vincent (at Dave Finkelman Auditorium – Middletown)
  • Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m. Over the Rhine band (at Parrish Auditorium – Hamilton)
  • March 2, 7:30 p.m. Leftover Salmon (at Dave Finkelman Auditorium – Middletown)
  • March 30, 7:30 p.m. The Subdudes (at Dave Finkelman Auditorium – Middletown)
  • April 13, 7:30 p.m. The Ruth Moody Band (at Parrish Auditorium – Hamilton)

Miami University School of Music | Oxford. 513-529-3200

  • Sept. 28, 7:30 p.m. Carlos Elias, violin (at Souers Recital Hall)
  • Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m. Symphony Orchestra, “The Daniel Pearl World Music Days” (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Oct. 7, 3 p.m. Morpheus Chamber Singers (at Cathedral Basilica, Covington KY)
  • Oct. 7, 7p.m. Morpheus Chamber Singers (at Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Oxford OH)
  • Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m. Wind Ensemble (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Oct. 16, 7:30 p.m. Jazz Ensembles (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m. Men’s Glee Club & Collegiate Chorale (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Oct. 22, 7:30 p.m. Jerry Wong, piano (at Souers Recital Hall)
  • Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m. Heather MacPhail, organ (at Kumler Chapel)
  • Oct. 24, 7:30 p.m. Choraliers and Chamber Singers (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Oct. 28, 4 p.m. Bassoon Studio Halloween Recital (at Souers Recital Hall)
  • Oct. 28, 7:30 p.m. “Flutes and Spooks” (at Souers Recital Hall)
  • Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m. Faculty Chamber Recital (at Souers Recital Hall)
  • Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. Steel Band (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Nov. 3, 3 p.m. Faculty and Guest Percussion Recital (at Souers Recital Hall)
  • Nov. 6, 3 p.m. Chamber Ensemble (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Nov. 15-17, 7:30 p.m. “Grand Night” (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Nov. 19, 7:30 p.m. Percussion Ensemble (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Nov. 26, 7:30 p.m. Rob Schwimmer, theremin (at Souers Recital Hall)
  • Nov. 28, 7:30 p.m. Symphony Orchestra (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m. Men’s Glee Club & Collegiate Chorale (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Dec. 4, 7:30 p.m. Wind Ensemble (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m. Jazz Ensembles (at Hall Auditorium)
  • Dec. 7, 7 & 9 p.m. “Ceremony of Carols” (at Kumler Chapel)

Montgomery Arts Commission: Live at the Uni | Universalist Church, 9471 Montgomery Rd., Montgomery, OH 45242

  • Check back for future events.

MUSE, Cincinnati’s Women’s Choir | 513-221-1118

  • Nov. 17, 2 & 7 p.m. “New Spirituals” (at Memorial Hall OTR)

Music for All Seasons | Peterloon Estate, 8605 Hopewell Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45242

  • Oct. 14, TBA. Miriam Smith, Joseph Rebman, James Meade
  • Dec. 9. TBA
  • Feb. 10, 2019. Katherine Jolly and Daniel Weeks
  • April 14. Amy Yekel and Kanko Shimasaki

Music on the Avenue | St.John United Church of Christ, 520 Fairfield Ave., Bellevue, KY 41073

  • Check back for future events.

Musica Sacra | 513-385-5583

  • Oct. 21, 3 p.m. Fall Concert; Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption (Covington, KY)
  • Dec. 9, 2 p.m. Christmas Concert; Episcopal Church of the Redeemer (Hyde Park)
  • Dec. 16. A Baroque Christmas
  • March 16, 2019. Stories in Song: Choral Settings of Tales Familiar and New
  • Mar. 31, 3 p.m. Spring Concert with CCM Chorale; St. Boniface Church (Northside)
  • May 11. Voices from the Village: Folksongs from Around the World

MusicNOW Festival

  • Check back for future events.

MYCincinnati | 3117 Warsaw Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45205. 513-251-3800 x106

  • Check back for future events.

No Promises Vocal Band

  • See Memorial Hall.

No Response Festival | Woodward Theater, 1404 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 45202.

  • Check back for future events.

Northern Kentucky Community Chorus | Lakeside Presbyterian Church, 2690 Dixie Hwy., Lakeside Park, KY 41017. 

  • Nov. 9, 8 p.m. “The Price of Freedom”
  • Nov. 11, 3 p.m. “The Price of Freedom”
  • April 7, 2019. 3 p.m. “Passion”

Northern Kentucky University | Greaves Concert Hall, 1 Nunn Dr., Highland Heights, KY 41099. 859-572-5464

  • Sept. 25, 7 p.m. Jazz Ensemble (at York Street Café)
  • Sept. 27, 7 p.m. Jazz Combos (in Band Room FA 126)
  • Oct. 2, 7 p.m. Vocal Jazz Ensemble (at York Street Café)
  • Oct. 4, 7 p.m. Combined Bands
  • Oct. 6, 7 p.m. Orchestra
  • Oct. 25, 7 p.m. Choirs
  • Nov. 5, 7 p.m. Fall Keyboard Recital
  • Nov. 6, 7 p.m. String Area Recital
  • Nov. 7, 7 p.m. Brass Choir
  • Nov. 8, 7 p.m. Dedication: The Musical Lives of Clara Wieck Schumann, Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms (voice, strings, piano)
  • Nov. 11, 2:30 p.m. Youth Symphony Orchestra
  • Nov. 12, 7 p.m. Percussion Ensemble
  • Nov. 15, 7 p.m. Vocal Jazz Ensemble (at York Street Café)
  • Nov. 16, 7 p.m. Music Composition Recital
  • Nov. 18, 5 p.m. Jazz Area Ensembles (at Sis’s on Monmouth)
  • Nov. 27, 7 p.m. Jazz Ensemble (at York Street Café)
  • Nov. 29, 7 p.m. Combined Bands
  • Dec. 3, 7 p.m. Steel Band
  • Dec. 4, 7 p.m. Jazz Ensemble (at York Street Café)
  • Dec. 4, 7 p.m. Choirs (at Mt. Washington Presbyterian Church)
  • Dec. 6, 7 p.m. Orchestra
  • Dec. 8, 2 p.m. Prep Private Lesson Recital
  • Dec. 9, 2 p.m. Prep Mainstage Musical Theatre & Dance Winter Showcase
  • Dec. 9, 4:30 p.m. String Project

October Festival Choir | Mt. Auburn Presbyterian Church.

  • Oct. 7, 4 p.m. Concert celebrating Mt. Auburn Presbyterian’s 150th anniversary. Settings of Psalm 150 and choral works from 150 years ago

Oxford Community Arts Center | 10 S. College Ave, Oxford, OH 45056.

513-524-8506. oxarts.org

  • Dec. 14-15, 7 p.m. “Songs of the Season” holiday concert

Price Hill Duo | Warsaw Avenue Firehouse, 3120 Warsaw Ave., Cincinnati, 45205

  • Check back for future events.

Price Hill Will Concerts in the Square | | 3724 St. Lawrence Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45205. 513-251-3800

  • Check back for future events.

Public Library of Cincinnati | 800 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-369-6900

  • Oct. 6 & Nov. 17, 3 p.m. Jazz of the Month Club: Jamey Aebersold

Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park | 1763 Hamilton Cleves Road, Hamilton, OH 45013. 513-868-8336.

  • Check back for future events.

Queen City BalladeersLeo Coffeehouse, Zion United Church of Christ, 2301 Indian Mound Ave., Norwood, OH 45212. queencityballadeers.org

  • Sundays. Various types of open jams

Queen City Cabaret |

  • Check back for future events.

Queen City Concert Band | 513-561-1799

  • Check back for future events.

Riverbend Music Center | 6295 Kellogg Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45230. 513-232-6220

  • Check back for future events.

RiversEdge | Marcum Park, 116 Dayton St., Hamilton, OH 45011. 

  • Sept. 15, 8:30 p.m. Signs of Life: The American Pink Floyd

Salon21 | Weston Art Gallery, Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-977-4165

  • Oct. 18, 7 p.m. “Nocturnal Keys”: Polina Bespalko, piano
  • Dec. 6, 7 p.m. “Doorways: Half-Remembered Music”: Susan Yang, piano
  • Feb. 6, 2019. 7 p.m. “Parallels”: 4-Way String Quartet and Jill Jantzen, piano
  • March 7, 7 p.m. “Pillars of American Art Song”: Kimberly Lazzeri, soprano; Krzysztof Biernacki, baritone; Richard van Dyke, piano; Erin Bennett, piano (at Willis Music, Kenwood)
  • May 2, 7 p.m. “Spotlight: Art of the Piano”: Talon Smith, piano
  • May 23, 7 p.m. “Dancing Interludes”: Rebecca Culnan, violin; Jill Jantzen, piano (at Mercantile Library)

Schwartz’s Point | Over-the-Rhine. 

  • Thursdays-Saturdays. Nightly jazz

St. Peter in Chains Cathedral | 325 W. Eighth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-421-5354

  • Dec. 2, 3 p.m. Advent Lessons and Carols

St. Rose Church | 2501 Riverside Dr., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-871-1162

  • Check back for future events.

School for Creative & Performing Arts | 108 W. Central Pkwy., Cincinnati, OH, 45202. 513-363-8100

  • Check back for future events.

Society for the Preservation of Music Hall | 513-621-2787

  • Oct. 30. “Spooky Tunes with the Spine Tingling Mighty Wurlitzer” (at Music Hall)
  • Oct. 31. “Wake the Dead Bash with the Spine Tingling Mighty Wurlitzer” (at Music Hall)
  • Dec. 12. “Happy Holidays with the Mighty Wurlitzer” (at Music Hall)

Sorg Opera House | 55 S Main St., Middletown, OH 45044. 

  • Oct. 5, 8 p.m. “Get Bach!” Bach Ensemble of St. Thomas (BEST)
  • Oct. 19, 8 p.m. 90th Birthday tribute to Rosemary Clooney. R. L. Big Band & Nancy James
  • Oct. 20, 8 p.m. “Goin’ to Chicago…” Cincinnati Transit Authority
  • Nov. 16, 8 p.m. “Goin’ to the Country…” Nathan Stanley & Ashton Shepherd

Southgate House | 111 E. 6th St., Newport, KY 41071. 859-431-2201

  • Sept. 19, 7 p.m. Mom Jeans, Just Friends, Shortly, Mover Shaker
  • Sept. 21, 7:30 p.m. Front Country, Hannah Aldridge
  • Sept. 22, 7 p.m. The “F” Bomb: Females of Folk and Funk
  • Sept. 25, 7 p.m. Roanoke, The Harmaleighs
  • Sept. 27, 8:30 p.m. Robbie Fulks and Linda Gail Lewis feat. Redd Volkaert
  • Oct. 2, 7 p.m. Koffin Kats, The Tallywhackers, Dead Man String Band
  • Oct. 3, 8 p.m. Trout Steak Revival , Pert Near Sandstone
  • Oct. 4, 9 p.m. North By North, Hot for Alice, Blossom Hall
  • Oct. 8, 7 p.m. Melodime, The Brevet
  • Oct. 9, 8 p.m. Tom Mcelvain and Joe Austin
  • Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m. Great Lake Swimmers
  • Oct. 12, 7 p.m. Daniel Donato, Andrew Leahey & The Homestead
  • Oct. 12, 9:30 p.m. Red Mouth, J Dorsey Band
  • Oct. 13, 5 p.m. Big Whisker Revival 5 – Charity Beard & Mustache Competition
  • Oct. 14, 7 p.m. Kyle Cook
  • Oct. 14, 8 p.m. Steven Page Trio, Wesley Stace (Southgate House Revival)
  • Oct. 16, 9 p.m. 20 Watt Tombstone, The Maness Brothers
  • Oct. 19, 7 p.m. Joey Graceffa: Eden Tour
  • Oct. 21, 4 p.m. Don Ross & Ian Ethan Case Live
  • Oct. 21, 8 p.m. Freight Train Rabbit Killer, The Hooten Hallers
  • Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m. Peter Bradley Adams
  • Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m. Matthew Perryman Jones
  • Oct. 25, 8 p.m. Morning Teleportation, Desert Noises
  • Oct. 26, 8 p.m. Smooth Hound Smith, Honey & Houston
  • Oct. 27, 9:30 p.m. Rivertown Ramblers
  • Oct. 28, 5 p.m. Sepulchral
  • Nov. 3, 8 p.m. Saves The Day, Kevin Devine, An Horse
  • Nov. 4, 7 p.m. Town Mountain, The Misty Mountain String Band
  • Nov. 9-10, 6:30 p.m. Ironfest IX
  • Nov. 11, 7 p.m. Carson McHone, Jeremy Pinnell, Ags Connolly
  • Nov. 13, 8 p.m. Bad Bad Hats, Party Nails
  • Nov. 18, 7 p.m. Alan Doyle, Whitney Rose
  • Nov. 23, 8 p.m. Freekbass & The Bump Assembly feat. Sammi Garett (from Turkuaz)
  • Nov. 24, 9 p.m. The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Matt Woods
  • Dec. 1, 9 p.m. Amanda Shires w/ Cory Branan
  • Dec. 2, 7 p.m. Jennifer Knapp and Margaret Becker “Hymns of Christmas” show
  • Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m. Bayside (acoustic)

Studio 1222 | Mt. Adams Pilgrim Chapel, 1222 Ida St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-7999 

  • Check back for future events.

Sycamore Community Singers

  • Check back for future events.

Taft Museum of Art Chamber Music Series | 316 Pike St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-241-0343

  • Check back for future events.

Thomas More College | 333 Thomas More Pkwy, Crestview Hills, KY 41017. 859-341-5800.

  • Check back for future events.

Trinity Episcopal Church | 326 Madison Ave., Covington, KY 41011. (859) 431-1786 

  • Nov. 4, 5 p.m. Evensong Series
  • Feb. 24, 2019, 5 p.m. Evensong Series

Midday Musical Menu at 12:15 p.m.

  • Sept. 19. Southbank Quartet
  • Oct. 17. Mary Catherine Levri, organ
  • Nov. 21. Suzanne Bona, flute; Richard Goering, guitar
  • Dec. 19. “Christmas Carol Sing”
  • Jan. 16, 2019. Organ Recital: Graduate Students of CCM Organ Department
  • Feb. 20. Brenda Portman, organ
  • March 20. Elise Hyder, mezzo-soprano; John A. Deaver, piano
  • April 17. Jill Jantzen, piano
  • May 15. John A. Deaver, organ

Vocal Arts Ensemble | Memorial Hall, 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-3300

  • Check back for future events.

Washington Park | Over-the-Rhine

  • Oct. 6, 1 p.m. & Oct. 7, 3:30 p.m. Intermedio: Performance of “Mid-Day Ghost”

Westwood First Presbyterian | 3011 Harrison Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45211. 513-661-6846

  • Nov. 18, 3 p.m. Elder Steel Drum Band
  • Feb. 10, 2019, 3 p.m. Stacey & Scot Woolley (violin and piano)
  • March 31, 3 p.m. Heather MacPhail (organ) & Jackie Davis (harp)
  • May 5, 3 p.m. Westwood First Chancel Choir & soloists

Westwood Second Saturdays | Westwood Town Hall District, Harrison Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45211. 

  • Check back for future events.

Xavier Music Series | Gallager Center Theater, Xavier University. 513-745-3161

  • Sept. 21, 8 p.m. Minsoo Hong, piano. Silver medalist of Franz Liszt International Piano Competition. Music of Liszt.
  • Oct. 7, 8 p.m. Oleg Akkuratov, “From Beethoven to Monk” (free)
  • Oct. 27, 8 p.m. Christian McBride’s New Jawn
  • Nov. 16, 8 p.m. Mark Guiliana Space Heroes (at Music Resource Center)
  • Nov. 18, 8 p.m. Kemal Gekic
  • Jan. 11, 8 p.m. Tribute to Benny Goodman
  • March 22, 8 p.m. Avishai Cohen
  • April 16, 8 p.m. Brad Mehldau

Xavier University | 3800 Victory Pkwy., Cincinnati, OH 45207. 513-745-3000. 

  • Check back for future events.

Young Professionals Choral Collective | 513-601-8699

  • Oct. 21, 3 p.m. “Who Tells Your Story?” All ages. Happy Hour: 2 p.m. (at Memorial Hall)
  • Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. “The Merriest Hour.” Happy Hour: 6:30 p.m. (at Below Zero Lounge, 21+)
  • Dec. 15, 4 p.m. Family Holiday Concert (at First Lutheran Church)
  • March 9, 2019, 8:30 p.m. “Truth, Justice & the American Way,” with Cincy Brass. VIP Dinner: 6 p.m., Happy Hour: 7:30 p.m. (at Cincinnati Masonic Center, 21+)
  • May 21, 7:30 p.m. “Radiance.” Happy Hour: 6:30 p.m. (at Cincinnati Museum Center)
  • June 8, 7:30 p.m. “Words to Live By.” Happy Hour: 6:30 p.m. (at Mercantile Library)

Young Women in Harmony Festival | Princeton High School, 100 Viking Way, Cincinnati, OH 45246

  • Check back for future events.

Opera

‘As One’ illustration by Aimee Sposito Martini

‘As One’ illustration by Aimee Sposito Martini

Cincinnati Chamber Opera |  

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra | 513-723-1182

  • Dec. 21-23. “Amahl and the Night Visitors” (at Gallagher Center Theater, Xavier University)

Cincinnati Opera | Music Hall, 1241 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-241-2742

  • June 9, 2019. “Opera in the Park” (Washington Park)
  • June 13 & 15. W.A. Mozart: “The Marriage of Figaro”
  • June 14 & 17-19. “Blind Injustice,” world Premiere
  • June 27 & 29. Charles Gounod: “Romeo and Juliet”
  • July 5, 7, 11 & 13. Richard Strauss: “Ariadne auf Naxos”
  • July 20, 24, 26 & 28. George Gershwin: “Porgy and Bess”

College-Conservatory of Music | University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH 45221. 513-556-4183

  • Nov. 15-18. Benjamin Britten: “The Turn of the Screw,” libretto by Myfanwy Piper, directed by Vince DeGeorge. Alk Khai Pung, conductor
  • Nov. 17, 7:30 p.m. “Eurydice” Opera Fusion: New Works Lab
  • Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m. “Postville: Hometown to the World” Opera Fusion: New Works Lab
  • Feb. 8-10, 2019. “Die Fledermaus”
  • Feb. 22-24. “Dinner at Eight,” comic opera
  • April 12-14. W. A. Mozart: “La Clemenza di Tito,” directed by Robin Guarino. Jiannan Cheng, conductor

concert:nova

  • See Music

Miami University Opera Theater | Oxford. 513-529-3079

  • Check back for future events.

NanoWorks

  • Check back for future events.

Northern Kentucky UniversityGreaves Concert Hall, 1 Nunn Dr., Highland Heights, KY 41099. 859-572-5464

  • Nov. 27, 7 p.m. “All Sondheim”
  • April 12, 2019, 7 p.m. Menotti’s “The Old Maid and the Thief” and Barber’s “Hand of Bridge”
  • April 14, 2019, 2 p.m. Encore of previous

Queen City Opera | Arts Center at Dunham, 1945 Dunham Way, Cincinnati, OH, 45238. 513-503-8323

  • Oct. 28, 3-4:40 p.m. Artist Showcase, opera selections by Mozart, Wagner, Verdi, Tchaikovsky, Puccini, Bizet and Massenet. (at The Sanctuary, 2110 St. Michael St. 45204)

ROKCincy |

  • Check back for future events.

Wagner Society of Cincinnati 

  • Check back for future events.

Theater

Cincinnati Shakespeare Company performs “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

American Legacy Theatre | Various locations. 513-443-5429. americanlegacytheatre.org

  • Nov 3-10. “T2: Transit Theatre” (on Cincinnati Streetcar)
  • Jan 31-Feb 17, 2019. “TBA” (at Carnegie Center of Columbia Tusculum)

Arts Alliance |  513-309-8585. 

  • Check back for future events.

Beechmont Players | Anderson Center, 7850 Five Mile Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45230. 513-233-2468

  • Oct. 19-27. “Widdershins”
  • Dec. 13-15. “A Christmas Carol, A Live Radio Play”
  • Feb. 15-23, 2019. “Father of the Bride”
  • May 3-11, 2019. “Over the Tavern”

Broadway Across America | Procter & Gamble Hall, Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-721-3344

  • Oct. 23-Nov. 4. “Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
  • Nov. 27-Dec. 2. “The Play the Goes Wrong”
  • Dec. 11-23. “Rent”
  • Jan. 15-27, 2019. “Fiddler on the Roof”
  • Feb. 19-March 10, 2019. “Hamilton”
  • March 19-24, 2019. “On Your Feet!”
  • April 9-21, 2019. “Miss Saigon”
  • April 30-May 12, 2019. “Dear Evan Hansen”
  • June 11-16, 2019. “Cats”

The Carnegie | 1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-2030

  • Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m. “Carnegie Miscast”
  • Nov. 3-18. “In Love and Warcraft”
  • Jan. 17-27, 2019. “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”
  • March 30-April 15, 2019. “Swing!”

The Center for Holocaust and Humanity Education | 8401 Montgomery Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45236. 513-487-3055. 

  • Check back for future events.

Center Stage Players | 1500 W. Galbraith Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45231. 513-558-4910

  • Sept. 21-30. “Parade”
  • Dec. 6-9. “Madeline’s Christmas”
  • Jan. 18-27. “Rabbit Hole”
  • March 15-24. “Vanya, Sonia, Masha and Spike”
  • April 26-May 5. “The Hot L Baltimore”

Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati| 4015 Red Bank Rd.

  • Oct. 6-7, 12-14. “Superman”
  • Dec. 8-9, 14-16. “Santa Claus”
  • Feb. 16-17, 22-24. “Disney’s The Jungle Book KIDS”
  • April. 27-28, May 3-5. “Sleeping Beauty”

Cincinnati Arts Association | Procter & Gamble Hall, Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-2787

  • Sept. 20, 7:30 p.m. “Henry Rollins – Travel Slideshow Tour 2018” (at Music Hall Ballroom)
  • Sept. 25, 8 p.m. “The FUN Show with Cat & Nat” (at Music Hall Ballroom)
  • Oct. 18, 9 p.m. RuPaul’s Drag Race: “Werq the World Tour 2018”
  • Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m. “Hello Sunshine x Together Live”
  • Nov. 15, 7 p.m. “Rock of Ages: Tenth Anniversary Tour” (at Procter & Gamble Hall, Aronoff)
  • Nov. 17, 2 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. “A Charlie Brown Christmas,” live on stage
  • Dec. 5-7, 7:30 p.m. “An Unforgettable Nat King Cole Christmas” (at Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Aronoff)

Cincinnati Black Theatre 

  • Dec. 2018. “Black Nativity” Musical
  • Feb. 2019. “For Colored Girls”
  • March 2019. “Plantanos and Collard Greens”
  • May/June 2019. “It’s a Hard Knock Life” (Regional Premier)

Cincinnati Landmark Productions | 513-241-6550

  • Thru Oct. 7. “A Few Good Men” (at Covedale Center)
  • Oct. 4-21. “Next to Normal” (at Incline Theater)
  • Oct. 25-Nov. 18. “The Wizard of Oz” (at Covedale Center)
  • Nov. 29-Dec. 23. “A Christmas Story” (at Covedale Center)
  • Jan. 24-Feb. 10, 2019. “The Graduate” (at Incline Theater)
  • Feb. 14-March 10. “Almost Heaven Songs of John Denver” (at Covedale Center)
  • March 21-April 7. “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas” (at Incline Theater)
  • April 4-28. “42nd Street” (at Covedale Center)

Cincinnati Music Theatre | Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-2787

  • Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m. Master Class with Richard Oberacker
  • Nov. 9-17. “My Favorite Year”
  • Feb. 8-9 & 15-16, 2019. “The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!)”
  • May 10-18. “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”
  • June 7-8 & 14-15. “Home”

Cincinnati Playwrights Initiative | Fifth Third Bank Theater, Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-ARTS

  • Oct. 9, 7:30 p.m. “Cutting Up” by Jon Singer
  • Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m. “I’m Wearing My Own Clothes” by Nancy Gall-Clayton

Cincinnati Shakespeare Company | 1195 Elm. St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-2273

  • Thru Sept. 29. “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum”
  • Oct. 12-Nov. 3. “1984”
  • Nov. 16-Dec. 8. “Twelfth Night”
  • Dec. 14-30. “Every Christmas Story Ever Told (And Then Some)”
  • Jan. 25-Feb. 16, 2019. “Fences”
  • March 1-17, 2019. “The Winter’s Tale”
  • April 5-May 4, 2019. “Macbeth”
  • May 17-June 2, 2019. “A Flea in Her Ear”

Clifton Players | Clifton Performance Theatre, 404 Ludlow Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-861-7469

  • Check back for future events.

Clifton Cultural Arts Center | 3711 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-497-2860

  • Oct. 14, 2 p.m. “Rumpelstiltzkin” (at Clifton United Methodist Church)
  • Nov. 11, 2 p.m. “Alice in Wonderland” (at Clifton UMC)

College-Conservatory of Music | University of Cincinnati. 556-4183

  • Oct. 3-7. “The Government Inspector,” directed by Richard E. Hess
  • Oct. 11-13. “Eurydice,” directed by Susan Felder
  • Oct. 19-27. “Guys and Dolls,” music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, directed and choreographed by Diane Lala
  • Nov. 8-10. “Godspell,” directed by Katie Johannigman
  • Feb. 13-17. “Our Country’s Good,” by Timberlake Wertenbaker, directed by Susan Felder
  • March 7-10. “The Hunchback of Notre Dame,” music by Alan Menken, book by Peter Parnell, directed by Aubrey Berg, choreographed by Katie Johannigman
  • March 13-15. Transmigration 2019, a festival of student-created new works
  • April 4-6. “Yeast Nation,” directed by Vince DeGeorge
  • April 25-27. “Association of Controlled Dreamers,” directed by Brant Russell

Commonwealth Theater Company | NKU Stauss Theatre. Nunn Drive, Highland Heights, KY 41099. 859-572-5464. 

  • June & July 2019

Commonwealth Artists Student Theater | Highlands High School, 2400 Memorial Pkwy., Fort Thomas, KY 41075. 859-474-2811.\

  • Summer of 2019

Contemporary Arts Center | 44 E. Sixth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-345-8400

  • Check back for future events.

Darkness Brewing | 224 Fairfield Ave., Bellevue, KY 41073. 

  • Check back for future events.

Diogenes Theatre Company | Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-2787

  • Check back for future performances.

Drama Workshop | 3716 Glenmore Ave, Cheviot, OH. 45211. 513-598-8303

  • Oct. 5-21. “The Philadelphia Story”
  • Nov. 30-Dec. 6. “A Taffeta Christmas”
  • Feb. 22-March 10, 2019. “Love, Loss and What I Wore”
  • May 3-19, 2019. “Working”

Ensemble Theatre | 1127 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-421-3555

  • Thru Sept. 29. “Fly by Night”
  • Oct. 12-27. “St. Nicholas”
  • Nov. 28-Dec. 30. “Alice in Wonderland”
  • Jan. 19-Feb. 16, 2019. “Ripcord”
  • March 2-30, 2019. “A Doll’s House, Part 2”
  • April 13-May 11, 2019. “Skeleton Crew”
  • June 1-29, 2019. “The Wolves”

Fairfield Community Arts Center| 411 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45014. 513-867-5348

  • Nov. 9-18. “Proof”

Fairfield Footlighters | 411 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45014. 513-867-5348

  • Sept. 21-30. “Later Life”
  • Nov. 9-18. “Proof”
  • Feb. 15-24, 2019. “The Savannah Sipping Society”
  • May 17-26. “Boeing, Boeing”

Falcon Theatre | Monmouth Theatre, 636 Monmouth St., Newport, KY 41071. 513-479-6783

  • Sept. 28-Oct. 13. “Yankee Tavern”
  • Nov. 16-Dec. 1. “A Small Fire”
  • Jan. 25-Feb. 9, 2019. “The Exonerated”
  • March 22-April 6. “The Lion In Winter”
  • May 3-18. “Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery”

Fitton Center for Creative Arts | 101 S. Monument Ave., Hamilton, OH 45011. 513-863-8873. 

  • Check back for future events.

Footlighters | Stained Glass Theatre, 802 York St., Newport, KY 41071. 859-291-7464

  • Sept. 20-Oct. 6. “Grease”
  • Nov. 29-Dec. 15. “Peter and the Starcatcher”
  • Feb. 14-March 2. “First Date”
  • May 9-25. “Chicago”

Fringe Festival | Over-the-Rhine

  • May 28-June 9, 2019

Great Parks of Hamilton County, Dinner Theater Series | Mill Race Banquet Center, The Mill Golf Course at Winton Woods. 1515 W. Sharon Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45231. 513-521-7275 x285

  • Check back for future events.

Greater Hamilton Civic Theatre | Parrish Auditorium, 1601 University Blvd., Hamilton, OH 45011. 513-737-PLAY

  • Sept. 22-23. “Assassins”
  • Oct. 4-7. “The Wedding Singer”
  • Dec. 6-9. “Disney’s My Son Pinocchio: Geppetto’s Musical Tale”
  • Feb. 14-17, 2019. “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest”
  • May 2-5, 2019. “Crimes of the Heart”

Improv Cincinnati | Clifton Performance Theatre, 404 Ludlow Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220.

  • Most Saturdays. Weekly performance (Check website for details.)

Know Theatre | 1120 Jackson St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-300-5669

  • Thru Sept. 23. “Mary’s Monster”
  • Oct. 19-Nov. 10. “The Man-Beast”
  • Nov 24-Dec. 26. “Susan Swayne and the Bewildered Bride”
  • Jan. 11-Feb. 2, 2019. “Red Bike”
  • Feb 22.March 11. “Always Plenty of Light at the Starlight All Night Diner”
  • April 19-May 11. “Mercury”

La Comedia Dinner Theatre | 765 W. Central Ave., Springboro, OH, 45066. 800-677-9505 

  • Thru Sept. 23. “Driving Miss Daisy”
  • Sept. 27-Oct. 28. “Clue the Musical”
  • Nov. 1-Dec. 31. “White Christmas”

Lebanon Theatre Company | 10 S. Mechanic St., Lebanon, OH 45036. 513-932-8300  

  • Sept. 21-30. “Boeing, Boeing”
  • March 15-24, 2019. “Is He Dead?”
  • May 17-26, 2019. “She Loves Me”

Loveland Stage Company | 111 S. 2nd St., Loveland, OH 45140. 513-443-4572

  • Nov. 2-18. “Memphis: The Musical”
  • Dec. 15. “Groovin’ With Santa”
  • March 1-17, 2019. “The Drowsy Chaperone”
  • April 26-May 5. “Sorry, Wrong Number”

Madcap Puppets | 3316 Glenmore Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45211. 513-921-5965.

  • Check back for future events.

Mariemont Players | 4101 Walton Creek Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45227. 513-684-1236

  • Check back for future events.

Marjorie Book Continuing Education | 2373 Harrison Ave. Room 21 Cincinnati 

  • Check back for future events.

Memorial Hall | 1225 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Mercantile Library | 414 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-0717

  • Check back for future events.

Miami University Performing Arts Series | Oxford, OH 45056. 513-529-3200

  • Sept. 29, 8:30 p.m. Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias
  • Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m. “Bill Doan, My Anxiety”
  • April 4, 7:30 p.m. Laverne Cox “Ain’t I A Woman: My Journey to Womanhood”

Middletown Lyric Theatre | Finkelman Auditorium, 1530 Central Ave., Middletown, OH 45042. 513-425-7140

  • Thru Sept. 21. “Snapshots: A Musical Scrapbook”
  • Nov. 9-17. “Other Desert Cities”
  • Dec. 14-22. “Miracle on 34th Street”
  • March 1-9. “Baby”
  • April 5-13. “Fix me, Jesus”
  • June 7-15. “The Loman Family Picnic”

New Edgecliff Theatre | 888-428.7311

  • Check back for future events.

Northern Kentucky University | 100 Nunn Dr., Highland Heights KY 41099. 859-572-5464

  • Sept. 27-Oct 7. “Big Fish”
  • Oct. 23-28. “Marisol”
  • Nov 9-11. “The Secret in the Wings” (First Year Show)
  • Nov. 29-Dec. 9. “Pride and Prejudice”
  • Feb. 14-24, 2019. “Cabaret”
  • April 4-14. 19th Biennial Y.E.S. Festival (titles TBA)

OTRImprov | Arnold’s Bar and Grill, 210 E. Eighth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Most Saturdays, 8 p.m., at Below Zero Lounge

Playhouse in the Park | 962 Mt. Adams Circle, Cincinnati, OH, 45202. 513-421-3888

  • Thru Sept. 29. “Misery” (at Marx Theatre)
  • Sept. 21-Oct. 21. “The Roommate” (at Thompson Shelterhouse)
  • Sept. 29-Nov. 2. Off the Hill Touring Plays: “The Jungle Book” (various locations)
  • Oct. 12-Nov. 10. “Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley” presented by Leading Ladies (at Marx Theatre)
  • Nov. 3-Dec. 23. “Cincinnati King” (at Thompson Shelterhouse)
  • Nov. 21-Dec. 29. “A Christmas Carol” (at Marx Theatre)
  • Jan. 10-27, 2019. “The Second City – It’s Not You, It’s Me” (at Thompson Shelterhouse)
  • Jan. 18-Feb. 17. Off the Hill Touring Plays: “Cyrano” (various locations)
  • Jan. 19-Feb. 17, 2019. “In the Heights” (at Marx Theatre)
  • Feb. 9-March 10, 2019. “The Last Wide Open” (at Thompson Shelterhouse)
  • March 2-30, 2019. “Two Trains Running” (at Marx Theatre)
  • March 23-April 21, 2019. “The Thanksgiving Play” (at Thompson Shelterhouse)
  • April 5-May 19. Off the Hill Touring Plays “Five Little Monkeys” (various locations)
  • April 20-May 18, 2019. “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” (at Marx Theatre)
  • May 4-June 2, 2019. “Tiny Houses” (at Thompson Shelterhouse)

Public Library | 800 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-369-6900

  • Check back for future events.

Pyramid Hill | 1763 Hamilton Cleves Rd, Hamilton, OH 45013. 513-868-8336

  • Check back for future events.

Queen City Theater | The Carnegie, 1028 Scott Blvd., Covington, KY 41011. 513-448-6037.

  • Check back for future events.

School for Creative & Performing Arts | 108 W. Central Pkwy., Cincinnati, OH, 45202. 513-363-8100

  • Check back for future events.

Stagecrafters | Sharonville Cultural Arts Center, 11165 Reading Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45241. 513-909-6918

  • Check back for future events.

Sunset Players | 1945 Dunham Way, Cincinnati, OH 45238. 513-588-4988

  • Sept. 28-Oct. 13. “Southern Hospitality”
  • Nov. 30-Dec. 9. “The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf”
  • March 1-16, 2019. “You’ve Caught Us in Our Shorts… for the Sixth Time!”
  • May 3-18. “Sherwood: The Adventures of Robin Hood”

Thomas More College | 333 Thomas More Pkwy, Crestview Hills, KY 41017. 859-341-5800 

  • Sept. 20-30. “A Man for All Seasons”
  • Oct. 5-6. First Year Shows
  • Nov. 8-18. “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
  • Feb 8-10, 2019. “Fools”
  • March 21-31. “Grease”

Tri-County Players | Sharonville Cultural Arts Center, 11165 Reading Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45241. 513-471-2030.

  • Thru Sept. 22. “Almost, Maine”

Village Players | 8 N. Ft. Thomas Ave., Ft. Thomas, KY 41075. 859-392-0500 

  • Sept. 28-Oct. 6. “The Last Days of Judas Iscariot”
  • Dec. 7-16. “How to Eat Like a Child”
  • Feb. 15-23, 2019. “Women Playing Hamlet”
  • April 26-May 4. “Turn of The Screw”

Xavier University | Gallagher Theater, 3800 Victory Pkwy., Cincinnati, OH 45207. 513-745-3939

  • Sept. 7-9. “Mr. Burns; a post-electric play”
  • Oct. 19-21. “Urinetown”
  • Nov. 16-18. “Dog Sees God”
  • Nov. 30-Dec. 2. “Antigone (born against)”
  • Feb. 8-10, 2019. “Romeo & Juliet”
  • Feb. 22-24. “Next to Normal”
  • March 2. “The Vagina Monologues”
  • March 22-24. “The Oxford Comma”
  • April 12-14. “Company”

Visual Art

What to do Marta Hewett Gallery

Muenta’s “Women of Winter”

124 West Pike Street Gallery | Covington. 859-261-0591. 

  • First Thursdays, 5-8 p.m. Pike Street Stroll

1305 Gallery | 1305 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-383-6815

  • Current exhibit. “The River.” Local artists Christopher Beiting and Ben Kleier, a place of overlapping natural and manmade, and physical and metaphysical worlds
  • Thru Sept. 21. Works by Sarah Rodriguez
  • Sept. 28-Nov. 4. FotoFocus: “Carolyn Wagner: The Things They Kept.” Reception: Sept. 28, 2018, 6-10 p.m. Artist Talk: Oct. 21, 2-3 p.m. Closing Reception: Oct. 26, 6-10 p.m.

1628 Ltd. | 11 Garfield Pl., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future event

21c Museum Hotel | 609 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-578-6600

  • Thru Oct. Emily Hanako Momohara, photographs from 2011 to the present
  • Thru Oct. “Elevate,” works by Ellina Chetverikova, Sara Pearce, Jan Wiesner and Mark Wiesner
  • Sept. 28, 7 p.m. “Hark + Hark,” Margaret Atwood inspired artworks from that of visionaries, Catherine Richards and Anh Tran, in performance exhibit, “Handmaid Tales.”
  • Oct. 19-Aug. 5, 2019. FotoFocus: “Truth or Dare: A Reality Show.” Reception: Oct. 19, 6-9:30 p.m.

5th Street Gallery | Millennium Hotel Lobby, 150 W. Fifth St. Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-579-9333. The5thStreetGallery.com

  • Oct. 5, 5-8 p.m. Grand re-opening, new coop artists

Alternate Projects | Summit Hotel, 5345 Medpace Way, Cincinnati, OH 45227. 859-653-8684

  • Thru Sept. 30. “Beyond Things,” work of Amanda Curreri, DPMT7, Tracy Featherstone, Llewelynn Fletcher, Terence Hammonds, Lydia Rosenberg, Rebecca Steele and Jordan Tate
  • Oct. 2-31. FotoFocus: “A Kick in the Head: Uncouth Stories of Sunken Beauty.” Reception: Oct. 2, 5-8 p.m.

Antioch College: Herndon Gallery | 1 Morgan Pl. Yellow Springs, OH 45387. 937-319-0114. antiochcollege.edu/herndon

  • Sept. 20-Dec. 7. FotoFocus: “Nuclear Fallout: The Bomb in Three Archives with Migiwa Orimo.” Reception: Sept. 20, 7-9 p.m.

Archive of Creative Culture | 2856 Colerain Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45225. 513-813-8674. archive-project.com

  • Oct. 12-13. FotoFocus: “Jenny Odell: People Younger Than Me Explaining How To Do Things.” Reception: Oct. 12, 6-10 p.m.

American Sign Museum | 1330 Monmouth Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45225. 513-541-6366

  • Permanent collection

Art Academy of Cincinnati | 1212 Jackson St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-562-6262

  • Thru Sept. 21. “Ohio Artists for Freedoms” A 50 State Initiative group exhibition, Emily Hanako Momohara, curator
  • Sept. 28-Nov. 2. FotoFocus: “Replace with Fine Art: A Response to Modern China” • FotoFocus:  “Whitney Hubbs: Body Doubles.” Reception: Sept. 28, 5-8 p.m. Artist Talk: Oct. 26, 5-8 p.m.
  • Nov. 9 Thru Dec. 7. “Minumental”
  • Jan. 11 Thru Feb. 8, 2019. Scholastic Art Show
  • Feb. 15 Thru March 8. AAC 150
  • March 18 Thru May 3. BFA Thesis Shows

Arts AllianceBuilding B, Sinclair College/Mason. 513-309-8585. 

  • Thru Sept. 28. “Stories From Life” quilt exhibit by Cathy Jeffers

Art Beyond Boundaries | 1410 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-421-8726

  • Sept. 21-Nov. 9. FotoFocus: “Down Here On The Ground.” Reception: Sept. 21, 6-9 p.m.

Art Design Consultants | 310 Culvert St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-723-1222 

  • Check back for future events.

The Art League | 513-225-3387

  • Check back for future events.

ArtWorks | 513-333-0388. 

  • Oct. 1-31. FotoFocus: “The Hope Narrative: Finding Resilience in Contemporary Photography and Family Photo Archives.” Reception: Oct. 2, 4:30-6 p.m. (at Washington Park)
  • Oct. 24-Sept. 27, 2019. FotoFocus: “The Hope Narrative: Finding Resilience in Contemporary Photography and Family Photo Archives.” Reception: Oct. 24, 5:30-7 p.m. Closing Reception: Sept. 26, 2019, 5:30-7 p.m. (at Academy of World Languages, 2030 Fairfax Ave.)

Avant-Garde Art & Craft Shows | 440-227-8794

  • Sept. 23, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Fall Art & Craft Show (Oasis Golf Club & Conference Center, 902 Loveland-Miamiville Rd.)

AYDesign – Art on Vine | 4722 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45217. 513-620-4722

  • 3rd Friday, 6-9 p.m. Monthly Gallery Night – artist Amy Yosmali

Baker Hunt Art & Cultural Center | 620 Greenup St., Covington, KY 41011. 859-431-0020

  • Oct. 1-29. FotoFocus: “Joel Armor: #cloudingjudgements.” Reception: Oct. 29, 6-8 p.m.

Basketshop Gallery | 3105 Harrison Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45211. 

  • Oct. 13-Dec. 8. FotoFocus: “Chivas Clem: The Tenderness of The Wolves.” Reception: Oct. 13, 5-10 p.m. Closing Reception: Dec. 8, 5-10 p.m.

Behringer-Crawford Museum | 1600 Montague Rd., Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-4003

  • Thru March 28, 2019. “1919 World Champion Reds”
  • Sept. 28-Nov. 4. FotoFocus: “Melvin Grier: Clothes Encounter.” Reception: Sept. 28, 6-8 p.m.

BLDG | 30 W. Pike St., Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-4228

  • Sept. 29-Oct. 26. “Buena Tinta: A Bridges Not Walls Project.” Reception: Sept. 29, 6-9 p.m.

BLINK Cincinnati

  • Oct. 10-13, 2019

Brazee Gallery | 4426 Brazee St., Cincinnati, OH 45209. 513-321-0206. 

  • Thru Oct. 27. FotoFocus: “Glass + Photography: Student Exhibition”

Cafe deSales | 2835 Woodburn Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-751-2233. 

  • Check back for future events.

Carl Solway Gallery | 424 Findlay St., Cincinnati, OH 45214. 513-621-0069

  • Thru Sept. 21. Quilts and Prints by the Women from Gee’s Bend. 
  • Oct. 12-Dec. 22. FotoFocus: “Peter Moore: The New York Avant-Garde 1960s and ’70s.” Reception: Oct. 12, 5-8 p.m. Closing Reception: Dec. 22, noon-5 p.m.

The Carnegie | 1028 Scott Blvd, Covington, KY 41011. 859-491-2030 

  • Thru Nov. 3. FotoFocus: “The Forealism Files.” Artist Talk: Oct. 20, 2-3 p.m.
  • Current exhibit. “Open Source 1.1,” plus “The Forealism Files,” relics detailing history of inter-dimensional artists of The Forealism Tribe. 
  • Nov. 30-ongoing. “Open Source 1.2.” Reception: Nov. 30, 5-8 p.m.
  • Feb. 22, 2019. “The Art of Food”
  • March 15-ongoing. “Open Source 1.3.” Reception: March 15, 5-8 p.m.
  • May 31-ongoing. “Open Source 1.4.” Reception: May 31, 5-8 p.m.

Caza Sikes | 3078 Madison Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45209. 513-290-3127

  • Thru Oct. 14. “Inspirado” Art Celebrating the Beauty of Latin America
  • Oct. 19-Nov. 11. “Channeling Picasso” Reception: Oct. 19, 5-9 p.m.

Chesterwood Village | 8073 Tylersville Rd. West Chester, OH. 513-777-1400. www.hillandale.com

  • Check back for future events.

Christ Church Cathedral | 318 E. Fourth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-1817

  • Thru Sept. 30. “The F-Word” by Maria Cantacuzine as part of The Forgiveness Project
  • Oct. 9-Nov. 28. “Holocaust By Bullets” by Fr. Patrick Desbois
  • Jan. 17-Feb. 28, 2019. “Faces of Addiction” by photographer Eric Hatch
  • April 25-May 23. “Art of Wonder II” Reception: April 25, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Art Club | 1021 Parkside Pl., Cincinnati, OH 45202 513‑241‑4591

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Art Galleries | 225 E. Sixth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-2128

  • Thru Oct. 13. “Timeless Impressions,” 40 new oil paintings by Mark Daly

Cincinnati Art Museum | 953 Eden Park Dr., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-721-2787

  • Thru Jan. 27. “Collecting Calligraphy: Arts of the Islamic World”
  • Oct. 5-Dec. 30. FotoFocus: “Life: Gillian Wearing.” Reception: Oct. 3, 6-9 p.m.
  • Oct. 19-Jan. 6, “The Fabric of India”

Cincinnati Art Underground | 1415 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-903-0623

  • Check back for future events.

Cincinnati Nature Center | 4949 Tealtown Rd., Milford, OH  45150

  • Oct. 19-21, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Contemporary Quilt and Fiber Artists Annual Fiber Art & Quilt Exhibit. Reception Oct. 21, 2-4 p.m.

Cincinnati Shakespeare Company | 1195 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-2273. cincyshakes.com

  • Sept. 26-Nov. 4., 6-8:30 p.m. FotoFocus: “Re-adorned – Catharsis,” photographer Tina Gutierrez and fashion designer Da’Mon Butler. Reception, including fashion walk: Sept. 26, 6-8:30 p.m.

Clay Street Press | 1312 Clay St. Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-241-3232. fb.com/Clay-Street-Press-313430935405917

  • Oct. 12-Dec. 15. FotoFocus: “Evidence (of a life lived).” Reception: Oct. 12, 6-9 p.m. Closing Reception: Nov. 30, 6-9 p.m.

Clifton Cultural Arts Center | 513-497-2860

  • Sept. 14, 6-8 p.m. Uptown & Around: Community Art Show (Avondale Business Center)
  • Sept. 27-Feb. 28, 2019. FotoFocus: Small Towns & Long Views. Reception: Sept. 27, 6 p.m. (Esquire Theatre)
  • Nov. 2-Dec. 15. 2018 Golden Ticket Juried Art Exhibition

Contemporary Arts Center | 44 E. Sixth St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-345-8400

  • Thru Sept. 22. War Gastronomy: Recipes of Relocation, recipes and stories of Cincinnati’s refugee women
  • Sept. 21-Jan 13. FotoFocus: “No Two Alike: Karl Blossfeldt, Francis Bruguière, Thomas Ruff.” Reception: Sept. 21, 5-9 p.m.
  • Oct. 5-Feb 10. FotoFocus: “Memory Banks” by Mamma Anderssonn • FotoFocus: “The Fold: Space, time and the image” by Akram Zaatari. Reception: Oct. 13, 5-8 p.m.
  • Feb. 8-June 16. Julien Nguyen • Cal Cullen, Amanda Curreri and Lindsey Whittle

DAAP Galleries | University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH 45221. 513-556-2839

  • Thru Sept. 20. “For Freedoms: Art as Political Resistance”
  • Thru Oct. 23. FotoFocus: “Finding Kenyon Barr,” photographs of Cincinnati’s Lost Lower West End. Reception: Oct. 11, 5-7 p.m.
  • Oct. 10-Dec. 2. FotoFocus: “Past as Present: Capturing and Archiving the Female Experience.” Reception/Panel Discussion: Oct. 18, 5-7:30 p.m.

Dayton Art Institute | 456 Belmonte Park North, Dayton, OH 45405. 937-223-4278. daytonartinstitute.org

  • Oct. 20-Jan. 13, 2019. FotoFocus: “Muse: Mickalene Thomas Photographs” • FotoFocus: “tête-à-tête”
  • Thru Nov. 25 “2018 Max May Memorial Holocaust Art Exhibition”
  • Thru Dec. 30. “Devoted: Visual Performances of Faith”
  • Thru Dec. 31, 2019. “Buddhist Art: An Enlightened Thread through Asia”
  • Thru Jan. 5, 2020. “Impressive: 100 Years of Japanese Prints at The DAI”

Dayton Visual Art Center | 118 N Jefferson St, Dayton, OH 45402. 937-224-3822 

  • Thru Nov. 3. “When Things Go Missing” exhibition by DVAC member-artist Joel Whitaker
  • Nov. 15-Dec. 22. Holiday Gift Gallery
  • Jan. 11-Feb. 9, 2019. The Cline Show: Annual Art & Design Student Invitational. Reception: Jan. 11, 6-8 p.m.
  • Feb. 21-March 23. Journeys: New Work by Willis “Bing” Davis and Tess Little (in partnership with R.E.A.C.H.). Reception: Feb. 21, 6-8 p.m.
  • April 5-24. 2019 Auction Preview: Live Auction Reveal & Artists-to-Watch. Reception: April 5, 6-8 p.m.
  • May 3-June 15. There, There: New Sculpture by John Dickinson and Shona McDonald. Reception: May 3, 6-8 p.m.
  • July 5-Aug. 10. Glow: The 28th DP&L Foundation Annual Open Members’ Show. Reception: July 5, 6-8 p.m.

Dearborn Highlands Arts Council | 331 Walnut St., Lawrenceburg, IN 47205. 812-539-4251

  • Check back for future events. 

Dick Waller’s Art Place | 130 W. Court St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Sept. 28-Nov. 17. FotoFocus: “Joshua Kessler: Frame Rate.” Reception: Sept. 28, 6-9 p.m. Closing Reception: Nov. 17, 6-9 p.m.

Downtown Cincinnati | 29 E. Sixth St. 513-421-4440. downtowncincinnati.com

  • Oct. 1-31. FotoFocus: “DCI Presents Taking it to the Streets by J. Miles Wolf” (Contemporary Arts Center, Fifth Third Breezeway, and Westin Hotel Atrium)

Eisele Gallery of Fine Art | 5729 Dragon Way, Cincinnati, OH 45227. 513-791-7717

  • Thru Oct. 13. The National Oil & Acrylic Painters’ Society (NOAPS) “Best of America” Exhibition.

Essex Studios | 2511 Essex Pl., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-476-2170

  • Oct. 5-6, 6-10 p.m. “Art Walk – Harvest”
  • Dec. 7-8 6-10 p.m. “Art Walk – Holidays”

Eva G. Farris Gallery | Thomas More College. 333 Thomas More Pkwy., Crestview Hills, KY 41017. 859-344-3300

  • Oct. 18-Nov. 2. FotoFocus: “Outside/In/Inside/Out.” Reception: Oct. 18, 4-7 p.m.

Evendale Cultural Arts Center10500 Reading Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45241. 513-563-1350.

  • Check website for future events.

Fairfield Community Arts Center | 411 Wessel Dr., Fairfield, OH 45014. 513-867-5348

  • Thru Sept. 22. “In Our Midst: Photography of Delores Massey Thomas”

Fitton Center | 101 S. Monument St., Hamilton, OH 45011. 513-863-8873

  • Thru Sept. 28. “Visioning Human Rights in the New Millennium: Quilting the World’s Conscience”
  • Oct. 27-Jan. 4, 2019. “Twilight.” Reception: Nov. 3, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
  • Feb. 2-April 5. “Road Trip.” Reception: Feb. 2, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
  • May 11-July, 12. “Hamilton Current.” Reception: May 11, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Fotofocus Biennial | 513-400-4027

  • Oct. 4, 5-7 p.m. Opening Reception for “Paris to New York: Photographs by Eugène Atget and Berenice Abbott” (at Taft Museum of Art)
  • Oct. 5, 7-9 p.m. Opening Celebration and Conversation with Artist Akram Zaatari and Eva Respini (at Contemporary Arts Center)
  • Oct. 6, 9 a.m.-4:45 p.m. Daytime Symposium (at Memorial Hall)
  • Oct. 6-7, noon-5:30 p.m. All Day Screenings (at Mini Microcinema)
  • Oct. 6, 1 p.m. & Oct. 7, 3:30 p.m. Intermedio: Performance of “Mid-Day Ghost” FotoFocus Hub (at Washington Park)
  • Oct. 6, 5-6:30 p.m. “Teju Cole and Vijay Iyer: Blind Spot” (at Memorial Hall)
  • Oct, 7, noon-1:30 p.m. Conversation with Artist Teju Cole (at Mercantile Library)
  • Oct. 7, 5-7:30 p.m. Conversation with Artist Miranda July: Cinema and the Archive (at Woodward Theater)

Gallery 708 | 708 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH, 45202. 513-551-8171

  • Thru Oct. 31 “Emergence: Coming Into View”

Gallery Veronique | 11324 Montgomery Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45249. 513-530-5379 

  • Check website for future events.

Great Parks of Hamilton County

  • Sept. 9, 3 p.m.: Great Parks Nature Photography Club Meeting. All levels of experience welcome. No photography experience needed (Woodland Mound/Seasongood Nature Centre)

Greenacres Arts Center | 8400 Blome Rd., Indian Hill. 513-898-3256. 

  • Check back for future events.

The Greenwich Gallery | 2442 Gilbert Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-763-7700

  • Check back for future events.

Greenwich House Gallery | 2124 Madison Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-871-8787 

  • Sept. 14-Oct. 13. “ViewPoint 50” – 50th Anniversary Exhibit. Reception: Sept. 15 6-10 p.m.
  • Oct. 26-Nov. 24. “MIX” – mix of styles – Linda Fischer, Chin H. Shin, Brian Lensink. Reception: Oct. 26, 5-8 p.m.
  • Nov. 30-Dec. 22. “Deck the Walls” Reception: Nov. 30, 5-8 p.m.

Hoffner Gallery | Hoffner Lodge, 4120 Hamilton Ave., Cincinnati OH 45223. contact@hoffnerlodge.com

  • Check back for future events.

HudsonJones | 1110 Alfred St. Cincinnati, OH 45214

  • Thru Sept. 8. Grace Bakst Wapner: “Textile Paintings and a Sculpture” 

Hyde Park Art Show |

  • Oct. 7, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Area’s largest one-day art show

Iris BookCafe and Gallery | 1331 Main St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-260-8343

  • Thru Sept. 16. Sean Wilkinson: “Chinese Inquiries 2012-2015.” Artist’s Talk: Sept. 16, 2 p.m.

IRL Gallery | 1319 Main St. Cincinnati, OH 45202

  • Check back for future events.

Kennedy Heights Arts Center | 6546 Montgomery Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45213. 513-631-4278

  • Thru Sept. 29. “The Unfinished Revolution: Dare We Dream” by Robert Harris and Ricci Michaels
  • Thru Sept. 15. “Contents Unknown,” Cincinnati Book Arts Society – artist books (at Kennedy Gallery)
  • Sept. 29-Nov. 10. Wing Young Huie: “We are the Other,” part of 2018 FotoFocus Biennial.Reception: Sept. 29, 6-9 p.m.Lecture/workshop: Sept. 30, 2-4 p.m. (at Kennedy Gallery)
  • Nov. 17-Dec. 31. “Imagine 2018,” annual exhibition by Kennedy Collective – work in all media by local artists. Reception: Nov. 17, 6-8 p.m. (at Kennedy Gallery)

Ledge Gallery | 2803 Woodburn Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45206 

  • Check back for future events.

Lloyd Library and Museum | 917 Plum St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-721-3707

  • Thru Sept. 21 “Phar’-ma-cog-no-sy Illustrated: A History of Natural Pharmaceuticals”

The Lodge | 231 Sixth Ave., Dayton, KY 41074. 513-467-9115

  • Check back for future events.

Manifest Gallery | 2727 Woodburn Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-861-363

  • Thru Sept. 14. “Nude 10,” the uncovered human form •  “Textuality,” works involving text or letterforms • Paintings by David Linneweh and Jennifer Meanley. 

Marta Hewett Gallery | 1310 Pendleton St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-281-2780

  • Thru Oct. 27. Gathering Kokoro: Tony DeVarco & Mayako Nakamura
  • Sept.-Nov. “Along Color Lines” by Kevin Cole

Mary Ran Gallery | 3668 Erie Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45208., 513-871-5604.

  • Check back for future events.

Miami University Art Gallery | Oxford, OH 45056. 513-529-2232

  • Thru Dec. 15. “Lonesome Traveler” • “I’m In The Wrong Film” • “Comfort Zones: The Crossroads of Urban & Rural”

Miami University Voice of America Learning Center | 7847 VOA Park Dr., West Chester, OH 45069. 513-895-8862

  • Check back for future events.

Middletown Arts Center | 130 N. Verity Pkwy., Middletown, OH 45042. 513-424-2417

  • Sept. 28-Oct. 25. Area Art Exhibition 2018. Reception: Sept. 28, 6-8 p.m.

Miller Gallery | 2715 Erie Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-871-4420

  • Check back for future events.

Mercantile Library | 414 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-621-0717. 

  • Check back for future events.

The Mohawk Gallery | 2106 Central Pkwy., Cincinnati, OH 45214. 513-381-5116.

  • Sept. 15, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. FotoFocus Exhibit “Reveal” Opening

Neusole Glassworks | 11925 Kemper Springs Dr, Forest Park. 513-751.3292

  • Check back for future events.

Northern Kentucky University | 100 Nunn Dr., Highland Heights, KY 41099. 859-572-5148

  • Thru Sept. 21, Katie St. Clair “Erratics: Neither Here nor There” Gallery Talk: Sept. 20, 4-5 p.m. Reception Sept. 20, 5-7 p.m.
  • Sept. 28-Oct. 26, “Record/Off Record,” A FOTOFOCUS exhibition. Panel: Oct. 11, 4-5:50 p.m. Reception: Oct. 11, 5:30-8 p.m.
  • Sept. 28-Oct. 26, “50 at 50, 50 images of 50 years of NKU.” Reception: Thu, Oct. 11, 5:30-8 p.m.
  • Nov. 15-Dec. 8, BFA Senior Exhibitions. Reception: Thu, Nov. 15, 5-7 p.m.

Oxford Community Arts Center | 10 South College Ave, Oxford, OH 45056.

513-524-8506. oxarts.org

  • Sept. 14-Oct. 5. “Vulnerable Dreamers,” photography exhibit by Ligia Cuevas’ Johnson – 40 black-and-white photographs of Latino children taken in Santa Fe, NM; Cincinnati, OH; New York, NY; and small towns in Kentucky.  • “Oxford Visual Artists Network Group Photography Exhibit.” • “The Clay’s The Thing,” 3D art by naturalist, botanist, and illustrator Mike Wright
  • Oct. 12-Nov. 2. “Around SW Ohio in Watercolor,” by Howard Krauss (closes Dec. 7) • “In and Out,” group exhibit by the Plein Air Painters of Oxford • “Healing with Art: A Chronology of Art Therapy,” by Lee Baker DeVore
  • Nov. 9-Dec. 7. “Perseverance with Dignity: Impressions of Homelessness and Hunger,” week-long series of events on behalf of hungry • “The Hidden Beauty in the Woods,” work of the Ohio Valley Woodturners Guild

PAR-Projects | 1662 Hoffner St., Cincinnati, OH 45223

  • Sept. 15. 6-10 p.m. Opening: “Fast & Slow” by Billy Colbert

Pendleton Art Center | 1310 Pendleton St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-421-4339

  • Final Fridays, 6-10 p.m., open studios

Pendleton Art Center – Middletown | 1105 Central Ave., Middletown, OH 45044. 513-465-5038

  • Check back for future events.

Pique | 210 W. Pike St., Covington, KY 41011. 859-322-9553

  • Check back for future events.

Pop Revolution Gallery | 300 Main St., Hamilton, OH 45013. 513-785-7672

  • Check back for future events.

Pop Revolution Gallery | 105 E. Main Street, Mason, OH 45040. 513-492-7474 

  • Check back for future events. 

Price Hill Will | 513-251-3800

  • Check back for future events.

Public Library of Cincinnati | 800 Vine St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-369-6900

  • Thru Dec. 31. “Michael Wilson: They Knew Not My Name, and I Knew Not Their Faces”

Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park & Museum | 1763 Hamilton-Cleves Rd., St. Rte. 128, Hamilton, OH 45013. 513-868-1234

  • Thru Sept. 14. “Chromatic Curves,” paintings by Cedric Michael Cox. 
  • October: Arbus, Frank, Penn

Rabbit Hash Historical Society | 10021 Lower River Rd., Burlington, KY 41005. 859 468-5366

  • Check back for future events.

Redtree Art Gallery | 3210 Madison Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45209. 513-321-8733

  • Check back for future events.

The Red Door Project | Rookwood Pottery | 1920 Race St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-381-3510.

  • Check back for future events.

Rottinghaus Gallery | 1983 Madison Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45208. 513-871-3662

  • Current exhibit: Lithographs by Aristide Maillol (1861-1944)

Row House Gallery | 211 Main St., Milford, OH, 45150. 513-831-7230

  • Check back for future events.

Sharonville Cultural Arts Center | 11165 Reading Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45241. 513-554-1014

  • Thru Sept. 22. Young Artists Invitational
  • Sept. 28-Oct. 27. FOTOFOCUS 2018 – Sharonville +5 – Then, Now, and Interpreted

Skirball Museum / Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion | 3101 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220

  • Oct. 11-Jan. 6. “Jewish Cincinnati: A Photographic History” by J. Miles Wolf. A FotoFocus Biennial 2018 exhibition. Reception: Oct. 11, 5:30-8 p.m. Closing reception: Jan. 6, 1-5 p.m.

St. John’s Unitarian Universalist Church | 320 Resor Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45220. 513-961-1938

  • Check back for future events.

Studio Collection Sale | Harmony Lodge, 646 E. Epworth Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45232. 513-662-9382 

  • November 2018

Studio San Giuseppe Art Gallery | Mount St. Joseph Univ., 5701 Delhi Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45233

  • Thru Sept. 14. “Exhibition of Mount Student Art & Design.” Reception Sept. 14, 5-7 p.m.

Summerfair Cincinnati | Coney Island. 513-531-0050

  • May 31-June 2, 2019

Switch Lighting & Design | 312 W. 4th St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-421-1901. 

  • Check back for future events.

Taft Museum of Art | 316 Pike St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-241-0343

  • Thru Sept. 16. “Ansel Adams: A Photographer’s Evolution”
  • Thru Oct. 21. “Vanessa German: Running with Freedom” Reception: Oct. 11, 6–8 p.m.
  • Oct. 4-Jan 20. “Paris to New York: Photographs by Eugène Atget and Berenice Abbott” FotoFocus curated exhibition
  • Nov. 2-Jan. 6. “Antique Christmas”
  • Feb. 9-May 19. “From Winslow Homer to Georgia O’Keeffe: American Paintings from The Phillips Collection”
  • June 8–Sept. 15, 2019. “L’Affichomania: The Passion for French Posters”

Thunder-Sky, Inc. | 4573 Hamilton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45223. 513-426-0477

  • Thru Oct. 5. “Product Placement:  A Variety of Works by Kevin Cascell, John Humphries, Paul Thie, Logan Walden, and Kevin White”

Tiger Lily Press | 859-760-6070

  • Nov. 10, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Annual Print Sale, one-day sale of work of regional printmakers. Artists will be on site to discuss their work and printmaking processes. (at North Church, 4222 Hamilton Ave. Cincinnati, OH 45223)

Visionaries + Voices | 3841 Spring Grove Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45223. 513-861-4333

  • Thru Sept. 14. VSA Accessible Expressions

Walk on Woodburn | Woodburn Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45206

  • Check back for future events.

Wash Park Art | 1215 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-291-3626

  • Thru Sept. 15. “Virtuosity,” visual celebration of Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra’s Summermusik festival
  • Sept. 28-Dec. 22. “Timescapes: Earth’s Open Archive” FotoFocus curated exhibition. Reception: Sept. 28, 5-11 p.m. Closing reception: Dec. 22, 5-8 p.m.

Wave Pool Gallery | 2940 Colerain Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45225

  • Sept. 15-Nov. 17. “Social Medium: Photography as a Tool for Community Collaboration,” photography projects based on collaborations in different communities. Reception: Sept. 15, 7-10 p.m.
  • Sept. 16, 2-5 p.m. “Picture People: Collaborative Tactics in Photography,” workshop with Eliza Gregory and Gemma Rose Turnbull
  • Oct. 14, 2-3:30 p.m. “Photography & Social Practice Panel Discussion” with exhibition artists Jason Lazarus, Eliza Gregory, Jacqueline Wood, Natalie Mancino, and Rebecca Hackemann
  • Nov. 17-Jan. 5. “Invisible Labor,” building, installing and creating art exhibitions

The Welcome Project | 2936 Colerain Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45225. 

  • Check back for future events.

West End Art Gallery | 513-449-0144

  • Check back for future events.

Weston Art Gallery | Aronoff Center, 650 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-977-4165

  • Sept. 21-Nov. 18. “Prospect and Refuge” by Chris Engman, FotoFocus curated exhibition • “Wide Angle: Photography Out of Bounds” FotoFocus curated exhibition
  • Nov. 30-Jan. 27, 2019. “Alex Hibbitt: Rhizome” • “Synthetica” by Tyler Bohm, Susan Byrnes, Matt Coors, Jeffrey Cortland Jones, Marc Leone, Tim McMichael, Paige Williams, and Bruce Riley.
  • Feb. 1-March 24. “Thoughts Made Visceral” by C. M. Turner.
  • Feb. 1-April 7. “Dominic Guarnaschelli: Incognitum” • “Migiwa Orimo: Proximity of Syllables”
  • March 26-April 14. “Canstruction® 2019”
  • April 19-June 16. “Rachel Rampleman: Oh! You Pretty Things”
  • June 28-Aug. 25. “Andrew Leicester: Cincinnati Gateway Revisited”

Westwood Art Show | 3017 Harrison Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45211. 

  • Sept. 8, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. 10th Annual celebration

Woman’s Art Club | The Barn, 6980 Cambridge Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45227. 513-272-3700

  • Oct. 9-31. FotoFocus: Pixels and Pictorialism – Nancy Ford Cones and Smartphone Reinterpretations. Reception: Oct. 14, 1-4 p.m. Lecture: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.
  • Dec. 11-23. Van Gogh French and Dutch Collections, 200 twenty-inch square quilts from an international competition. David Laug presentation and movie screening of “Loving Vincent”: Dec. 13, 6:30 p.m.

Wyoming Art Show | 1 Worthington Ave., Wyoming, OH 45215. 513-761-1749.

  • May 2019

Xavier University Art Gallery | A. B. Cohen Center

  • Sept. 29-Oct. 26. Fotofocus Biennial 2018: Flyover Country. Reception: Sept. 29, 2-4 p.m. Closing Reception: Oct. 27, 2-4 p.m.

Your Friends & Neighbors | 2803 Woodburn Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45206. 513-258-8461

  • Check back for future events.

Yust Gallery | 3602 Eastern Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45226. 513-284-6737

  • Current exhibit: Artists David LeCheminant and Shawn Marshall

YWCA Cincinnati | 898 Walnut St., Cincinnati, OH 45202. 513-241-7090

  • Thru Sept. 20. Hei-Kyung Byun (sculpture) & Eunshin Khang (paintings): “Women of Strength” 

Send calendar items in the above format to “editor (at) moversmakers.org” with CALENDAR LISTING in the subject line.